Authors starting with W from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The British Edda - The Great Epic Poem of the Ancient Britons on the Exploits of King Thor, Arthur or Adam and His Knights in Establishing Civilization Reforming Eden & Capturing The Holy Grail About 3380-3350 B.C
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1930. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good++ Condition, in a protective mylar cover. Complete with 29 plates, 4 maps and text illustrations throughout. lxxxii [2] 331pp [1], bound in original blue cloth , gilt lettering on spine still bright, binding tight. Covers show light edge wear, dust jacket shows darkening with edge wear/tear/small chips. Reconstructed For the First Time From the Medieval Mss. by Babylonian, Hittite, Egyptian, Trojan & Gothic Key... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Ancient History Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
AND THEN ARNIE TOLD CHI CHI... MORE THAN 200 OF THE BEST TRUE GOLF STORIES EVER TOLD
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 1993. This soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. LOTS OF HEARTY LAUGHS.. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Historical Dictionary of the Elizabethan World: Britain, Ireland, Europe, and America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 2002. This FIRST EDITION, soft cover, is in NEW CONDITION. 392 pp includes Genealogies, European Monarchs in the 16th Century, Web sites for Tudor and Elizabethan topics, maps, Ireland, Scotland, Culture, Trade and so much more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Richard to Minna Wagner Letters to His First Wife Volumes 1 & 2
|
|
|
London: H. Grevel & Co., 1909. These FIRST EDITION, ex-library hard covers, are in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 812pp with 4pp publisher ads, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and design. Endpapers are floral with top page edges gilt. Sunning to covers and spines BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Johnsonian Studies Including A Bibliography of Johnsonian Studies, 1950-1960
|
|
|
Cairo: S. O. P. Press / Distributed By Oxford University Press, 1962. IN GOOD CONDITION. 350pp, [1], bound in original stiff wraps. Binding tight, chip to lower edge of backstrip, back cover loose (but attached).. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The No Plays of Japan
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1921. IN GOOD CONDITION. 319pp bound in original yellow cloth, with a paper spine label, binding & hinges tight, frontis with ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Covers soiled with edge wear. No labels, inscriptions, nor markings. Noh theatre is known for its simple stage settings and eye popping costumes & characters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
History of the Eighteenth Regiment Conn. Volunteers in the War For the Union
|
|
|
Norwich, CT.: Published By the Committee, 1885. In FAIR CONDITION. 444pp bound in brown cloth with gilt soldier & lettering. Covers show edge wear/tear, spine covering loose at the top, front hinge starting, frontis lacking tissue guard with occasional foxing. BINDING TIGHT. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. No labels or inscriptions.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wilde Women
|
|
|
NY: Atria Books, 2006. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Uncorrected Proof, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Private Correspondence of Horace Walpole, Earl of Orford. Now First Collected. Complete in 4 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Printed for Rodwell and Martin, Bond Street; and Colburn and Co., Conduit Street, 1820. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. With Bookplates of Charles Steward Esqr., Blundeston. Uniformly bound in 3/4 leather and marbled paper, raised bands on decorated spines, lacking some spine labels. BINDINGS & HINGES TIGHT, with ribbon page markers and frontis in vol. I.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE INQUISITOR A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1935. This FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 485 pages bound in blue decorative cloth with black design of a village church. Spine has gold gilt lettering, still bright. Spine has slight sun fading. Top page edge dark blue. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND INTACT. Small booksellers label on back end paper. NO MARKINGS OR INSCRIPTIONS. A contemporary English novel, the fourth in a series, about a cathedral town - Polchester. A GOOD, CLEAN TIGHT COP... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Son of Apple
|
|
|
Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd., 1947. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 207pp, bound in green cloth. A Pretelling, from a Translation by Catriona Macleod of an Old Irish Folk-Tale collected in Kerry by Sheumas O'Duilearga. COMPLETE with 8 illustrations, as called for. Light sunning to covers, dust jacket has edge wear/tear/chips and age darkened. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Key Above the Door
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1979. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Novel of outdoor adventure in the Scottish Highlands. 223pp, bound in blue cloth, binding and hinges tight. Ownership in pencil on the ffp, dust jacket has slight age darkening.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Son of a Tinker
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. IRISH LITERATURE / STORIES. 245pp, bound in green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Ownership on ffp, lacks one ffp, stain on back cover, dj price clipped.. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dark Rose - Being the Chronicle of the Wars of Montrose as Seen By Martin Somers, Adjutant of Women in O'Cahan's Regiment
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1938. IN GOOD + CONDITION. Bound in original green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Spine darkened, ffp edge clipped. FICTION. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
A New System of Mercantile Arithmetic; Adapted to the Commerce of the United States, in Its Domestic and Foreign Relations; With Forms of Accounts, and Other Writings Usually Occuring in Trade
|
|
|
Northampton: S. & E. Butler, T. M. Pomroy Printer, 1807. IN FAIR CONDITION. First Northampton, from Third Newburyport Edition. 274pp, [2], bound in full leather, with leather spine label intact, binding and hinges tight. Covers show corner/edge wear, small nick in leather on back cover, ownership inside cover and ffp, ffp nearly detached, occasional water stain & foxing on pages. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Doom of Conaire Mor (Conary the Great)
|
|
|
New York: Louis Carrier & Co., 1929. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. Dust Jacket is in Fair Condition, with pieces missing, protected in a mylar cover. 346pp bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Covers have darkening with light foxing on interior pages. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS OR INSCRIPTIONS. Ancient Gaelic saga, being the story of Conary the Great, High-King of Eirinn. Cover and frontis by Peter Sefton Purdey, adapted by Pierre Saint... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
BLAST-OFF AT 0300
|
|
|
New York: Criterion Books, 1958. This second printing hardcover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. The dust jacket Very Good condition with some slight edge wear/tear and chip, protected in a mylar cover. This Criterion Book for Young People, is a science fiction story for ages 11 and up. "When a strange series of domed objects suddenly appears on the moon's surface, Western scientists plan to send up a rocket to investigate. Has owners name and date on inside cover, hidden under DJ flap. BINDING ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 18) |
HEAVEN MY BLANKET, EARTH MY PILLOW, POEMS BY YANG WAN-LI
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1975. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in AS NEW CONDITION. The dust jacket is in good condition with some edge wear and slight surface scuffing, protected in a mylar cover. These poems from Sung-Dynasty China, are translated by Jonathan Chaves. Yang Wan-Li, although esteemed by Chinese critics as one of the "four masters of Southern Sung poetry", has been largely unknown in the West, until liberated by this present collection of more than 100 of his verses. AS NEW, T... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sioux Indian Dictionary, Over 4000 Words, Pronunciation-at-a-Glance
|
|
|
Self Published, 1973. This soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 192pp bound in original stiff wraps, includes chapters on Pronunciation Guide, Dictionary, Dakotah Calendar, Phonetic Spelling, Tribes, Reservations and more. Slight edge wear, owners name on inside cover and darkening left by page marker. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
This Burning Heat
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1941. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. FIRST HAND ACCOUNTS OF THE BLITZ IN ENGLAND. [10] 160pp, bound in original red boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust jacket shows darkening with edge chips/tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (13)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













