cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from East Riding Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: East Riding Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: East Riding Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Antony Duddyngton Organ Maker: The Duddyngton Manuscripts at All Hallows-by-the Tower, London
Blewett P.R.W

©1977. 090625700X . In 1519 Antony Duddyngton signed a contract to build 'a pair of organs' for All Hallows. Three original documents survive at the church. This booklet contains facsimile and palaeographer's transcripts of these 'Duddyngton Manuscripts'. Ex library, usual stamps, rebound, red cloth . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.32)
2) Songs of the Wandering Scholars. Edited and with a Preface by Dame Felicitas Corrigan
Waddell, Helen

Songs of the Wandering Scholars.  Edited and with a Preface by Dame  Felicitas Corrigan
Folio Society. Fine. 1982. Hardcover. 371pp. In slip case. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
3) Imaging Sound: An Ethnomusicological Study of Music, Art, & Culture in Mughal India
Wade, Bonnie C

Imaging Sound:  An Ethnomusicological Study of Music, Art, & Culture  in Mughal India
University of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. 0226868400 . Chicago Studies in Ethnomusicology lvi, 276pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w. Very heavy book. New copy. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($83.21)
4) Regrets Waltz
Wade, T. Frederic

Regrets Waltz
Gould & Co. ©1911. Paperback. For piano. Cover detached, slight dust staining, else very good . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
5) Concerto in A Fur Violoncello Und Streichorchester
Wagenseil, Georg Christoph

Doblinger. Near Fine. Soft Cover. Miniature score . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
6) The Wagner Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

The Wagner Legacy
Sanctuary Publishing. Fine. 1998. Paperback. 1860742513 . 319pp, 24 plates. The story of Wagner's great-grandson, Gottfried. Ostracised, disinherited but staunchly vocal, he has become an outspoken critic of Richard Wagner's legacy and a champion of greater understanding between Germans and Jewish Holocaust survivors and their descendants. New copy . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
7) The Wagners The Dramas of a Musical Dynasty
Wagner, Nike

In this intimate look at one of Germany's most infamous families, composer Richard Wagner's great-granddaughter Nike discusse... read more

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. 0297643150 . 327pp, 16 plates. A new copy. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.28)
8) Richard Wagner an Minna Wagner (Erster Band & Zweiter Band)
Wagner, R

Richard Wagner an Minna Wagner (Erster Band & Zweiter Band)
Schuster & Loeffler. 1911. Hardcover. 323pp, frontis, 319pp, frontis. 2 volumes. Corners a little bumped and top and baase of vol 1 slightly frayed. Occasional pencil notation. Heavy books, extra postage will be requested. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
9) Richard Wagners Theatralische Sendung. Ein Beitrag Zur Geschichte Und Zur Symbolik Der Opernregie
Wagner, R. - Rühlmann, Franz

Richard Wagners Theatralische Sendung.  Ein Beitrag Zur Geschichte  Und Zur Symbolik Der Opernregie
Braunschweig: Henry Litolff's Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. 219pp, plates. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.95)
10) Richard Wagner Briefe an Hans Von Bulow
Wagner, Richard

Richard Wagner Briefe an Hans Von Bulow
Jena: Eugen Diederichs. Very Good. 1916. Hardcover; decorated paper boards, cloth backed.. xlii, 278pp. Back cover scored for 6cm. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.95)
11) Mein Leben. Jubiläumsausgabe
Wagner, Richard

Mein Leben. Jubiläumsausgabe
Munich: List Verlag. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 945pp, plates. Number 774 of a limited edition of 2000. Dust jacket has repaired tears and is a little chipped, in removable protective cover. A very heavy book, extra postage will be required. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.92)
12) Actors and Singers
Wagner, Richard

Actors and Singers
University of Nebraska Press. Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0803297734 . 383pp. The essays in this volume were written between 1870 and 1873. The title essay is one of Wagner's most deliberate and philosophical writings. Also included are his famous essay "Beethoven"; his first publications concerning the Bayreuth Festival Playhouse; his visionary "The Destiny of Opera"; and his letter to Friedrich Nietzsche responding to the publication of The Birth of Tragedy. In the 1890s, the Londo... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
13) Briefwechsel Zwischen Wagner Und Liszt. 2 Vols. Erster Band, Vom Jahre 1841 Bis 1853; Zweiter Band, Vom Jahre 1854 Bis 1861
Wagner, Richard

Briefwechsel Zwischen Wagner Und Liszt. 2 Vols. Erster Band, Vom  Jahre 1841 Bis 1853; Zweiter Band, Vom Jahre 1854 Bis 1861
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. 299pp, 332pp. Slight foxing to volume two, some pencil notation. A very heavy set, extra postage will be required. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.56)
14) Beethoven
Wagner, Richard

Beethoven
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good. Paperback. No date 1930s? 222pp. Slightly dust stained. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
15) Wagner Writes from Paris.....stories, Essays and Articles by the Young Composer
Wagner, Richard

George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0047800224 . 197pp, frontis. Edited and translated by Robert L. Jacobs and Geoffrey Skelton. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.32)
16) Familienbriefe Von Richard Wagner - 1832-1874
Wagner, Richard - Glasenapp, Carl Friedrich

Familienbriefe Von Richard Wagner - 1832-1874
Berlin: Alexander Duncker. Very Good. 1907. Hardcover. 304pp, 6 plates with tissue guards. Slight bumping to edge. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
17) Das Braune Buch. Tagebuchaufzeichnungen 1865 Bis 1882
Wagner, Richard (Ed Joachim Bergfeld)

Das Braune Buch. Tagebuchaufzeichnungen 1865 Bis 1882
Zurich: Atlantis Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 3761104731 . 251pp, colour frontis. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
18) Stories and Essays
Wagner, Richard. (Selected, edited and Introduced by Charles Osborne)

Peter Owen. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0720601223 . 187pp, frontis. (with relevant press clipping) . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.32)
19) Selected Letters of Richard Wagner
Wagner, Richard (edited by Spencer, Stewart & Millington, Barry)

Selected Letters of Richard Wagner
J. M. Dent. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0460046438 . 1030pp. A very heavy book, more postage will be requested. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.92)
20) The Letters of Richard Wagner to Anton Pusinelli
Wagner, Richard; translated and edited by Elbert Lenrow

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. xxvii, 283, xpp. Boards a little worn at the edges, two tiny holes in spine. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.97)


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (3)
With photos (61)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (142)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: