cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Books Again, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 1533
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next
1) The School Boy: with illustrations
Holmes. O. W

Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company,, 1879. HC. 1st published edition, (BAL 8931)A near fine copy bound in green decorative cloth, gilt & silver embossed/lettered. T.E.G. Small spot of rubbing to title border. Light extremity wear, a little more pronounced to spine ends. Spine ends have two tiny closed tears. Light scattered foxing to title page and uniform foxing to rear fly, else bright and clean. A n extremely bright tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Circulation of Matter
Meyer Arnold W

London:: L.N. Fowler & Co, (ND). No Statement of Edition,. HC. small octavo. A very good x-lib copy with the usual markings. Bound in blue cloth . Text still very clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) George B. McClellan; The Young Napoleon
Sears. Stephen W

NY:: Ticknor & Fields,, 1988. First Edition,. HC. hardcover. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a near fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Alabama; A Guide to the Deep South (American Guide Series)
Workers of the Writers's Program of the Works Projects Administration (WPA)

NY:: Richard R. Smith,, 1941. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, 442 pages, map in rear pocket. Ex-library copy with binding tape on spine, corners and reinforcement tape to hinges, still a usable copy with clean text and tight binding. Map is very good with no fold tears. No dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) South Carolina; A Guide to the Palmetto State (American Guide Series)
Workers of the Writers's Program of the Works Projects Administration (WPA)

NY:: Oxford University Press,, 1942. 2nd Printing,. HC. hardcover, 514 pages, map in rear pocket. Ex-library copy with several stamps, tape at heel of spine with call letters, otherwise a good usable copy with clean text and sound binding. Map is fine with no fold tears. No dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Because We Are Here
Wachtel, Chuck

NY:: Viking Press,, 1996. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Because We Are Here
Wachtel, Chuck

NY:: Viking Press,, 1996. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Struggle for Christian Unity
Waddams, H.M

NY:: Walker and Company,, 1968. First Edition. HC. A very good copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket (light rubbing, minor edge wear). Protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) History and Archaeology 61: Cutlery from the Fort at Coteau-du- Lac, Quebec
Wade, Barbara J

Parks: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch, 1982,. No statement of Edition,. PB. Quarto. 103pp. A very good copy with some rubbing and edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Diplomat's Folly: A Police Novel
Wade, Henry

NY:: The Macmillan Company,, 1952. First Edition,. hc. Some soiling and darkening to the extremities, edgewear to the corners of the boards and the head and heel of the spine. A very good copy in a good jacket with rubbing and foxing to the rear panel, edgewear including chipping, creasing and short tears, some sunning to the spine, and residue from a few old tape repairs to the verso. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Journals of Francis Parkman (Volume 1)
Wade, Mason (ed)

NY:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1947,. First Edition,. HC. Octavo. A very good copy in a heavily chipped dustjacket with general soiling to the covers. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Basic Stitches of Embroidery
Wade, N. Victoria

London:: Her Majesty's Stationery Office,, 1981. Later Printing,. pb. 26pp. Previous owner's signature to the inside front cover. Some fading to the spine. A very good copy in stapled wraps. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Russian Search For Peace: February-October 1917
Wade, Rex A

Stanford:: Stanford University Press,, 1969,. First Edition,. HC. Octavo. 196pp. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Rooted Against the Wind
Wade-Gayles, Gloria

Boston: Beacon Press,, (1996). HC. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author and additionally SIGNED. Front end paper is soiled, otherwise this is a tight fine copy in a fine dust jacket which is now protected by a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Michelangelo
Wadley, Nicholas

London:: Spring Books,, (1967). Third Edition,. HC. Square Quarto, a near fine copy in a lightly worn dustjacket with some wear along the edges. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Drawings of Van Gogh
Wadley, Nicholas

NY:: Paul Hamlyn,, 1969. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, illustrated with 129 plates. Thumb nail sized stain on rear endpaper, otherwise a very good clean copy in a very good dustjacket (spine a bit faded, some edge wear0. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Renoir: Une Peinture, Une Vie, Une Oeuvre
Wadley, Nicholas (ed.)

(Paris):: Belfond,, (1989). 1st French edition. hc. Small folio in publisher's original slipcase, French text, b/w and color illustrations with three gatefolds. A near fine copy in a like jacket with a hint of wear to spine crown. Pictorial laminated slipcase has one short closed tear and very light extremity wear. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) The Mighty Revolution: Negro Emancipation in Maryland 1962-1864
Wagandt, Charles Lewis

Baltimore:: The Johns Hopkins University Press,, 1964. First Edition,. HC. 299 pages. A tight and clean very good copy in a good dustjacket (price clipped, edge worn with rubbing, some closed tears and shallow chipping to top of rear panel, internal tape mend). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Wilhelm Wagenfeld 50 Jahre Mitarbeit in Fabriken
Wagenfeld, Wilhelm

Koln:: Ausstellung des Kunstgewerbemuseums,, 1973. PB. Exhibition catalog, quarto, illustrated, 134 pages. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Sledgehammer
Wager, Walter

NY:: The Macmillan Company,, 1970. First Edition,. hc. The spine is rolled, remainder mark to the top page edge. Otherwise a very good copy in a like jacket with some edgewear. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1533
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 77 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (72)
$5-10 (615)
$10-25 (578)
$25-50 (161)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (374)
Paperback (277)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (456)
With dust jacket (1116)
Signed (260)

Filter by country:
United States (1533)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: