Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Interesting Books

Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) SWAP
Wager, Walter

SWAP
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1972. 240 pages in an attractive dark blue full-cloth binding with gold stamping. The book is excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, one very faint crease on spine else excellent, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$5.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Hal Seigel.... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF BETTER HEALTH
Wagman, Richard J, MD (editor)

THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF BETTER HEALTH
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson/Doubleday, 1973. 767 pages, oversize hardcover with lots of photographs, illustrations (some color) and an extensive Index. The endpapers are a "Thesaurus of Medical Terms" with Key Words, Specialists, Major Disorders, etc. Book is nearly as new, dj rubbed, a few short edgetears/creases, price-clipped else nice. Near Fine in Very Good dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
3) PRESS/VIEW CAMERA TECHNIQUE
Wahl, Paul

PRESS/VIEW CAMERA TECHNIQUE
Garden City, NY: Amphoto/American Photographic Book Publishing, 1973. 128 pages, smallish quality trade paperback with a lot of pictures, couple tables/illustrations. From the Introduction: "...many regard the view camera - a holdover from the 19th century - as a photographic anachronism, but they're so wrong. Even the most chauvinistic small camera enthusiast has to admit that no miniature format can compete with the bigger sizes when it comes to image quality - the less enlargement required, the ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
4) PAUL REVERE ROUTE TO LEXINGTON AND CONCORD PICTURE BOOK
Wainwright, Wainwright J

PAUL REVERE ROUTE TO LEXINGTON AND CONCORD PICTURE BOOK
Cotuit, MA: The Picture Book Press, 1955. 24 page oversize booklet with lots of great pictures including the lantern Revere used, his house, Bunker Hill. Clean, solid copy: very slight cover creasing else excellent. NO stamps or alien writing. Very Good+.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) GOING HOME AGAIN
Waldrop, Howard

GOING HOME AGAIN
North Perth, Australia: Eidolon Publications, 1997. SIGNED by Waldrop on the title page. True 1st: this Australian edition preceded the US edition by over a year. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr Waldrop sign it. NOT a remainder, NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Cover Art: Rick Berry. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) GOING HOME AGAIN
Waldrop, Howard

GOING HOME AGAIN
North Perth, Australia: Eidolon Publications, 1997. SIGNED by Waldrop on the title page. True 1st: this Australian edition preceded the US edition by over a year. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to have Mr Waldrop sign it. NOT a remainder, NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by Cover Art: Rick Berry. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) NIGHT OF THE COOTERS
Waldrop, Howard (Chad Oliver)

NIGHT OF THE COOTERS
Kansas City, MO/Shingletown, CA: Ursus Imprints/Mark V. Ziesing, 1990. One of 374 (#95) numbered, SIGNED (by Waldrop, the [late, great] introducer, Chad Oliver, the dj artist, Don Ivan Punchatz, and seven interior artists: Janet Aulisio, Karen Barnes, Jim Fanning, Arnie Fenner, Terry Lee, Don Maitz and Roger Stine) and slipcased copies. Very nice interior illustrations, three of which are full color. Also has a nice black full-cloth binding and illustrated endpapers. Publisher's prospectus and "Correct... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) WHITEOUT (white out)
Walker, Sage

WHITEOUT (white out)
NY: Tor, 1996. Walker's 1st novel. Co-winner of the 1997 Locus Award for Best First Novel. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$23.95"), white dj is NOT soiled. Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Bruce Jensen. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) RULES OF THE KNIFE FIGHT
Walker, Walter

RULES OF THE KNIFE FIGHT
NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1986. Mr. Walker's 3rd novel, 355 pages. The book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is just a little rubbed, head of spine has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Fred Marcellino. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) HISTORY AND LIFE: THE WORLD AND ITS PEOPLE: 2ND (second) EDITION
Wallbank, T. Walter, Arnold Schrier, Donna Maier and Patricia Gutierrez-Smith

HISTORY AND LIFE: THE WORLD AND ITS PEOPLE: 2ND (second) EDITION
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1982. 768 pages, oversize hardcover with nice pictorial covers. Loaded with photographs, illustrations and maps, many in color. Also includes an Index. Nearly as new with NO underlining or highlighting; small bump near head of spine, little bit of cover rubbing. NOT an ex-library. Near Fine, no dj issued.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj Issued. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) WALT DISNEY PRESENTS JULES VERNE'S 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
Walt Disney, Jules Verne

WALT DISNEY PRESENTS JULES VERNE'S 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
Burbank, CA: Walt Disney/Western Publishing, 1971. 24 pages, nicely illustrated in full color, 33 1/3 record stored in flap inside back cover. The book's in nice shape: little bit of wear at extremities, little creasing at spine, last page is colored. NO tears, NO stamps or alien writing (other than the colored page). The record is cracked (but it isn't obvious) and a little scratched. Book: Very Good+, Record: Fair. . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet/Record. Book: Very Good+, Record: Fair. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) WALT DISNEY TOPOLINO (Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck): NUMBER 864
(Walt Disney, Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck)

WALT DISNEY TOPOLINO (Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck): NUMBER 864
Milano, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, June 18, 1972.. 1st edition? 1st printing? Trade Paperback. 161 pages, full-color comic strips in Italian; the ads are very interesting. Clean, solid copy, some cover creasing else nice. NOT a remainder, NO stamps or alien writing. Very Good-.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) CATASTROPHE: THE VIOLENT EARTH
Waltham, Tony

CATASTROPHE: THE VIOLENT EARTH
NY: Crown Publishers, 1978. 170 pages, slightly oversize hardcover with four groups of pictures, a lot of maps/illustrations/diagrams and an Index. "The catastrophes described in this book have caused the deaths of 9,623,885 people. This stark fact tells of the earth's power over man and all his considerable resources. Earthquakes and volcanoes we are familiar with, but we tend to forget that the moving earth causes no less destruction, above ground and below, through landslides, subsidence (such a... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) VICTORIAN SILVER AND SILVER-PLATE
Wardle, Patricia; Hugh Wakefield (Foreword)

VICTORIAN SILVER AND SILVER-PLATE
NY: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1963. Though there is no statement of printing on the copyright page I'm confident that this is a 1st U.S. edition. 238 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. The book includes a lot of illustrations/pictures, two appendices ("Marks on Silver and Silver-Gilt" ["Town, Assay, Date and Duty Marks"] and "Registry Marks"), also includes an Index. "The Victorian era is one of the most interesting periods in the history of English silve... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
15) THE CROSSING FEE: A STORY OF LIFE IN LIBERIA
Warner, Esther

THE CROSSING FEE: A STORY OF LIFE IN LIBERIA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1968. 303 pages with excellent dj art by the Dillons and an illustrated binding (also by the Dillons). Very nice copy: head of spine has a tiny bit of fading, bookplate on ffe, address stamp on the half-title page else excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/other stamps. The dj has several very short/tiny edge tears/creases, tiny bit of chipping at head of spine, couple minor creases else very nice. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOTprice-clipped... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) THE YOUNG CAESAR
Warner, Rex

THE YOUNG CAESAR
London: Collins, 1958. 318 pages with map endpapers ("The Roman Empire in 100 B.C."). "In this autobiographical novel Rex Warner, a fine classical scholar as well as a distinguished novelist, makes the great Caesar tell the story of his life up to the close of the first consulate and the eve of his departure for Gaul. It is a story which deals with the least known, but in many ways the most perilous of Caesar's life; the years when the old Roman constitution was palpably breaking down, when r... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
17) GEORGINA FINDS HERSELF
Watkins, Shirley

GEORGINA FINDS HERSELF
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing, 1922. Apparently Ms Watkins' 2nd novel, a sequel to NANCY OF PARADISE COTTAGE. 294 pages in an attractive full-cloth binding with great vintage dj art. The 1922 date probably isn't correct but that's all it states on the copyright page. Also: there's no way for me to tell if this is a 1st printing or later. Very nice copy: pages only lightly browned, very light foxing on edges of page block/couple pages, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at two corners else the book is ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
18) (TOR DOUBLE #29): NANOWARE TIME / THE PERSISTENCE OF VISION
Watson, Ian / John Varley

(TOR DOUBLE #29): NANOWARE TIME / THE PERSISTENCE OF VISION
NY: Tor, 1991. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. The Varley novella won the Hugo and Nebula Awards. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1991, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO remainder hole punch, NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Separate Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. Illus. by Cover Art: Ron Walotsky. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) UNDER HEAVEN'S BRIDGE
Watson, Ian and Michael Bishop

UNDER HEAVEN'S BRIDGE
London: Victor Gollancz, 1980. Uncorrected proof of the true 1st (the Gollancz edition preceded the US edition [Ace, paperback only]) and is VERY scarce. SIGNED and inscribed by Bishop on the title page (with comment, "Wow!"; I remember he told me "I've never seen a copy of this!"). This copy includes a dj from the hardcover edition (NOT price-clipped: "L6.50"). New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1980, never read it, stored it carefully over the years, only took it out to hav... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
20) FRAWG (frog)
Weaver, Annie Vaughan (writer and artist); Hugh Lofting (Afterword)

FRAWG (frog)
NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1930. 128 pages, smallish format hardcover with illustrated endpapers, a color illustrated frontispiece and an illustrated title page. The book has a lot of Ms Weaver's nice artwork, many full-page, several in color. I suppose a lot of people would look at this as total racist crap, better off forgotten, but I wouldn't. According to Mr. Lofting's Afterword Ms Weaver was born in Selma, Alabama in 1905 and grew up on her father's plantation "..among ("coloure... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $196.00


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (48)
New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: