cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 1896
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 95 Next
1) FIRST WITH THE NEWS: THE HISTORY OF W. H. SMITH 1792-1972
(W. H. Smith) Wilson, Charles [Dust Wrapper design by Mon Mohan]

Garden City: Doubleday & Co Inc, 1986. First [US] edition. 510 pages, illustrated, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) SAILOR BEAR
Waddell, Martin [illustrated by Virginia Austin]

Cambridge: Candlewick Press [1996], 1996. First US paperback edition. "Summary: Lost and lonely, a litle bear embarks ona rather perious sailing venture, but winds up with his heart's desires realized". Oversize [about 8.5" x 10.25"] pictorial wrappers, unpaginated, color illustrated. VG+ copy [some creasing].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) PRACTICAL INDEX TO ELECTRO-PHYSIOTHERAPY: WITH INDEX OF DISEASES AND SELECTIVE TECHNIQUES
Waddington, Joseph E. G. [Edward George], M.D., C.M. (Bennett)

Detroit, MI: Published by the author, 1925. First edition [no statement of printing]. Green semi-flexible binding [making this a cross between a hardcover and a softcover], 351 pages plus a 2 page conclusion plus a 4 page bibliography plus a 13 pages index, with 160 illustrations. Good only copy [slight mustiness; creasing and some staining to the binding, exterior lettering dulled/faded, endpapers toned with staining along some edges, series of small holes to the rear hinge; but the main text block is tigh... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
4) MY FIRST YEARS AS A FRENCHWOMAN 1876-1879
Waddington, Mary King

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Presumed first edition [with publisher's shield device on copyright page]. 278 pages, illustrated, index. Pages 269-270 torn, front hinge cracked, small bookseller's label to rear paste-down else Good to Very Good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) COMPANY MAN: A NOVEL
Wade, Brent [Dust Wrapper art by John Kleber, author photo by Jerry Monroe]

COMPANY MAN: A NOVEL
Stock photo.
A novel that portrays the pressures and paradoxes of corporate America.

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. First edition of the author's first novel. 219 pages. Remainder mark else VG+ copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) CARLSON WADE'S NEW FACT/BOOK ON BEE POLLEN AND YOUR HEALTH
Wade, Carlson [R. Llopis Paret]

New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing Inc [Pivot Original Health Edition] [1978], 1978. First edition [thus]. 117 pages. VG copy [light creasing, deliberate upper corner folds to some pages, cheap paper tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) TAKE DEAD AIM
Wade, Don

TAKE DEAD AIM
Stock photo.
[Chelsea]: Sleeping Bear Press [2002], 2002. First edition of the author's first novel. "During the final round of the LA Open, the caddie for Peter Brookes---the No. 1 golfer in the world and a hero in his native England---is shot and killed by a sniper in front of a national TV audience". Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) THE ASHES OF TAMAR
Wade, Elizabeth

[New York]: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. [1978], 1978. First edition. Horror novel: "Tonight she enters the body of the child-woman". 416 pages. VG+ copy [light spine creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) THE STROKE OF SEVEN
Wade, Robert

New York: Pyramid Books [1967], 1967. Later [2nd] printing thus. Pyramid T-1398 with 75 cents cover price. "A surprise attack on America's top military command complex---the most relentless new novel of intrique and adventure since Seven Days In May". 349 pages. VG or better copy [spine creasing/cocking, cheap paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
10) PUSHED BACK TO STRENGTH: A BLACK WOMAN'S JOURNEY HOME
Wade-Gayles, Gloria [foreword by Johnnetta B. Cole]

PUSHED BACK TO STRENGTH: A BLACK WOMAN'S JOURNEY HOME
Boston: Beacon Press [1993], 1993. First edition. 276 pages, illustrated with one black and white photograph. Slight cocking/bowing to book else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short, creased corner tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) 17 AND BLACK: A NOVEL
Waer, Jack [Dust Wrapper design by Bill English]

17 AND BLACK: A NOVEL
New York: The Viking Press, 1954. First edition. Mystery novel about the manager of a Mexico City gambling casino. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 409]. 241 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper with light staining to the blind side only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) SIX NOVELS OF THE SUPERNATURAL
Wagenknecht, Edward (edited by) [Mrs. Oliphant, Walter De La Mare, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Arthur Machen, Mary Johnson, Robert Nathan]

New York: Viking [The Portable Library] Press, 1944. First edition [first printing]. VG+ copy in chipped [heavily at head of spine] Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
13) BLUE LEADER [A NOVEL]
Wager, Walter [Dust Wrapper illustration by Meryl Henderson]

New York: Arbor House [1979], 1979. First edition. "Meet the most exciting new private investigator in suspense fiction, a female James Bond from California named Alison Gordon, who drives like a Grand Prix veteran, speaks five languages, carries a .357 magnum (and uses it), and charges $400 a day." 298 pages. Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some tanning to some of the spine lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) THE "AS THE WORLD TURNS" QUIZ BOOK: CELEBRATING FORTY YEARS OF THE POPULAR SOAP OPERA
Waggett, Gerard J. [design by Diane Chin]

[Seacaucus]: A Citadel Press Book / Carol Publishing Group [1996], 1996. First edition. 133 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) THE HILLS OF FARAWAY: A GUIDE TO FANTASY
Waggoner, Diana

New York: Atheneum, 1978. First edition. 336 pages, illustarted, appendices: a timeline of fantasy 1958-1975, some fantasy award-winners, fantasy ilustration, subgenres of fantasy; index of names and terms, index of titles. Near Fine copy [light bumping to the spine heel, very minor bumping to one rear lower corner] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) SPONTANEOUS [A NOVEL]
Wagman, Diana [Dust Wrapper design by Henry Sene Yee, photographs by Jonnie Miles / Photonica and by Jean-Pierre Bonin]

SPONTANEOUS [A NOVEL]
Stock photo.
New York: An LA Weekly Book for St. Martin's Press [2000], 2000. First edition. 261 pages. Spine end bumping else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) THE DIMENSIONS OF THE MORNING
Wagner, D. R. [afterword by Tom Kryss]

San Francisco: Black Rabbit Press [1969], 1969. First edition [no statement of printing]. Limited to 500 copies. Oversize [about 8.75" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, side-stapled [internally], unpaginated [22 internal leaves, plus a frontispiece illustration, all printed rectos only]. Otherwise VG copy [cover/lower corner creasing] with a 1" x 2.25" area of staining to the top of the rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
18) UNTHREATENED BY THE MORNING LIGHT [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE TWO or as 2, NOVEMBER 1989]
Wagner, Karl Edward

Eugene: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing [1989], 1989. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proof in grey printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition, as well as of the trade paperback edition]. Scarce thus. Collects 3 stories plus the author's introduction. 101 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
19) UNTHREATENED BY THE MORNING LIGHT [AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY ISSUE TWO or as 2, NOVEMBER 1989]
Wagner, Karl Edward

Eugene: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing [1989], 1989. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proof in grey printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition, as well as of the trade paperback edition]. Scarce thus. Collects 3 stories plus the author's introduction. 101 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
20) WHY NOT YOU AND I?
Wagner, Karl Edward [Dust Wrapper and interior illustrations by Val Lakey Lindahn and Ron Lindahn]

Arlington Hts: Dark Harvest, 1987. First edition. A random number from among 300 numbered copies signed by the author and by both artists. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper and slipcase [slightly damaged near one rear corner].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $106.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1896
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 95 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1520)
Fine or New (359)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (398)
$5-10 (403)
$10-25 (657)
$25-50 (203)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (64)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1018)
Paperback (872)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)
With dust jacket (1446)
Signed (471)
With photos (606)

Filter by country:
United States (1896)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: