Authors starting with W from M Hofferber Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: M Hofferber Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: M Hofferber Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 115
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Light Sensing in Plants
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. Sewn textbook binding. Published in cooperation with The Botanical Society of Japan. Presents the latest findings in plant photomorphogenesis, including photoreceptors, signal transduction, photoperiodism, and circadian rhythms Illustrated with 46 figures, 4 in color. Indexed. 370 pages.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.00
|
|
| 2) |
Helping Your Health with Enzymes
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1968. Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with small closed tears and edgewear. 6th printing. Foreword by Jonathan Forman, M.D. Indexed. 224 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Disease, diet, nutrition. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 3) |
The Arizona Guide
|
|
|
Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 2000. Trade paperback, new. Second edition. Fulcrum State Travel Guide Series title. The definitive guide to the Grand Canyon State. Indexed. 397 pages.. ISBN: 1555910513. Trade Paperback. New. AMERICA HISTORY AMERICAS NORTH CENTRAL SOUTH WEST INDIES. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 4) |
Making the Grade: Reinventing America's Schools
|
|
|
Wagner, co-director of a leadership group at the Harvard Graduate School of Education and a senior advisor on education to th... read more
Trade paperback, new. Indexed. 164 pages.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Treks Across the Veldt
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket, edgewear and small stains. Library discard with usual markings. Wildlife illustrations by Ivan T. Sanderson. First Edition. Green cloth. 213 pages.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 6) |
Myra Waldo's Round-The-World Diet Cookbook
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light shelfwear. International collection of "non-boring" diet recipes, non-fattening gourmet delights from 50 lands. Illustrated by Mike McIver. Indexed. 96 pages.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Low Salt Low Cholesterol Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkley Books, 1974. Paperback, Very Good condition with date marked along bottom edge. Over 300 kitchen-tested recipes. 322 pages.. ISBN: 0425100871. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. recipes, gourmet COOKBOOKS. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Vermilion Parrot : A Novel
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1991. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket with pricetag on back cover. 217 pages.. ISBN: 0871566303. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.20
|
|
| 9) |
Friend William
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good condition. Biography of William Penn. Illustrations by Gustav Schrotter. Ex-library with markings, no dustjacket. Bibliography. 157 pages. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Interpretation of Diagnostic Tests
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. Trade paperback, Fine condition. Third edition. A Handbook Synopsis of Laboratory Medicine. Indexed. 639 pages. . ISBN: 0316920444. Trade Paperback. Fine. Health, Medicine, Reference. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Border Music (Large Print)
|
|
|
Jack Carmine rescues Linda Lobo from her life as a stripper in Minnesota and takes her to his ranch in Texas. Each must face ... read more
Warner Books,, 1995. Hardcover, Fine text in a Fine dustjacket. Large Print Book Club Edition. 394 pages.. ISBN: 0446518581. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, novel, literature. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Waging Peace : A Handbook for the Struggle Against Nuclear Arms
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Harper & Row, 1982. Trade paperback, Near Fine with light edgewear. First edition. Indexed. 304 pages.. ISBN: 0060692405. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ANTINUCLEAR MOVEMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.40
|
|
| 13) |
You Can Read Better
|
|
|
Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; green cloth illustrated cover with brown titles. Ex-library with markings, card pocket removed. Illustrated with drawings by Zhenya Gray. Includes pronunciation chart. Indexed.288 pages.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Golden Retrievers
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T.F.H. Publications, 1989. Hardcover, Good text with no dustjacket. Photo illustrated boards. First page loose; otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with B&W and color photos throughout. 125 pages.. ISBN: 0876666780. Hard Cover. Good. Pets, dogs. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.36
|
|
| 15) |
Induced Resistance for Plant Defence: A Sustainable Approach to Crop Protection
|
|
|
Hardcover, new. First Edition. This comprehensive book examines in depth the development and exploitation of induced resistance in plants. Indexed. 258 page.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $189.00
|
|
| 16) |
Secrets of Speculation
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Profit Research Inc, 1962. Trade paperback, Fine condition. Second edition, revised. 12th printing, Plain Language Money-making Book No. 7. Indexed. 126 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Investment, personal Finance. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 17) |
Secrets of Banking and Borrowing
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Profit Re$earch, Inc., 1962. Trade paperback, Fine condition. 2nd edition, fully revised. Plain Language Money-making Book No. 3. Indexed. . Trade Paperback. Fine. Investment, Finance, Business. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 18) |
How to Start Getting Rich
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Fine condition. 2nd edition, 12th printing. Plain Language Money-making Book No. 1. Indexed. 123 pages.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
How to Legally Avoid Paying Taxes
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Profit Research, Inc., 1962. Trade paperback, Fine condition. Second edition, fully revised. Plain Language Money-making Book No. 2. Indexed. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Money, Taxation. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.36
|
|
| 20) |
The Feminine Fix-It Auto Handbook
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book Club Edition. How to get on intimate terms with your car. Illustrated by the author. Indexed. 172 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mechanics, women, automotive How-to. ... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.36
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (33)
New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (115)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









