Authors starting with W from Maxwell's Bookmark
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
EMPHASIS: ART
|
|
|
NY:: Intex, 1971. 2nd edition. Clothbound. Fine condition. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CARTOGRAPHY OF THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA TO THE YEAR 1800
|
|
|
Amsterdam:: N. Israel, 1968. Reprint of the 1937 edition. Clothbound. Minor bit of scuffing to covers, else in very good condition. Illustrated w/ folding maps. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
JUAN RODRIGUEZ CABRILLO. Discoverer of the Coast of California
|
|
|
San Francisco:: California Historical Society, 1941. Limited edition, printed by Lawton R. Kennedy. Cloth spine, paper over boards. Minor soil, very good condition, as issued, without dust jacket. Bookplate. Colored frontis piece. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PLAINS & THE ROCKIES, A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865
|
|
|
San Francisco:: John Howell Books, 1982. 4th edition. Cloth. Printed at the Arion Press/As new without dust jacket as issued. Black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
GOLD MINES OF CALIFORNIA: An Illustrated History of the Most Productive Mines with Descriptions of the Interesting People who Owned Them
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA:: Howell-North Books, 1970. 1st edition. Clothbound. With manuscript material on Grass Valley area laid in/Fine condition, in dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROB WAGNER'S CALIFORNIA ALMANACK
|
|
|
LA:: Times-Mirror Press, 1922. 8th edition. Paper covered boards. Wonderful stylized illustrations of women in sports. "While Easterm maidens sneeze and colf, Ours are outdoors playing golf. (Every month in the year.)/Bookplate. Small stain to spine & front board. Spine rubbed at head. Very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
HISTORY OF THE PHILADELPHIA NATIONAL BANK. A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking 1803 - 1953
|
|
|
Phil.:: Privately Printed for the Bank, 1953. 1st edition. Green cloth. As issued without dust jacket. A few minor scuffs to binding else very good. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
A GIFT TO THE STREET
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Antelope Island Press, 1976. Fourth printing September 1978. Paperback. Minor wear else in very good condition. Owner's signature. Black and white photographs by Carol Olwell throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBES
|
|
|
NY:: Facts On File, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover binding. Fine in dust jacket,. Illustrated by Molly Braun. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A KID ON THE COMSTOCK
|
|
|
Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1968. 1st edition. Limited edition. Cloth. Near fine condition. Black and white pen and ink drawings throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
TACTICAL WALKS
|
|
|
Washington:: United States Infantry Assn, 1917. 1st edition. Cloth. Cover soiled. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SHARKS AND RAYS OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Sacramento:: California State Printing Office, 1935. Paperbound. Owner's signature on front cover, else in very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
SENIOR MEMORIES. Published by the February and June Graduating Classes of Stockton High School. John Billones (art editor)
|
|
|
Stockton:: Associated Students, 1936. Bound in printed paper covered boards. Some cover soil else very good. . Illustrated throughout including 6 block prints in color of local landmark buildings. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
SAN FRANCISCO'S LITERARY FRONTIER
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 1st Edition. Cloth. A bit worn at extremities, else very good in tattered and chipped dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WAGONMASTERS. High Plains Freighting from the Earliest Days of the Santa Fe Trail to 1880
|
|
|
Norman:: University of Oklahoma, 1968. 2nd printing. Clothbound. Autographed by the author on the front free end paper/Very good condition in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
TODD WALKER. Photographs. Introduction by Julia K. Nelson
|
|
|
Carmel:: Friends of Photography, 1985. 1st edition. Wraps. Fine. Color and black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE GREAT RECONNAISSANCE. Soldiers, Artisits and Scientists on the Frontier 1848 - 1861
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown and Company, 1955. 1st edition. Cloth. Spine of book a bit canted, spine of jacket faded, else very good. Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE AMERICAN WEST. A Book To Begin On
|
|
|
NY:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. Owner's inscription, else very good in dust jacket with minor wear to extremities. Illustrated by Ed Emberley. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
FORD - WALLIS GENEALOGY 1750 - 1968: AND FAMILY RECORD BOOK
|
|
|
Sandwich, Il:: Sandwich Free Press, 1968. First printing. Limited to 300 copies. Wraps. Previous owners label else fine. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
SAMANTHA
|
|
|
NY:: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)Fine or New (97)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (206)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
