Authors starting with W from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 435
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
Rotisserie League Baseball - The Official Rule Book and Draft Day Guide
|
|
|
Bantam (1993) ISBN 0553370944. First ed. Trade Size Paperback. corners bumped, and curled. tear at spine end. Fair condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Charlie Brown's 'Cyclopedia - Volume 1 - Super Questions and Answers and Amazing Facts Featuring Your Body
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Inc. (1980) ISBN 0394845501. Volume 1, 9th printing. Hardcover- Red illustrated Boards. Endpapers and text illustrations of the Peanuts Gang by Charles M. Schulz. Technical art not identified as to artist. About 50 pages in each volume. Volume 1 = 1-48 [ + 5 unpaginated after page 48]. Clean, tight, unmarked pages, NONE are loose or torn. Red coloration is worn at corner tips and spine edges but NOT worn down to board. VG+ / no dj - we believe none issued. [Encyclopedia, Childrens Books]... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Charlie Brown's 'Cyclopedia - Volume 3 - Super Questions and Answers and Amazing Facts Featuring All Kind of Animals From Dinosaurs to Elephants
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Inc. (1980). ISBN 0394845528. Later, 9th printing. Hardcover- Gold illustrated Boards. Endpapers and text illustrations of the Peanuts Gang by Charles M. Schulz. Technical art not identified as to artist. Pagination starts at 97 ends at 144 [+ 4 pages at end unpaginated].. Clean, tight, unmarked pages. NONE are loose or torn. Minor wear at corner tips and spine edges but NOT worn down to board. VG+ / no dj - probably none issued. [Encyclopedia, Childrens Books].. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Charlie Brown's 'Cyclopedia - Volume 4 - Super Questions and Answers and Amazing Facts Featuring Cars and Trains and Other Things That Move
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Inc. (1980). ISBN 0394845536. 11th prn. Hardcover- Yellow illustrated Boards. Endpapers and text illustrations of the Peanuts Gang by Charles M. Schulz. Technical art not identified as to artist.Clean, tight,unmarked pages, NONE are loose or torn. Inked name on rear cover has been mostly erased, a few ink dots remain. VG / no dj - probably none issued. [Encyclopedia, Childrens Books].. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
On the Crest of the Wave - Becoming a World Christian
|
|
|
Regal Books (1983). ISBN 0830708952. Religion:Christian. Trade Size Paperback. clean tight copy. Minor edge and corner wear. Near fine condition.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Circle of Evil
|
|
|
Magnum / Prestige (1971). Original Magnum Gothic -Easy Eye 74769. [paperback] 4x7. Minor edge rubs. VG+ to Near fine. [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
American View - New Country Gear. (Country Style - New Country Gear)
|
|
|
Harper & Row; NY (1984). ISBN 006181301X. ( Title on Dust Jacket is "Country Style - New Country Gear" and has a statement at lower edge: "formerly titled American View" ) The Book title "American View" is written on title page and book spine. Both jacket and book have the same ISBN number. Color Photo on dust jacket's front cover shows a bedroom fully furnished with country furniture and throw rugs. First printing 1984. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Size is 10x10 ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Revolt in the South
|
|
|
Grove Press / Evergreen Target (1960). 1st printing stated. Evergreen Target Book T-1 [paperback]. Very slight slope, minor rubs, tiny tip crease. VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hucksters
|
|
|
Rinehart & Co. (1946). Fiction. Book club edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges sound. ** Flaws: Spine is sunned. Top edge has darkened. Edge at spine ends has softened. Book plate on endpaper. Discolored at gutters. A few page smudges. Good / NO dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 10) |
Myra Waldo's Dessert Cookbook
|
|
|
Macmillan (1973). 1st printing. Hardcover - full cloth binding. 256pp,index. Dj has wrinkle at spine head, short tears around head. Brodart jacket protector provided. VG+ / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Low Salt, Low Cholesterol Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkley Books (ca. 1992). Reprint. Special sales edition 1992 [paperback] 4x7. Clean, tight interior. Bright covers. 322pp, index, recipes. A bit of corner wear, minor cover rub. else Near fine softcover.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Low Salt, Low Cholesterol Cookbook
|
|
|
Berkley; NY. (1974). Paperback, 4x7 inches. Berkley Medallion 04070, 8th printing. Index, 322 pages. Clean pages but yellowing in margins. Cover has edge and corner wear, one crease line on spine. VG.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 13) |
In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens
|
|
|
A collection of essays, lectures, articles, and reviews that Walker wrote between 1966 and 1982. The title essay advocates se... read more
Harvest / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich., 1984 ISBN 0156445441. Front cover is a photo of Alice Walker. A collection of the author's best essays. Trade size paperback. 397 pages. First Harvest/HBJ edition 1984, stated, followed by BCDEFGHIJ. NO spine creases. ** flaws: cover has minor edgewear, light corner wear. VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Temple of My Familiar
|
|
|
Walker's novel spans 500,000 years as it tells the story of men and women in Europe, Africa, and America--their spiritual liv... read more
Pocket (1990). ISBN 0671683993. First printing. [paperback] 4x7. Clean tight copy . **faults: with minor stain on bottom block edge. One crease on spine. 2 tiny corner tip creases. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Color Purple
|
|
|
Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 14 when she is being abuse... read more
Pocket (1985). ISBN 0671617028. Third printing. [paperback] 4x7. Clean pages. ** faults: light spine creases, slightly sloped. Light edge and corner wear. VG.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Meridian
|
|
|
Washington Square Press / Pocket (1977). ISBN 067143750X. 4th printing. [paperback] 4x7. Clean tight pages, Uncreased covers. Flat spine with NO creases. ** faults: price sticker on front cover. Minor corner wear. Color faded along rear cover at joint. VG+ approaching Near Fine.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Het Derde Leven Van Grange Copeland. (english title: The Third Life of Grange Copeland)
|
|
|
In de Knipscheer (1987). ISBN 9062652492. Foreign Language Books: Dutch language. The Author's first novel. [Trade Size Paperback]. NOT in English. ** faults:The book is shelf sloped, very faint crease lines on spine, edge and corner wear. Crack between pages 144 and 145 - but the pages are firmly attached. Good + to VG . Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
Possessing the Secret of Joy
|
|
|
After undergoing a brutal procedure of female genital mutilation in Africa, the main character of this novel immigrates to th... read more
Pocket Star (1993). ISBN 0671789422. First Pocket Books Printing. [paperback] 4x7. A few minor rubs on rear joint, Light edge and corner wear. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Color Purple
|
|
|
Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 14 when she is being abuse... read more
Pocket (1985). ISBN 0671617028. Fiction. 16th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Movie Tie In. Clean, tight pages. Flat spine. ** faults: partial price sticker on front cover. One faint spine crease, Light reading crease near front joint. Light edge and corner wear. Corner Crease on rear cover. Rear cover has fade spots. VG. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Color Purple
|
|
|
Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 14 when she is being abuse... read more
Pocket (1985). ISBN 0671617028. First Pocket printing. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art ©1985 Gillian Hill. Rear cover has movie credits. Clean, tight pages. NO spine creases. **faults: Light edge and corner wear. Small area near front joint where the cover color was not printed. Faint reading crease on rear cover near joint, 1/16 inch edge nick on rear cover edge. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (197)$5-10 (138)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)Paperback (196)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (435)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



