cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Great Pacific Book Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Great Pacific Book Co. (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Great Pacific Book Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 612
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) Dorland's Pocket Medical Dictionary 20th /Twentith Edition [1959 Thumb Indexed, Reference for Human Medical Treatment, Science etc] Abridged
W. B. Saunders Company [publisher] Jean Husted, Preface

Dorland's Pocket Medical Dictionary 20th /Twentith Edition [1959 Thumb Indexed, Reference for Human Medical Treatment, Science etc] Abridged
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: 1959 Some edgewear, normal for age. Red cloth binding with some worn marks, one on cover.First preface page missing. This book is a practical guide for students, laymen, or enthusiasts, covering theory, history, terminology and general information. Convenient handbook for reference and self study. Provides an in depth selection of topics and review, written in clear, everyday English for futher clarity. This is a good book to peruse, give it a try.. 6: Hardcover / Cloth Binding. A: ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Communicating in English : Examples and Models : 1 Functions [critical Practical Study ; Review Reference ; Biographical Details ; in Depth research]
Matreyek W

Clean and Unmarked Text: Janus Book Pub Alemany Pr / Pergamon Press , 1983 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Illus. by Some Illustrations. ~ SCARCE TITLE ~. Educational Materials/Learning. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
3) Histories: French Constructions of the Past
W W Norton & Co Inc / Postwar French Thought, Vol 1

This sampling of essays represents the developments in historiography in France after World War II. Essays by Furet, Braudel,... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Pr, 1996 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
4) Rich Cat Poor Cat [Pictorial Children's reader]
Waber, Bernard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1990 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
5) how to go About Laying an Egg [illustrated Pictorial Humor, Wit for Children, a sharply ironical taunt]
Waber, Bernard

Clean and Unmarked Text: houghton Mifflin Company 1963 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. In slightly worn and soiled dust jacket.. NIS. Light Cover Shows Minor Soil. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. Wit Humor Sarcasm Funny . A: Children's Reading Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) [SIGNED] The Gardians of the New World: Pioneering in the Connecticut Valley [East Coast History, Stirring Account of the Settlers Who came to the Wilderness of the New World in an Effort to Preserve Representative Government, Early American History]
Wackerbarth, Doris H

[SIGNED] The Gardians of the New World: Pioneering in the Connecticut Valley [East Coast History, Stirring Account of the Settlers Who came to the Wilderness of the New World in an Effort to Preserve Representative Government, Early American History]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: The Country Squire 1981, Second Printing This book is a practical guide for students, laymen, or enthusiasts, covering theory, history, terminology and general information. Convenient handbook for reference and self study. Provides an in depth selection of topics and review, written in clear, everyday English for futher clarity. This is a good book to peruse, give it a try.. 2: Paperback, Illust'd Cover. B: Book: Very Good. Illus. by 0 - Illustrated Cover Art or Photo. American Histo... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Sam Vole and His Brothers [Pictorial Children's Reader, Mouse story]
Waddell, Martin and Barbara Firth

Sam Vole and His Brothers  [Pictorial Children's Reader, Mouse story]
.:*¨¨*: SPECIAL:*¨¨*: ON :*¨¨*: SALE :*¨¨*: NOW !!: Candlewick Press 1992 Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life.. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. Animal Stories... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Toymaker : A Story in Two / 2 Parts [Pictorial Children's Reader, Learning to Read, Skill building]
Waddell, Martin and Terry Milne

The Toymaker : A Story in Two / 2 Parts   [Pictorial Children's Reader, Learning to Read, Skill building]
Stated First Edition: Candlewick Press 1992 Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book; and in a Good Dust Jacket with some egdewear and slight chipping. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life.. Clean and Unmarked Text. ~ SCARCE EDITI... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Book of Bran
Wade, Carlson

New York. Jove Publications, Inc. 1977 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
10) Nature's Cures : Proven Effective ; Hundreds / 100s of Herbal and Organic Remedies for Everhthing from Arthritis to Common Cold [natural Self Help, without a Doctor, Food Allergies, Skin Care, a Better You, naturally]
Wade, Carlson

Pages are Aged, Yet Clean: award Books Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. ~ SCARCE TITLE ~. White Cover Shows Minor Soil. Whole Food Remedies . Health Care and Treatments. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Carlson Wade's Lecithin Book : What You Need to Know : The Total Health Factor How it Works and How it Can Benefit You with Tasty Recipes Employing Lecithin in Its Most Readily Available Forms [health Wise Cook book]
Wade, Carlson

Carlson Wade's Lecithin Book : What You Need to Know : The Total Health Factor How it Works and How it Can Benefit You with Tasty Recipes Employing Lecithin in Its Most Readily Available Forms [health Wise Cook book]
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Keats Pub, 1980 Paperback : soft cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself. Or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Some scuffs on white cover.. Clean and Unmarked Text. Health and Well Being / Prevention. C: Cookbook, ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) Slimfasting: The Quick Pounds Off Way to Youthful Slimness [Self-help reference guide, personal fitness & empowerment, health/well Being, Fasting, Natural Foods, Reducing Diets, techniques, methods, explained]
Wade, Carlson and Foreword By William S. Keezer, for Parker Publishing Company

Slimfasting: The Quick Pounds Off Way to Youthful Slimness [Self-help reference guide, personal fitness & empowerment, health/well Being, Fasting, Natural Foods, Reducing Diets, techniques, methods, explained]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Parker Publishing 1977 Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a diet slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the experts. A fresh start in a new life direction.. A Hard Back, Clean and Tight. A: Book: Good or Better Cond./In Dj with Scuffing Marks. Illus. by Illustrated with Charts, Statistics. Diet, Health, Fitness. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Prosser, Wade, and Schwartz's: Torts: Cases and Materials: Ninth/9th Edition, University Casebook Series [critical/practical Study, Legal Review, Cross Reference, Case Examples, Decisions, Law Structure, Attorney Handbook, Unitied States]
Wade, John W., Schwartz, Victor E.; Partlett, David F.; Kelly, Kathryn for University Case Book Series for Foundation Press

Prosser, Wade, and Schwartz's: Torts: Cases and Materials: Ninth/9th Edition, University Casebook Series [critical/practical Study, Legal Review, Cross Reference, Case Examples, Decisions, Law Structure, Attorney Handbook, Unitied States]
Eagan, MN, U.S.A.: Foundation Press, 1998 Pencil underlinging, notes laid in, notes in margins. Some page tears, very small. Some illustrations. Excellent source for study. Poignent research material for students and academics. Delves into this subject with fresh ideas and thoughts, a good reference guide for attorney/lawyers, studens of law.. Previous Owner Name/marks. Hard Cover. Good/A: This Book Has No Dust Jacke. Oversized, Overweight. Legal Reference, Study. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) Special Occasion Casseroles : 100 / One Hundered Tested Recipes [Marks and Spencer PLC, Famous London / England / UK / English Bakery, Wonderful Cookbook / Recipe Collecton, Cooking Techniques, Methods, explained]
Wadey, Rosemary

Special Occasion Casseroles : 100 / One Hundered Tested Recipes [Marks and Spencer PLC, Famous London / England / UK / English Bakery, Wonderful Cookbook / Recipe Collecton, Cooking Techniques, Methods, explained]
Clean and Unmarked Text: Octopus Books 1984 Reprint. Paperback : soft cover edition in very good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. ~~~Gift Quality Copy~~~. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Laura Ingalls Wilder: Storyteller of the Prairie
Wadsworth, Ginger

Laura Ingalls Wilder: Storyteller of the Prairie
Stock photo.
A biography of the beloved author of the "Little House" house books. Also discussed are the contributions to these books made... read more

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1996 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
16) Henny Penny [Pictorial Children's Reader, start Right Elf Book, Oversized Ed,
Wadsworth, Wallace C. And Pictures By George Tweedale For Checkerbord Press

Henny Penny  [Pictorial Children's Reader, start Right Elf Book, Oversized Ed,
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Checkerboard Press 1966 E: Prev. pri ce Sticker on Cover; No previous owners name, rare for children's books. Classic children's reader. With bright illustrations for easy comprehension. Great book for your kids. Poignant subject matter for today's young readers.. A: Hard Back, Pictorial Boards. A: Book: Good or Better Cond./A:This Book Has No Dust Jacket. Illus. by 9. Illustrated with Colored drawings/watercolor. FF: Folio - within 9" x 12". A: Children's Reading Book. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) The Three/3 Bears [Pictorial Children's Reader, Classic 40s Illustrations By Tony Brice]
Wadsworth, Wallace C. [retold] And Pictures By Tony Brice for Rand McNally

The Three/3 Bears  [Pictorial Children's Reader, Classic 40s Illustrations By Tony Brice]
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Rand McNally 1947 Minor edgewear, corners and spine. End papers unmarked, paper is pulled away at stapled sections, at each staple, Final glued down end paper is just slightly loose from opening the book. Classic children's reader. With bright illustrations for easy comprehension. Great book for your kids. Poignant subject matter for today's young readers. Great vintage children's book, would make a great gift dispite minor wear/age.. A: Hard Back, Pictorial Boards. A: Book: Good ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Fireside Book of Christmas Stories [compilation of Holiday, Heart Warming Stories to Share with Family and friends]
Wagenknecht, Edward (editor), Illustrated by Morgan, Wallace

Bobbs Merrill Company, 1945 Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good in Good Dust Jacket, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
19) Family Circle Weekend Craft [oversized Pictorial Ring Binder, Tab Indexed projects/patterns, Lots of Quilting Patterns, Sewing, Doll Making, Holiday Decorations, Home Accessories, and Tons more]
Wagenvoord, James with Dorcas A. Comstock, Harriet Rockwell et al for Family Circle [magazine]

Family Circle Weekend Craft [oversized Pictorial Ring Binder, Tab Indexed projects/patterns, Lots of Quilting Patterns, Sewing, Doll Making, Holiday Decorations, Home Accessories, and Tons more]
~ SCARCE EDITION ~: Family Circle and Field Publications 1991 Hardback : hard cover edition in good to better condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand for yourself, or would make a GREAT GIFT for the fan / reader in your life. Reading is one of the great pleasures in life. Ring binder edition, full of great arts and crafts patterns, ideas and inspiration. . Il... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
20) Wagner and Abbotts Standard Catalog of Shells
Wagner; Abbott, R. Tucker

American Malacologists, 1978 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 612
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (177)
$25-50 (211)
$50-100 (133)
$100-250 (60)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)
Paperback (308)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (27)
With photos (291)

Filter by country:
United States (612)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: