Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Acequia Booksellers

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Companion to Homer, A FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wace, Alan J.B. & Frank H. Stubbings, Editors

London: Macmillan, 1962. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 595 pp., b/w plates & illus. Spine cocked and pulled at head, covers handled and soiled with wear at head and heel of spine and corners, hinges cracked, page edges tanned, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $86.00
2) Real Story Book, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wadsworth, Wallace C., Retold by. Introduction by Charles Madison Curry

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1930. Cloth Very Good 4to, 136 pp., color illustrations throughout. Includes the story Epaminondas, with tipped-in notice explaining that it will be omitted from subsequent editions. Little Black Sambo also included. Light wear to edges and corners of boards including slight fraying at corners, stains to boards along rear spine edge at at lower corner of front board, not affecting interior; small bit of paper adhering to front board; page edges dusty with tiny stain to fore-edge. Int... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $326.10
3) Robustness and Evolvability in Living Systems (Princeton Studies in Complexity) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Andreas

Robustness and Evolvability in Living Systems (Princeton Studies in Complexity)
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press, 2005. Hardcover Second printing Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 367 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
4) Life and Writings of Bartolome de las Casas, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Henry Raup, with Helen Rand Parish

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1967. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 4to, 310 pp. Date in ink, name and date (marked out) on title page, page edges tanned, card pocket removed from rear pastedown. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
5) Wild Dog FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagnon, Drew and Gino Clays

San Francisco: 1965. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Stapled Mimeo Sheets. Contributing Editor: Ed Dorn, Correspondents: Margaret Randall (Mexico City), Miguel Grinberg (Buenos Aires), Tom Raworth (London), Caliph John (New York). Cover by Don Olsen. Contributors include: Earle Birney, Ed Bullins, Joe Nickell, S.A. Osterlund, Nick Smith, K.P.A. Taylor, Bob Hogg, Robert Sward and Don Olsen. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
6) Wild Dog #19 and #20 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagnon, Drew and Terry (Eds.)

San Francisco: 1965. Wraps First printing Very Good in Wraps Stapled mimeo sheets. Illustrations by Jorge Flick. Contributions by Robert Kelly, James Koller, Diane Wakoski, Allen Ginsberg, Robert Duncan, Gail Dusenberg, John Thibeau, Joanne Kyger, Allen Planz, Mike Hannon Jack Collom, Paul Cordell, Paul Blackburn, Fielding Dawson, Michael Rumaker, Robert Sward, Clark Coolidge, Richard Barder, Max Finstein, Frederick Ward Clair Oursler, Tuli Kupferberg, Tom Clark, Gino il Tedesco. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
7) Yani: The Brush of Innocence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wai-ching Ho, editor

Hudson Hills, 1989. Paperback Near Fine 4to, 143 pp., color plates. Paintings by Chinese child artist Wang Yani. Minor edgewear to wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
8) Ships' Plans: A select list from the collection at the National Maritime Museum FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waite, A. H. & A. L. Tucker, Compiled by

National Maritime Museum, 1959. Wraps Good 8vo, 74 pp., (8) b/w plates. Wrappers sunned and creased with 1" tear at heel of spine, corners lighlty bumped, previous owner name. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
9) At the Front Lines of Medicine: How the Health Care System Alienates Doctors and Mistreats Patients and What We Can Do about It FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waitzkin, Howard

At the Front Lines of Medicine: How the Health Care System Alienates Doctors and Mistreats Patients and What We Can Do about It
Stock photo.
Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 2001. Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 239 pp. Jacket lightly handled and edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
10) A Sense of Mission Historic Churches of the Southwest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wakely, David

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. Wraps Later printing Near Fine in Wraps 144pp., 158 full-color illustrations, 11x8".Forward by N. Scott Momaday.. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
11) Motorcycle Betrayal Poems, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wakoski, Diane

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. Boards First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 160 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author in year of publication. Top edge dusty, pages tanned; a couple of small nicks to jacket edges. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $108.70
12) Virtuoso Literature for Two and Four Hands FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wakoski, Diane

Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. Boards First edition Very Good / Very Good 8vo, 85 pp. Signed by the author. Boards a bit dull, light top edge soiling. Minor edgewear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
13) The Antilles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walcott, Derek

NY: FSG, 1993. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Nobel Prize winner. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
14) Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory (The Nobel Lecture) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walcott, Derek

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. Hardcover First edition Good in Good DJ 12mo, pp. unnumbered. Small stain at top of fore-edge also affecting corner of rear board and top edge of jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
15) Narcocorrido: A Journey into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wald, Elijah

Narcocorrido: A Journey into the Music of Drugs, Guns, and Guerrillas
Stock photo.
In this book that is part travelogue and part musical history, Wald traces the roots of the contemporary Latin-American folk ... read more

New York: Rayo, 2001. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 8vo, 333 pp. Inscribed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
16) Invention FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waldman, Anne

New York: Kulchur Foundation, 1985. Boards Very Good 4to, 129 pp. Boards rubbed, top edge a bit dusty. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
17) Baby Breakdown FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waldman, Anne

New York and Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1970. Cloth First edition Very Good / Very Good 8vo, 115 pp. Signed by the author. Edges of boards a bit sunned, top edge dusty, small smudge to fore-edge, finger mark to rear free endpaper. Jacket a bit rubbed, edgeworn, with a couple of tiny nicks. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.20
18) Joseph Cornell: Master of Dreams FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waldman, Diane

Joseph Cornell: Master of Dreams
Stock photo.
Abrams, 2002. Hardcover Later printing Very Good in Very Good DJ Large 4to, 152 pp., color plates throughout. Near remainder mark top and bottom edges, jacket edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
19) Waldman on Dance A Collection of Photographs by Max Waldman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waldman, Max

New York: Morrow, 1977. Cloth First printing Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Some fading along the edges of the book. Short gift inscription on false title page. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
20) Planet Ustinov: Following the Equator with Sir Peter Ustinov FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waldman, Michael. With an epilogue by Peter Ustinov

Planet Ustinov: Following the Equator with Sir Peter Ustinov
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 256 pp., color photos throughout. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (159)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (60)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (334)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: