Authors starting with W from One for the Books
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 91
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Don Giovanni (Opera in Two Acts By Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
|
|
|
Boosey & Hawkes. Very Good/Fair. 1946. Soft Cover. 7 x 11 Softcover book with old fashion paper-board style cover. Paper-board cover has some stains and a tear along a spine crease and is overall only in fair condition. Book is in very good condition with some light exterior shelf wear at the edges and some darkening around the edges. Interior is clean with no markings except for a small stain on pages 126 and 127 near the page edges, does not interfere with text or music. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Steps to the Altar; A Manual of Devotions for the Blessed Eucharist
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton and Co.. Good/N/A. 1870. Hard Cover. 4 x 6 Covers have some rubbing around the edges, small half inch worn spot on bottom edge of front cover, bumped corners. Pages are clear and are not brittle. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Classic Cars
|
|
|
New York: Metro Books. Near Fine/Very Good. 1996. Not Stated. Hard Cover. 15 1/4" x 12" 1567992862 Bright and clean copy with some light wear to dust jacket. Colored photographs of all types of classic cars with text. Binding tight and straight. Without names, stamps, bookplates, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Short Family Prayers for Every Morning and Evening and Particular Occasions
|
|
|
Boston: E. P. Dutton and Co.. Poor/No Jacket. 1867. Leather. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Inscribed By Author Previous owner's nameplate on inside front board Wm. L. Wainwright as well as the gift inscription on ffep, "To My Dearest Willis and Susan with the love of their affectionate father ??? Wainwright , October 19, 1887. Also, there has been noted Susan P. Wainwright presented this to Albert Perkins in July, no year. Looks like Perkins dated in pencil, 28, 1910. ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 5) |
A Second Treasury of Knitting Patterns
|
|
|
Charles Scriber's Sons. Near Fine. 1970. Soft Cover. 8 x 10 068416938x Near fine copy, has some very slight shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 6) |
Reports on forest management in Germany, Austria and Great Britain
|
|
|
George E. Eyre and William Spottingswoode. Very Good/N/A. 1873. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Light bumping and wear to the covers. Interior is in very good condition, some marks and notes from previous owner in pencil. Previous owner's bookplate on inside cover. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Action Galore
|
|
|
Wayne County Press. Near Fine/N/A. 1996. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Signed by Author Signed by author with generic inscription. This is a new book that has a small bump/nick to the front cover. Is in otherwise fine and like new condition. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Old Merchants of New York City, 5th Series (5 Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1968. Reprint of the 1870 Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue cloth boards with gilt title on spines. Bindings are tight and straight. Some very light rubbing to boards. Without names, stamps, bookplates or other markings. Very nice set. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Red Baker
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1986. 1st Washington Square Press Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671617478 Bright and clean copy without markings. Some light creasing along spine and chipping at ends. Binding tight and straight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 10) |
Catalog of American Antiques
|
|
|
Mallard Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 10 x 13 0792450809 Has some mild shelf wear and dust cover has some light spots of soiling. Pages bright and clear, no markings or other signs of previous ownership. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 11) |
Pictures of Paradise: Moods and Moments in Hawaii
|
|
|
Dood, Mead. Very Good/N/A. 1941. Hard Cover. 6 x 8 Boards have some shelf wear, some fraying at the top and bottom. Previous owners inscription on interior front cover. Photos and text on clear unmarked pages. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Badlands Fox
|
|
|
Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0913062006 Near fine. First Edition. Has some light shelf wear at the edges, binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
The First Pitcairn Island Cook Book
|
|
|
New. Spiral Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 43 pages including contents, Introduction, and index. Gray paper boards w/black and white picture of the island on the front. Some recipes include Coconut Beef, fish pancakes, and Green Banana Pilhi. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 14) |
All the King's Men
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace. Very Good/No Jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Stated First Edition. Reddish brown boards have some light shelf wear around the edges. No markings from previous owner. Spine is a little sun faded. No jacket. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 15) |
Marines and Others [The Paintings of Colonel Charles Waterhouse)
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Sea Bag Productions. Fine/Near Fine. 1994. Stated First Edition [9th printing]. Cloth. 11 1/4" x 11 1/2" 0964026406 A bright and clean edition. Dust cover has light shelf wear. Without names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. Beautiful copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mother Goose Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: The Platt & Monk Co., Inc. 1933. Good-/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Text is clean and binding is a little loose. Paste down on front is lightly soiled and corners are a little frayed. Some spots on back. Corner torn on the ffep page. Previous owner inscription on back of front boards. Illustrations are still very bright. Seems book is a little warped (just slightly.) . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pilgrimage to the Rebirth
|
|
|
Samuel Weiser Inc.. Very Good/N/A. 1978. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 0877284202 Has some shelf wear, a couple of tiny tears at the top and some light edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sonnets and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collections of what the author referred to as her "Scribblings." Book contains a letter from author's husband to a couple he sent the book to. A personal note at top of letter and typed letter below signed by Swan Weber. No date on letter but an address appears at bottom in Silver Springs, Md. Book is without names or other markings. Title appears on spine in gi... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Five-Minute Mysteries and More Five-Minute Mysteries
|
|
|
Running Press. New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Books are still in shrink wrap. Never opened. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Webster's New Twentieth Century Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged Second Edition
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. 2nd Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2129 pages of dictionary with A Pronouncing Dictionary of Biography , A Dictionary of Geography, A Dictionary of Foreign Words and Phrases, A Dictionary of Scripture Proper Names and Foreign Words, Practical Business Mathematics, Froms of Address, Tables of Weights and Measures, Special Signs and Symbols, Presidents of the US, Vice-Presidents and Cabinet Officers of the... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (11)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
