Authors starting with W from Shamrock Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 708
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
Samuel Johnson : A Biography
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Viking Press, 1975. B/c Edition. Cloth spine & bds; 8vo.,388pp. No names or other markings. Illustrations. (Fine) in (Fine) D/j in jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dr. Whitney's Secretary
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa: Triangle books/ Blakiston Co. 1945. Reprint. full cloth; 12mo.,254pp. Pages starting to darken, two-inch tear title page. D/j with edgetears & small chips, else a Good copy in Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
FORTRESS NORTH: (EDMONTON,CANADA)
|
|
|
Montral Renouf 1956,(947). second edition,(revised) full cloth; 8vo.,423pp. two pages foxed,(or lightly tanned) after removal of news clipping.Illustrated throughout by the author.D/j with short tear head of spine panal, else Good in Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Killing Cure :
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. B/c Edition. Cloth & bds; 8vo.,338pp. No names or other markings. (Fine) in (Fine) D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sudden Fury
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1990. 2nd SMP Printing. P/b: 385pp. Fine. (Adopted son and the murder of Bob & Kay Swartz). ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Red Scream : A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Doubleday, 1994. First Edition, (stated, with 1 present). Cloth spine & bds; 8vo.,324pp. No names or other markings. An otherwise New D/j with just a few very faint scratches rear panal, else a Fine copy in Fine D/j.in jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Home to Texas
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956. First Edition, (stated). Two-color cloth; small 8vo.,307pp. {revious owner's name & address f.p.d., D/j with a few tiny or small edgetears, but with inch deep chip at spine panal extremities., else a Near Fine copy in Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tales Alive in Turkey
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.UniversityCambridge, Mass.University: Harvard University Press, 1966. First Edition. Full cloth; Slight, inconsequental stain rear cover), 8vo. 310pp.,No names or other markings. V.Good in Fine, unclipped D/j in jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
CHOOKY (STORY OF PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH CHILDREN & BABY CHICK)
|
|
|
David McKay Company. Cloth; large 8vo.,92pp.,illustrated by the author. Near Fine in Poor, (tattered), D/j. chipped over most edges,short edgetears and lacks two-thirds of the spine panal.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
LADY MERTON COLONIST
|
|
|
Toronto Musson BookCo.Ltd. n.d. (n.d.). Probably a volume from the 'works of.' cloth;(slightest trace of trivial wear toe of spine), 12mo,351pp. label-titled spine. illustrated by Arthur I. Keller. V.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Terrytoon Space Train
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Wonder Books #711, 1958. Glossy pictorial boards; 12mo.,unpaginated. Small name stamp inside rear cover. Two pages have a short closed, margin tear. Just a touch of wear spine extremities, glassine starting to peel and inside hinge starting to tear along the gutter, still a Good+ copy.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The STORIES OF THE GREEKS
|
|
|
New York Farrar,Straus & Giroux n.d.(1967). First edition: " Men and Gods/Greeks and Trojans/The vengeance of the Gods" Cloth & bds, 8vo.,405pp. name & blind-stamp e.p.'s, else Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
SHAW: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1856-1898 & 1898-1950
|
|
|
New York Weybright And Talley n.d.(1970). 2nd printing two volumes; cloth, 8vo.,336pp & 335pp. Fine in Fine D/j's in jacket protectors.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 14) |
JOURNEY TO HEARTBREAK: THE CRUCIBLE YEARS...1914 - 1918
|
|
|
New York Weybright And Talley n.d.(1971). First edition: Cloth; 8vo.368pp. Fine in Fine d/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO WAR: DECEMBER 7TH, 1941
|
|
|
New York Talley/Dutton n.d.(1991). First edition cloth& bds, 8vo.,706pp. tiny ink-dot top edge.fINE IN fINE d/J.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
CAMPS AND CLIMBS IN ARCTIC NORWAY
|
|
|
London Cassell n.d.(1953). First Edition Cloth; 8vo.,85pp.,map.,58 photos. used dj, with several small or short edgetears, small chip head of spine panal. V.Good in Good only d/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Technique Of Drawing Buildings
|
|
|
New York Watson-Guptill 1971. First edition: Cloth; (A few trivial dust spots top edge),4to.,157pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The COMANCHEROS
|
|
|
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1952,(1952). Full cloth; 8vo.,286pp. No names or other markings.D/j with a few short, closed edgetears, tiny chip. Fine in V.Good D/j, in jacket protector.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 19) |
Painting Zoo Animals on Rocks
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books, 2004. Large pictorial softcover; (4to), 128pp. Step-by-step full-color photos. The idea here is creating a menangerie of zoo animals and/or wildlife by painting their images on rocks. Fine. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
HAWAII
|
|
|
Chicago Rand Mcnally n.d.(1976). First P/b edition A pictorial tour of the islands;Kauai,Oahu,Maui,Molokai,Hawaii, Lanai. Pictorial wraps; 158pp. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (149)
$10-25 (468)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (521)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (320)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (26)
With photos (250)
Filter by country:
United States (708)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









