Authors starting with W from Bensons Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 173
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
History of the Edinburgh Choral Union
|
|
|
Great Britain: T. And A. Constable, 1908 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good condition. Minor rubbing and marking to covers, hinges are weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. A few spots of foxing and light markings internally, generally clean. 320 pages with 7 full-page and 2 fold-out illustrations. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.69)
|
|
| 2) |
Until the Day Dawn: A Message of Comfort for War Time
|
|
|
Dunedin: N. Z. Bible, tract, and Book Society, 1916 A small booklet, attractively bound in green illustrated paper. In good condition with some rubbing to covers, foxing to first and last pages and slight staining where the pages are bound. Ink inscription on first page - 'to the dear Jocks at home with love and every good wish from Bella'. Binding is good and secure. 32 pages. A rare collector's item from the first world war, consisting of two addresses given by Waddell in the ordinary course ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 3) |
Rambles in Somerset
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1912 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Foxing to external page edges. Inscription on front end paper, a few spots of foxing internally, light pencil markings in margins, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 419 pages with 20 illustrations. A decent reading copy. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 4) |
One Man's Korea : a Miscellany Chosen By the Author
|
|
|
Korea: Hollym Corporation , 1967 Bound in blue/grey cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Covers are clean, external page edges are a bit dusty. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 266 pages. Inscription from the author 'To Fannie Storr sincerely, James Wade Seoul, 1988'. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sandra Mattielli . 12mo - over 6¾&q... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.14)
|
|
| 5) |
Cartmel Priory and Sketches of North Lonsdale
|
|
|
Grange-over-Sands: H. T. Mason, 1909 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and gilt page tops. In very good- condition. Slight darkening to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers, but covers still look attractive, gilt is bright. Light foxing to end papers, a few spots of foxing at page edges, generally clean internally, binding is very good. 81 pages with 59 illustrations. Also included is a small booklet, in good condition, on St. Anthony's Chapel, Cartmel Fell. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - ove... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 6) |
Ruskin on Music
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1894 Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers, titling is a bit faded. Foxing to first and last few pages, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 158 pages. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 7) |
Literature in the Modern World : Critical Essays and Documents
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 Paperback in very good condition. Very slight rubbing to cover edges. Otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. 386 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 8) |
Gnosticism : Its History and Influence
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Aquarian Press, 1983 Hard back in good condition. Previous owner's label on front cover, a few markings and minor rubbing to covers, external page edges are dusty. Marking to end papers where labels have been removed, a very few passages highlighted in text, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 224 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.85)
|
|
| 9) |
Beauty is Built Anew : a Selection of Poems
|
|
|
Glasgow: Willaim MacLellan , 1949 A slim staple-bound soft cover in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Internally clean, binding is very good. 35 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 10) |
Ocean Liner Postcards in Marine Art 1900 - 1945
|
|
|
Great Britain: Antique Collectors' Club , 2000 Hard back in very good condition. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with light rubbing to edges. 159 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.06)
|
|
| 11) |
Device, The
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1962 Hard back in very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, internally clean, binding is very good. In good dust jacket; fairly grubby with minor rubbing to edges. 255 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 12) |
The Daffodil Mystery
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co Hard back in good condition. Sunning to spine, light marking and rubbing to covers, a few spots of foxing to external page edges. Slight browning to end papers, a very few spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is a bit shaky but good and secure. 256 pages. No publishing date.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 13) |
The Sinister Man
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Light marking to covers, creasing on and around spine, rubbing to cover edges. Lean to spine. Browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 254 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 14) |
Edgar Wallace Mystery Magazine Vol 3. No. 18 January 1966
|
|
|
London: Edgar Wallace Magazines, 1965 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Covers are rather grubby, with some rubbing and creasing. Browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 144 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 15) |
Ben-Hur : a Tale of the Christ
|
|
|
London: R. E. King & Co, 1899 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration blind-stamped on cloth. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Darkening to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Some marking to end papers, a few markings internally, browning to page margins, chips at the edges of a few pages with no loss of text. Binding is shaky but secure. 428 pages plus publishers catalogue. No publishing date, circa late 19th century. Dedication is 'To the wife of my youth'.... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 16) |
Spies in Pursuit
|
|
|
London: W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1938 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, some creasing and rubbing to covers. Browning to page margins otherwise clean internally, binding is good and secure. 252 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 17) |
Scotch Marriages, Regular and Irregular
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Green & Sons, 1893 Hard back in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Some marking to covers, wear to spine ends. Browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 187 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 18) |
Valse from Facade (The Two-Piano Series)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press Sheet music in good condition, a decent working copy. Covers are split at base of spine. Previous owner's label on front cover, light marking and rubbing to covers. A very few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 2 copies of a 12 page work for 2 pianos. Copyright 1934, probably published around this date. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 19) |
Popular Song from "Facade" (The Two-Piano Series)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press Sheet music in good condition, a decent working copy. Previous owner's label on front cover, some marking and rubbing to covers, spine has been repaired with tape, binding is good and secure. Corners are slightly dog-eared, a very few light markings internally, generally clean. 9 pages, piano duet. Copyright 1939, probably published around this date. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Bill Wannan Selects : Riverboat, Stories of Old Australia
|
|
|
Melbourne: Sun Books, 1978 Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover corners, gift inscription on inside of front cover, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 148 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.03)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (173)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















