Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA

Bookseller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1426
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next
1) THE VOICE: An Introduction to Practical Phonology
W.A. Aikin, M.D

L: Longmans Green, 1910 2nd ed. 159p, 2 folding plates, 1910. . Gray cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) CHIEF BRITISH POETS OF THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES: Selected Poems
W.A. Neilson and K.G.T. Webster, eds

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1916], 1916. . Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) DE SOCIETATIBUS Sive Virorum Sive Mulierum in Communi Viventium Sine Votis
W.A. Stanton, C.J.M

Halifax: 1936. 173p, 1936. . Hardcover, rebound. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. Text in Latin. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) THE BOOK OF MARGERY KEMPE
W. Butler-Bowdon, ed, trans

NY: Devin-Adair, 1944 1st prtg. 243p, 1944. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page. Spine slightly faded. Otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. Modern edition of the memoirs of a 15th century English mystic. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH: VOL. IX
W.D. Ross, ed

Oxford: 1931. Vol. 9 only from set, 1931. . Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. Contains texts of ETHICA NICHOMACHEA, MAGNA MORALIA, and ETHICA EUDEMIA. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH: VOL. VIII
W.D. Ross, ed

Oxford: 1928. Vol. 8 only from set, 1928. . Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. Contains text of METAPHYSICA. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) ARISTOTLE: SELECTIONS
W.D. Ross, ed

NY: Scribners, Lyceum edition. 359p, Date unknown. . A softcover book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) KING AND CHURCH: The Rise and Fall of the Patronato Real
W. Eugene Shiels, S.J

Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1961 1st prtg. 399p, 1961. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE BOOK OF PSALMS
W.F. Cobb, intro

L: Methuen, 1905 1st prtg, 1905. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) CHINA: A Photohistory 1937-1987
W.F. Jenner, ed

NY: Pantheon 1988 1st ed. Oversize, 1988. First edition. A fine hardcover copy in like jacket. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) BRITAIN'S EARLY FAITH
W.H. Anderdon, S.J

L: Burns & Oates, 1888 1st prtg. 244p, 1888. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page. Pages yellowed from age, spine sunfaded. A book in good condition only. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) METAPHYSICS AND EXPLANATION: Proceedings of the 1964 Oberlin Colloquium in Philosophy
W.H. Capitan and D.D. Merrill, eds

Pittsburgh PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, ca. 1965 1st prtg, 1965. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) DER FLUCH DER SCHONHEIT
W.H. Riehl, edited by Mary A. Frost

NY: Am Book Co, (1897), 1897. . Hardcover, original cloth. Former seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, library name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) CHRIST THE LEADER
W.H. Russell, Ph.D

Milwaukee WI: Bruce Publishing, 1937 1st prtg. 458p, 1937. First edition. Ex-seminary library book with usual markings. Spine sunfaded, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) THE CHRISTIAN DILEMMA: Catholic Church Reformation
W.H. Van De Pol, D.D

NY: Philosophical Library, 1952 1st prtg. 299p, 1952. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Translated by G. Van Hall. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) DE LA SALLE: Saint and Spiritual Writer
W.J. Battersby, Ph.D

NY: Longmans Green, 1950 1st prtg. 207p, 1950. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Forewrod by Most Rev. Patrick O'Boyle, D.D. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) A MATTER OF DIGNITY: Inquiries into the Humanization of Work
W.J. Heisler & John Houck, eds

Univ of Notre Dame: 1977, 1977. . Softcover book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) A PANORAMA OF RURAL ENGLAND
W.J. Turner, ed

NY: Chanticleer Press (1944) 1st ed, 1944. First edition. A fine hardcover copy in very good jacket. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) SACRAMENTS, SIGNS AND SYMBOLS with Essays on Related Topics
W. Norman Pittenger, S.T.M

Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1949 1st prtg. 162p, 1949. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) PHYSIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF THE LIQUOR PROBLEM [2 vols]
W.O. Atwater, et al

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1903 1st prtg. Complete in 2 vols, 1903. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copies. Old paper labels on spines, name stamped on title pages, otherwise a clean set in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1426
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 71 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (644)
Fine or New (256)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (177)
$5-10 (360)
$10-25 (573)
$25-50 (193)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1136)
Paperback (251)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (676)
With dust jacket (1128)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
United States (1426)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: