Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (152)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (9)
With photos (61)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (314)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 314
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 16 Next

1) Disability Policy in Sweden (Reprint Series No 153)
Wadensjo, Eskil

Disability Policy in Sweden (Reprint Series No 153)
Stockholm Institute for Social Research, Stockholm University (Institutet for Forskning) , 1985 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.27 ($8.55)
2) Health and Sickness; The Choice of Treatment. Perception of Illness and Use of Services in an Urban Community
Wadsworth, M E J ; Butterfield W J H and Blaney, R

Health and Sickness; The Choice of Treatment. Perception of Illness and Use of Services in an Urban Community
Tavistock Publications , 1973 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£6.84 ($13.69)
3) Heraldry in England (King Penguin No 22)
Wagner, Anthony

Heraldry in England (King Penguin No 22)
Penguin Books Limited , 1946 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. (edgeworn, esp. to spine). 12mo paper-covered boards. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£1.14 ($2.28)
4) Siegfried-Idyll
Wagner, R

Siegfried-Idyll
Wiener Philharmonischer Verlag , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+. Text is clean and unmarked. 12mo card wraps. Miniature score. With portrait frontispiece. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£2.38 ($4.76)
5) Vorspiel und Isoldens Liebestod aus Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Richard

Vorspiel und Isoldens Liebestod aus Tristan und Isolde
Ernst Eulenburg Ltd , n.d. . Paperback. . Good+. Waterstain to top edge of book throughout not affecting music. 12mo yellow card wraps. Miniature score. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£1.14 ($2.28)
6) Old Roads of Eastern Lakeland
Wainwright, A

Old Roads of Eastern Lakeland
Westmorland Gazette , n.d. . Paperback. . Near fine. Stapled booklet with green laminated card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£13.30 ($26.63)
7) Scottish Mountain Drawings: Volume 2, The North-Western Highlands
Wainwright, A

Westmorland Gazette , . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in VG++ DW which is edgeworn and chipped. Price sticker £16.99 on back cover (no price on DJ). No edition/impression given. Oblong format green cloth with gilt title on spine. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£33.25 ($66.57)
8) Old Roads of Eastern Lakeland
Wainwright, A

Old Roads of Eastern Lakeland
Westmorland Gazette , n.d. . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Edgeworn with imprint of number on back cover. Contents clean and unmarked. Stapled booklet with green laminated card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.50 ($19.02)
9) Wainwright's Lakeland (Fellwalking with Wainwright and Wainwright on the Lakeland Mountain Passes)
Wainwright, Alfred

Michael Joseph , 1995 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback, in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated with photogrphs by Derry Brabbs. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£15.20 ($30.43)
10) Wainwright in Scotland
Wainwright, Alfred (illus. Derry Brabbs)

Wainwright in Scotland
Michael Joseph - BBC , 1994 . Paperback. . As new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£8.08 ($16.18)
11) Indian Sculpture; A Travelling Exhibition
Wakefield, Hugh (foreword)

Indian Sculpture; A Travelling Exhibition
Victoria and Albert Museum - Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) , 1971 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.90 ($3.80)
12) An Inventory of the Ancient and Historical Monuments in Anglesey
Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments (Wales)

An Inventory of the Ancient and Historical Monuments in Anglesey
HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office) , 1960 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, bumped to corners with inscription of previous owner on ffep. DW is chipped, price-clipped and edgewron with small losses. Includes corrections and additions 1937-1959. Large 4to green cloth. Illustrated and with large fold-out map in back pocket. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)





£57.00 ($114.12)
13) The Growing Divide; A Social Audit 1979-1987
Walker, Alan and Walker, Carol

The Growing Divide; A Social Audit 1979-1987
CPAG (Child Poverty Action Group) , 1987 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
14) The Growing Divide; A Social Audit 1979-1987
Walker, Alan and Walker, Carol (eds.)

The Growing Divide; A Social Audit 1979-1987
CPAG (Child Poverty Action Group) , 1987 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.90)
15) Aye, Aye, Sir! An Autobiography of a National Service Sailor 1946-1948 (signed copy)
Walker, Anthony J

Aye, Aye, Sir! An Autobiography of a National Service Sailor 1946-1948 (signed copy)
W H Walker & Brothers Limited , 2000 . Hardback. . Near fine book in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£26.60 ($53.26)
16) Managing Poverty - The Limits of Social Assistance
Walker, Carol

Managing Poverty  - The Limits of Social Assistance
Routledge , 1993 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (ink sig. of previous owner), no dustwrapper. 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£7.12 ($14.25)
17) Managing Poverty; The Limits of Social Assistance
Walker, Carol

Managing Poverty; The Limits of Social Assistance
Routledge and Kegan Paul , 1993 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.75 ($9.51)
18) Trails of Steam; Volume 7 Trails Along the Welsh Border
Walker, Colin

Oxford Publishing Co. , 1980 . Hardback. . VG++ book in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Landscape format black cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£5.51 ($11.03)
19) The Steam Railway; Volume 4 Over the Pennine Fells - the Settle and Carlisle Line
Walker, Colin

The Steam Railway; Volume 4 Over the Pennine Fells - the Settle and Carlisle Line
Oxford Illustrators Limited , 1972 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (edgeworn). Landscape grey cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.75 ($9.51)
20) The Steam Railway; Volume 7 Carlisle
Walker, Colin

The Steam Railway; Volume 7 Carlisle
Oxford Illustrators Limited , 1973 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (edgeworn). Landscape grey cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.75 ($9.51)
Results 1 - 20 of 314
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 16 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations