Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)Fine or New (97)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (205)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
JUAN RODRIGUEZ CABRILLO. Discoverer of the Coast of California San Francisco:: California Historical Society, 1941. Limited edition, printed by Lawton R. Kennedy. Cloth spine, paper over boards. Minor soil, very good condition, as issued, without dust jacket. Bookplate. Colored frontis piece. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 2) |
THE PLAINS & THE ROCKIES, A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865 San Francisco:: John Howell Books, 1982. 4th edition. Cloth. Printed at the Arion Press/As new without dust jacket as issued. Black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
ROB WAGNER'S CALIFORNIA ALMANACK LA:: Times-Mirror Press, 1922. 8th edition. Paper covered boards. Wonderful stylized illustrations of women in sports. "While Easterm maidens sneeze and colf, Ours are outdoors playing golf. (Every month in the year.)/Bookplate. Small stain to spine & front board. Spine rubbed at head. Very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 4) |
HISTORY OF THE PHILADELPHIA NATIONAL BANK. A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking 1803 - 1953 Phil.:: Privately Printed for the Bank, 1953. 1st edition. Green cloth. As issued without dust jacket. A few minor scuffs to binding else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
A GIFT TO THE STREET San Francisco:: Antelope Island Press, 1976. Fourth printing September 1978. Paperback. Minor wear else in very good condition. Owner's signature. Black and white photographs by Carol Olwell throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBES NY:: Facts On File, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover binding. Fine in dust jacket,. Illustrated by Molly Braun. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
A KID ON THE COMSTOCK Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1968. 1st edition. Limited edition. Cloth. Near fine condition. Black and white pen and ink drawings throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 8) |
TACTICAL WALKS Washington:: United States Infantry Assn, 1917. 1st edition. Cloth. Cover soiled. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
THE SHARKS AND RAYS OF CALIFORNIA Sacramento:: California State Printing Office, 1935. Paperbound. Owner's signature on front cover, else in very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
SAN FRANCISCO'S LITERARY FRONTIER New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 1st Edition. Cloth. A bit worn at extremities, else very good in tattered and chipped dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 11) |
TODD WALKER. Photographs. Introduction by Julia K. Nelson Carmel:: Friends of Photography, 1985. 1st edition. Wraps. Fine. Color and black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
THE GREAT RECONNAISSANCE. Soldiers, Artisits and Scientists on the Frontier 1848 - 1861 Boston:: Little, Brown and Company, 1955. 1st edition. Cloth. Spine of book a bit canted, spine of jacket faded, else very good. Illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
BEN-HUR. A Tale of the Christ. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman NY:: Heritage Press, 1960. Heritage Press club edition. Cloth in slipcase. Issue of "Sandglass" laid in/Fine in slipcase. Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 14) |
THE AMERICAN WEST. A Book To Begin On NY:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. Owner's inscription, else very good in dust jacket with minor wear to extremities. Illustrated by Ed Emberley. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
FORD - WALLIS GENEALOGY 1750 - 1968: AND FAMILY RECORD BOOK Sandwich, Il:: Sandwich Free Press, 1968. First printing. Limited to 300 copies. Wraps. Previous owners label else fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
SAMANTHA NY:: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
ARE YOU REALLY GOING TO EAT THAT? Reflections of a Culinary Thrill Seeker NY:: Counterpoint, 2003. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. Introduction by James Russell Lowell, and intruction by Charles Cotton New York:: The Heritage Press, 1976. The Heritage Club edition. Cloth in slipcase. Faded spine and worn slipcase. Black & white illustrations by Douglas W. Gorsline. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
STEPHENS BROTHERS. Boat Builders and Designers Stockton:: Haggin Museum, 2002. 1st edition. Wraps. As new. Illustrated throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 20) |
GERNERALS IN GRAY. Lives of the Union Commanders Batton Rouge:: U of Louisiana, 1991. Reprint. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|




