Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)
Fine or New (97)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (205)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) JUAN RODRIGUEZ CABRILLO. Discoverer of the Coast of California
Wagner, Henry R

San Francisco:: California Historical Society, 1941. Limited edition, printed by Lawton R. Kennedy. Cloth spine, paper over boards. Minor soil, very good condition, as issued, without dust jacket. Bookplate. Colored frontis piece. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)




$50.00
2) THE PLAINS & THE ROCKIES, A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West 1800-1865
Wagner, Henry R. & Camp, Charles L

San Francisco:: John Howell Books, 1982. 4th edition. Cloth. Printed at the Arion Press/As new without dust jacket as issued. Black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$75.00
3) ROB WAGNER'S CALIFORNIA ALMANACK
Wagner, Rob

LA:: Times-Mirror Press, 1922. 8th edition. Paper covered boards. Wonderful stylized illustrations of women in sports. "While Easterm maidens sneeze and colf, Ours are outdoors playing golf. (Every month in the year.)/Bookplate. Small stain to spine & front board. Spine rubbed at head. Very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$45.00
4) HISTORY OF THE PHILADELPHIA NATIONAL BANK. A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking 1803 - 1953
Wainwright, Nicholas B

Phil.:: Privately Printed for the Bank, 1953. 1st edition. Green cloth. As issued without dust jacket. A few minor scuffs to binding else very good. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
5) A GIFT TO THE STREET
Waldhorn, Judith Lynch

San Francisco:: Antelope Island Press, 1976. Fourth printing September 1978. Paperback. Minor wear else in very good condition. Owner's signature. Black and white photographs by Carol Olwell throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
6) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATIVE AMERICAN TRIBES
Waldman, Carl

NY:: Facts On File, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover binding. Fine in dust jacket,. Illustrated by Molly Braun. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
7) A KID ON THE COMSTOCK
Waldorf, John Taylor

Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1968. 1st edition. Limited edition. Cloth. Near fine condition. Black and white pen and ink drawings throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$50.00
8) TACTICAL WALKS
Waldron, William H

Washington:: United States Infantry Assn, 1917. 1st edition. Cloth. Cover soiled. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
9) THE SHARKS AND RAYS OF CALIFORNIA
Walford, Lionel A

Sacramento:: California State Printing Office, 1935. Paperbound. Owner's signature on front cover, else in very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$10.00
10) SAN FRANCISCO'S LITERARY FRONTIER
Walker, Franklin

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 1st Edition. Cloth. A bit worn at extremities, else very good in tattered and chipped dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$45.00
11) TODD WALKER. Photographs. Introduction by Julia K. Nelson
Walker, Todd

Carmel:: Friends of Photography, 1985. 1st edition. Wraps. Fine. Color and black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
12) THE GREAT RECONNAISSANCE. Soldiers, Artisits and Scientists on the Frontier 1848 - 1861
Wallace, Edward S

Boston:: Little, Brown and Company, 1955. 1st edition. Cloth. Spine of book a bit canted, spine of jacket faded, else very good. Illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$25.00
13) BEN-HUR. A Tale of the Christ. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman
Wallace, Lew

NY:: Heritage Press, 1960. Heritage Press club edition. Cloth in slipcase. Issue of "Sandglass" laid in/Fine in slipcase. Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$5.00
14) THE AMERICAN WEST. A Book To Begin On
Waller, Leslie

NY:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. 1st edition. Hardcover. Owner's inscription, else very good in dust jacket with minor wear to extremities. Illustrated by Ed Emberley. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
15) FORD - WALLIS GENEALOGY 1750 - 1968: AND FAMILY RECORD BOOK
(Ford - Wallis)

Sandwich, Il:: Sandwich Free Press, 1968. First printing. Limited to 300 copies. Wraps. Previous owners label else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
16) SAMANTHA
Walsh, Ellen Stoll

NY:: Harcourt Brace, 1996. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
17) ARE YOU REALLY GOING TO EAT THAT? Reflections of a Culinary Thrill Seeker
Walsh, Robb

NY:: Counterpoint, 2003. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$10.00
18) THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. Introduction by James Russell Lowell, and intruction by Charles Cotton
Walton, Izaak

New York:: The Heritage Press, 1976. The Heritage Club edition. Cloth in slipcase. Faded spine and worn slipcase. Black & white illustrations by Douglas W. Gorsline. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$15.00
19) STEPHENS BROTHERS. Boat Builders and Designers
Ward, Barry J

Stockton:: Haggin Museum, 2002. 1st edition. Wraps. As new. Illustrated throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$20.00
20) GERNERALS IN GRAY. Lives of the Union Commanders
Warner, Ezra J

Batton Rouge:: U of Louisiana, 1991. Reprint. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$10.00
Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations