Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Fine or New (37)
New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (76)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)
With photos (20)
Filter by subject:
How-To General (38)Science General (10)
Food & Spirits General (9)
Nature and Environment (8)
Travel Guides (7)
Gardening General (4)
Religion- General (3)
Children General (3)
American West & Frontier (2)
Baseball (2)
Filter by country:
United States (134)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Light Sensing in Plants Hardcover, new. Sewn textbook binding. Published in cooperation with The Botanical Society of Japan. Presents the latest findings in plant photomorphogenesis, including photoreceptors, signal transduction, photoperiodism, and circadian rhythms Illustrated with 46 figures, 4 in color. Indexed. 370 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$129.00
|
| 2) |
Helping Your Health with Enzymes West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1968. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with small closed tears and edgewear. 6th printing. Foreword by Jonathan Forman, M.D. Indexed. 224 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Disease, diet, nutrition. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$3.96
|
| 3) |
The Arizona Guide Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 2000. Trade paperback, new. Second edition. Fulcrum State Travel Guide Series title. The definitive guide to the Grand Canyon State. Indexed. 397 pages.. ISBN: 1555910513. Trade Paperback. New. AMERICA HISTORY AMERICAS NORTH CENTRAL SOUTH WEST INDIES. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 4) |
Making the Grade: Reinventing America's Schools Wagner, co-director of a leadership group at the Harvard Graduate School of Education and a senior advisor on education to the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, offers his opinions on how to improve and reinvent the American educational system. Wagner attests that the American educational system must be totally redirected--away from the curriculum first established during the industrial revolution and towards a curriculum more in line with the modern information age. Furthermore, Wagner outlines how communities, government, teachers, parents, and students can work together to reform and reinvent the American school system.
Trade paperback, new. Indexed. 164 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 5) |
Treks Across the Veldt Viking Press, 1944. Hardcover, VG- with no dj, edgewear and small stains. Library discard with usual markings. Wildlife illustrations by Ivan T. Sanderson. First Edition. Green cloth. 213 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. juvenile, wildlife, Africa. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$17.56
|
| 6) |
The Low Salt Low Cholesterol Cookbook Berkley Books, 1974. Paperback, Very Good condition with date marked along bottom edge. Over 300 kitchen-tested recipes. 322 pages.. ISBN: 0425100871. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. recipes, gourmet COOKBOOKS. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 7) |
Myra Waldo's Round-The-World Diet Cookbook Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light shelfwear. International collection of "non-boring" diet recipes, non-fattening gourmet delights from 50 lands. Illustrated by Mike McIver. Indexed. 96 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 8) |
Happy Houseplants: How to Grow and Maintain Your Indoor Plants Paperback, new. Includes an encyclopedia of houseplants with line drawings. 128 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 9) |
Dahlias For Every Garden Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with light edgewear. Ex-library with markings. Book Club Edition. Illustrated with color photographs by Roche. Indexed. 128 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 10) |
The Vermilion Parrot : A Novel San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket with pricetag on back cover. 217 pages.. ISBN: 0871566303. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$3.20
|
| 11) |
Friend William Hardcover, Very Good condition. Biography of William Penn. Illustrations by Gustav Schrotter. Ex-library with markings, no dustjacket. Bibliography. 157 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 12) |
Interpretation of Diagnostic Tests Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. Trade paperback, Fine condition. Third edition. A Handbook Synopsis of Laboratory Medicine. Indexed. 639 pages. . ISBN: 0316920444. Trade Paperback. Fine. Health, Medicine, Reference. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 13) |
Border Music (Large Print) Jack Carmine rescues Linda Lobo from her life as a stripper in Minnesota and takes her to his ranch in Texas. Each must face past wounds--particularly Jack's Vietnam experiences--before happiness is possible.
Warner Books,, 1995. Hardcover, Fine text in a Fine dustjacket. Large Print Book Club Edition. 394 pages.. ISBN: 0446518581. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, novel, literature. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 14) |
Waging Peace : A Handbook for the Struggle Against Nuclear Arms San Francisco, California: Harper & Row, 1982. Trade paperback, Near Fine with light edgewear. First edition. Indexed. 304 pages.. ISBN: 0060692405. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ANTINUCLEAR MOVEMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.40
|
| 15) |
You Can Read Better Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; green cloth illustrated cover with brown titles. Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed. Illustrated with drawings by Zhenya Gray. Includes pronunciation chart. Indexed.288 pages.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 16) |
The Golden Dictionary Hardcover, Fair text; pictorial boards. Spine chipped and loose; all pages clean and intact. Dedication penned on first page. Reference for 1,030 words with more than 1,500 color illustrations. A Giant Golden Book (large format).... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 17) |
Golden Retrievers Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T.F.H. Publications, 1989. Hardcover, Good text with no dustjacket. Photo illustrated boards. First page loose; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with B&W and color photos throughout. 125 pages.. ISBN: 0876666780. Hard Cover. Good. Pets, dogs. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$2.36
|
| 18) |
Induced Resistance for Plant Defence: A Sustainable Approach to Crop Protection Hardcover, new. First Edition. This comprehensive book examines in depth the development and exploitation of induced resistance in plants. Indexed. 258 page.... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$189.00
|
| 19) |
Secrets of Banking and Borrowing Mineola, New York: Profit Re$earch, Inc., 1962. Trade paperback, Fine condition. 2nd edition, fully revised. Plain Language Money-making Book No. 3. Indexed. . Trade Paperback. Fine. Investment, Finance, Business. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$6.36
|
| 20) |
How to Legally Avoid Paying Taxes Mineola, New York: Profit Research, Inc., 1962. Trade paperback, Fine condition. Second edition, fully revised. Plain Language Money-making Book No. 2. Indexed. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Money, Taxation. ... (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) |
$6.36
|











