Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 620
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) THE PITTS-STREET CHAPEL LECTURES. DELIVERED IN BOSTON BY CLERGYMAN OF SIX DIFFERENT DENOMINATIONS, DURING THE WINTER OF 1858
W. , S. H. Intorduction by

THE PITTS-STREET CHAPEL LECTURES. DELIVERED IN BOSTON BY CLERGYMAN OF SIX  DIFFERENT DENOMINATIONS, DURING THE WINTER OF 1858
Boston: John P. Jewett & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1858. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages; The Pitts-Street Chapel Lectures. Delivered in Boston By Clergyman of Six Different Denominations, During the Winter of 1858. Cloth covers worn, contents clean and VG. Unitarianism. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
2) HAMPSHIRE GAZETTE (NEWSPAPER) TUESDAY MARCH 25, 1845 Volume LIX No. 31 Whole Number 3107
W. A Hawley, Publisher

HAMPSHIRE GAZETTE (NEWSPAPER) TUESDAY MARCH 25, 1845 Volume LIX No. 31  Whole Number 3107
Northampton, MA: W. A Hawley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1845. Newspaper. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Woodcuts; 17x24; 4 pages; Probable first printing of "The Postage Reform Bill" after it's passage. To take effect in July 1, 1845 and bring into being the first Federal postage stamps of the USA. Sets postage rates for first and other classes of mail. Confirms the franking privileges of the widows of Madison and Harrison.... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
3) BACON'S ROAD ATLAS SCOTLAND
Bacon G. W

BACON'S ROAD ATLAS SCOTLAND
Bacon G. W.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Numerous foldout maps included 15x20" one in front. Maps are loose but all present No indication of edition. No date but one ad is dated. Color road maps. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $68.21
4) THE TEACHING OF ENGLISH IN THE UNIVERSITIES OF ENGLAND, WITH A NOTE IN COMMENT ON THE ARTICLE BY JOHN BAILEY Q735
W, Chambers R

Folcroft Library Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 36 pages; Printer's test run of facsimile/reprint of 1922 English Association pamphlet #53. The title page has not been added yet so date is approximate but Folcroft issued a number of these in 1974-8 and the usual limited edition run was 100 to 150 copies. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
5) THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PREHISTORIC FLYING REPTILES
W Ellnhofer, Peter

THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PREHISTORIC FLYING REPTILES
NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 189 pages; Top of DJ curled voer slightly ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $23.37
6) A COMPLETE TREATISE ON ARTIFICIAL FISH-BREEDING: INCLUDING THE REPORTS ON THE SUBJECT MADE TO THE FRENCH ACADEMY AND THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT; AND PARTICULARS OF THE DISCOVERY AS PURSUED IN ENGLAND
W H Fry, editor and translator

A COMPLETE TREATISE ON ARTIFICIAL FISH-BREEDING: INCLUDING THE REPORTS ON  THE SUBJECT MADE TO THE FRENCH ACADEMY AND THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT; AND  PARTICULARS OF THE DISCOVERY AS PURSUED IN ENGLAND
N Y, N Y: Appleton. Good with no dust jacket. 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 188, [4] pages; Black embossed publisher's cloth. Ex-Library company of Philadelphia. Neat repair to front cover outer hinge, top of spine chipped, contents VG.. Couple pages of exemplar graphics. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.37
7) THE HUMAN MACHINE, HOW YOUR BODY FUNCTIONS
W H Howell , M. D

THE HUMAN MACHINE, HOW YOUR BODY FUNCTIONS
May not be noted.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; W H Howell , M. D. , THE HUMAN MACHINE, HOW YOUR BODY FUNCTIONS, Funk & Wagnalls 1924. Very Good. One of a series of 20. Pressed brown cloth covers/black lettering. Softbound VERY GOOD+ condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) THE COMEDIES OF SHAKESPEARE
W. J. Craig, editor, William Shakespeare

THE COMEDIES OF SHAKESPEARE
Oxford University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.69
9) GENERAL PHYSICS
Kearsey C. W

GENERAL PHYSICS
London: Longmans Green and Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Tape stains from plastic cover, else FINE condition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
10) RUNNING WATER
Mason A E W

RUNNING WATER
NY: The Century Co. ,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) MARVELS OF THE ANIMAL WORLD 45 Photographs from Life
W. S. Berridge, F. Z. S

MARVELS OF THE ANIMAL WORLD 45 Photographs from Life
Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1922. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.57
12) THE DESERT KINGDOMS OF PERU
Von Hagen Victor W

THE DESERT KINGDOMS OF PERU
NY: New York Graphic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color and B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; Publ 1965, light fading to cover edges. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
13) CHATEAU AND COUNTRY LIFE IN FRANCE
Waddington, Mary King

CHATEAU AND COUNTRY LIFE IN FRANCE
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Published By Charles Scribner's Sons | Published 1909, illustrated b/w, 3rd impression. Original decorated cloth with gilt and black picture of chateau. Solid and tight in FINE condition, no dust jacket. This work came from the well known library of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $92.59
14) THE SHORT CONSTITUTION Revised Edition
Wade, Martin J. , and Russell, William F

THE SHORT CONSTITUTION Revised Edition
Iowa City, Iowa: American Citizen Publishing Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Green cloth with fading; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
15) THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK OF ANTIQUES
Wade, Schwartz & , Marvin & Betsy

THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK OF ANTIQUES
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0812904982 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Schwartz & Wade, Marvin & Betsy The New York Times Book Of Antiques New York: Quadrangle Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Antique collecting with over 200 B&W and 60 color illustrations. 344 pages. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) MICHELANGELO
Wadley, Nicholas

MICHELANGELO
London England: Spring Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; With fine two-page fold out front is; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.18
17) DICKENS AND THE SCANDALMONGERS: ESSAYS IN CRITICISM
Wagenknecht, Edward (Ed)

DICKENS AND THE SCANDALMONGERS: ESSAYS IN CRITICISM
University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 080610659X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Published 1965. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) THE COLORADO ROAD, HISTORY, MOTIVE POWER & EQUIPMENT
Wagner, F. Hol Jr

THE COLORADO ROAD, HISTORY, MOTIVE POWER & EQUIPMENT
Denver, Colorado: National Railway Historical Societry,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 415 pages; Light rubbing to DJ- slightly chipped at head and foot of spine, otherwise Fine. See graphic; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2501 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $73.45
19) THE PLAINS AND THE ROCKIES: A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EXPLORATION, ADVENTURE AND TRAVEL IN THE AMERICAN WEST, 1800-1865
Wagner, Henry R. and Camp, Charles L

THE PLAINS AND THE ROCKIES: A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EXPLORATION,  ADVENTURE AND TRAVEL IN THE AMERICAN WEST, 1800-1865
San Francisco: (At Arion Press For) John Howell,. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; xx, 745 pages; Revised and amended by Robert H. Becker. Thick 4to, crimson coated buckram, gilt spine lettering. Near fine copy, no wear. Appears new. ; Aprox shipping weight [500 g to the pound] in grams is 2501 . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
20) MAY HORSES
Wahl, Jan

MAY HORSES
NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 620
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (452)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (438)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (510)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (275)
With dust jacket (409)
Signed (44)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (620)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: