Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with W from Hobgoblin Books
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The Iron Age in the Upper Thames Basin
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972. xiii+178pp, illustrated 81 plates plus figures in text, slight fadint to spine of dust wrapper, overall bright clean copy. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.07)
|
|
| 2) |
The English Flower Garden. Style, Position & Arrangement. Followed by a description of all the best plants for it their culture and arrangement
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1893. 751pp, illustrated, gilt decorated boards, corners bumped and rubbed, small dent to edge front cover, small spot possibly where liquid has been splashed onto cover causing loss of colour and of gilt, end pages browned and foxed, occasional spot of foxing in text, overall neat clean copy. . Third Edition. Hard Back. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.07)
|
|
| 3) |
From a New Angle: Reminiscences of Charterhouse, 1880-1945
|
|
|
Winchester: P. and G. Wells, 1957. 75pp, frontis piece, gift inscription, some creasing to covers, splash mark to bottom front cover, text clean, good serviceable copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.81)
|
|
| 4) |
Pauline
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1877. 2 volume set, vi+294+vi+294pp, crimson cloth with gilt titles on spine, red speckled edges, armorial book plate on front paste down of both volumes, spines darkened but gilt title still clear, moderate soiling to covers, tips of spine bumped with small nicks to cloth, top edge dusty, no foxing but occasional minor stain to margins. Novel by Scottish author. . Second Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.06)
|
|
| 5) |
The Hawley Letters. The letters of Captain R. B. Hawley, 89th from the Crimea, December 1854 to August 1856
|
|
|
London: The Society for Army Historical Research , 1970. 115pp, illustrated 7pp plus fold out plan at rear, moderate soiling to covers and small nicks to foot of spine, written in ink at top corner of front corner 'L.R. 24e37' possibly a catalogue number for a personal collection, The Society for Army Historical Research Special Publication No. 10.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 6) |
The Rise of Portuguese Power in India 1497 - 1550
|
|
|
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. xvi+357pp, fold out map, generally a bright clean cover however, there is a faint wave to top edge of the pages, and small split on hinge between pages 356 and 357, boards also slightly bowed, having noted these faults binding is tight, pages are clean and dust wrapperis clean and complete. . Second Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.24)
|
|
| 7) |
The Odd Man in Malta
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1914. 280pp, illustrated 32pp, blind stamp on front cover, slight to moderate foxing, front hinge partially cracked by about 2 inches, spine slight darkened and tips slightly bumped and rubbed, ownership name on front end page read R. W. Stringnell Malta 1915-1918, there are a couple of annotations in pencil which can easily be removed, but as they reflect the owners opinion based on his time in Malta they could be of interest, . Hard Back. Very Good. Illus. by SALMOND (T. M.). ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($76.88)
|
|
| 8) |
Germany's Women go Forward
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1930. x+329pp, boards bright and clean but tips of pine slightly rubbed and bumped, remains of label on front paste down, hinges split.. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.83)
|
|
| 9) |
Medieval Travellers. The Rich And Restless
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. xvi+237pp, illustrated, top edge slightly dusty, bright clean copy in dust wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.02)
|
|
| 10) |
Beauty in Japan
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1935. 308pp, illustrated colour frontis piece and illustration in text, pictorial end pages, front hinge cracked but binding still firm, gift inscription, light browning to pages, gilt decoration to front board, couple of marks to cloth, tips of spine bumped, dust wrapper worn and chipped, serviceable copy of 1935 edition. . Hard Back. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.84)
|
|
| 11) |
Fenjia : Household Division and Inheritance in Qing and Republican China
|
|
|
Honolul: University of Hawaii Press, 1998. 261pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.83)
|
|
| 12) |
Mental Improvement
|
|
|
East Lansing: Colleagues Press, 1995. xxi+171pp, Early Women Writers Ser., 4). Hard Back. Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 13) |
Cylchgrawn Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru: The National Library of Wales Journal Volume 5 No 3 1948
|
|
|
Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales 165-231pp, illustrated 4 plates, spine faded and title as been written on spine in ink, tips of spine have small tears, slpash mark to front and back cover, front cover . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.83)
|
|
| 14) |
Eleanor Ormerod, LL.D. - Economic Entomologist. Autobiography and Correspondence
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1904. xx+348pp, illustrated, lacks frontis piece, spine cocked, tips of spine very worn, corners bumped and rubbed, hinges cracked, moderate foxing, useful reading copy. . Hard Back. Reading Copy. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.83)
|
|
| 15) |
Mother of World Peace: Life of Muriel Lester
|
|
|
Cardiff: Hisarlik Press, 1993. x+326pp, illustrated with dust wrapper, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.06)
|
|
| 16) |
Horace Walpole's Correspondence with Sir Horace Mann II Volume 18
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. 567pp, illustrated 7pp, maps on end pages, edges of boards slightly rubbed, corners bumped, page edges browned, minor foxing to foredge, small greace stain effecting back 40 odd pages on her edge of page towards bottom, nowhere near text, binding tight, sound copy. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.00
($46.45)
|
|
| 17) |
This Brief Tragedy: Unravelling the Todd-Dickinson Affair
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. x+230pp, illustrated 8pp, slight creasing to back cover, neat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of Tom Lovell : An Invitation to History
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1993. with dust wrapper, neat clean copy. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.64)
|
|
| 19) |
Hell or High Water: MacArthur's Landing at Inchon
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1968. xii+340pp, illustrated end pages, light foxing to foredge, top edge dusty, with dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Lesbian Love, Old and New
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Argyle Books, 1966. 191pp, illustrated 4pp, slight creasing to spine of dsut wrapper, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.02)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
