Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 870
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
1) Sociology of Religion
Wach, Joachim

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, (1957). Covers lightly faded: VG+/no dj. 8vo. Blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
2) Otley Victorious
Waddell, Martin

NY: Stein & Day, (c1969). Spine and top cover edges lightly stained: VG/VG dj (lightly stained on rear and inside, extremities of dj rubbed, light edgewear/tears). 8vo. Golden boards & green cloth back 1st American Edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) A Design & Construction Handbook for Energy-Saving Houses
Wade, Alex

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, (c1980). Light cover wear/soil: NF/no dj. 4to. Profusely illustrated: photographs, diagrams & plans. Drawings by Bob Dakin & Frank Gilbert. Pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
4) The Negro in American Life: Selected Readings
Wade, Richard C.; editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (c1965). Ex-library w/ minimal markings, cover worn, binding cracked, back pages loosening, text clean: Fair. 8vo. Occasional plates in black & white. Trade Paperback. Contributors include: Daniel Mannix, Solomon Northup, Frederick Douglass, David Walker, Nat Turner, Josiah Henson, Zephaniah Franklin, James Madison Bell, Lewis Douglass, James Henry Gooding, Joseph Howard, Issac J. Hill, Jefferson F. Long, & others. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) Manet
Wadley, Nicholas

London: Paul Hamlyn, (1969). Small stain top front cover edge, else NF/VG+ dj. small 4to. 6 black & white illustrations + 49 full page color plates. Terra cotta cloth. of a series: The Colour Library of Art. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
6) Cosima Wagner's Diaries: Volume I: 1860-1877
Wagner, Cosima

NY/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1978, 1980). Owner's name and date on endpaper, very light cover soil: VG+/VG dj with edge wear and tears. 8vo. 16 pages of black & white plates Brown cloth. First Edition so stated. Translated with an introduction by Geoffrey Skelton. Edited & annotated by Martin Gregor-Dellin & Dietrich Mack. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
7) Anschluss: The Week Hitler Seized Vienna
Wagner, Dieter & Tomkowitz, Gerhard (Strachan, Geoffrey; translator)

NY: St. Martin's Press, (c1971). Ex-Library: VG/VG dj. 8vo. 8 pages of photographs. Green cloth Translated by Geoffrey Strachan. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

NY: Harper, nd (c1985). Fine/Fine. 8vo. illustrated in black and white with photos of play green cloth back 1st edition so stated ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
9) Richard Wagner an Mathilde Wesendonk: Tagebuchblatter und Briefe 1853-1871
Wagner, Richard

Berlin: Verlag von Alexander Duncker, 1904. VG: front hinge split, cover edges rubbed, minor foxing, o/w a clean, tight copy. 8vo. illustrated in black & white w/ facsimiles 1/2 cloth and marbled boards, w/ ribbon page marker Introduced by Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Golther; original wrappers bound in ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
10) Richard Wagner an Minna Wagner
Wagner, Richard

Berlin: Schufter & Loeffler, 1908. Good+: General cover wear, spine of vol 1 split from rear, general soiling, tight, text clean. 8vo. black & white frontis illustrations cloth Vierte Auflage ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $31.75
11) Parsifal: A Mystical Drama by Richard Wagner Retold in the Spirit of the Bayreuth Interpretation by Oliver Huckel
Wagner, Richard

NY: Thomas Y Crowell & Co, 1903. A few small cover stain, light cover soil: VG to VG+/no dj. 12mo. black & white illustrations by Franz Stassen cloth, top edge gilt Smith #166: Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
12) Briefe Richard Wagners an Otto Wesendonk 1852-1870
Wagner, Richard

Leipzig: von Breitkopf & Hartel, 1911. VG-: cover boards warped, some minor foxing o/w text clean, binding tight. 8vo. black & white illustrations cloth, edges stained in blue Neue vollstandige Ausgabe, Achte Auflage ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
13) Familienbriefe: 1832-1874
Wagner, Richard

Berlin: Verlag von Alexander Duncker, 1907. VG+: covers lightly worn, spine faded, text margins mildly discolored o/w a very nice copy. 8vo. illus in black & white rebound in library cloth, original wrappers bound in 1. bis 5. tausend. Front wrapper says 1906. Rubber stamped "Boston Symphony Orchestra" on front blank. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
14) Lohengrin
Wagner, [Richard]

London/NY: T.C. & E.C. Jack/Frederick A. Stokes, nd. VG+. 12mo. Color illustrations by Byam Shaw. Gilt decorated & lettered gray boards, t.e.g., pictorial pastedown on front. of a series: The Great Operas. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
15) Mein Leben (in TWO(2) VOLUMES)
Wagner, Richard

Munchen: F. Bruckmann, A-G, 1911. Light cover soil, extremities heavily rubbed, a few small stains: VG-. 8vo. blue cloth with gilt decorated spine, top edge gilt, w/ ribbon markers 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $89.25
16) Richard Wagner: Rienzi - Der Fliegende Hollander - Tannhauser - Lohengrin und Jugenddichtungen
Wagner, Richard (Kapp, Julius; editor)

Leipzig: Hesse & Becker, no date. Endpaper & title page lightly foxed, else VG+ to NF/in glassine wrapper. 12mo. Facsimiles of the playbills. Black lettered white boards, pictorial stamping on front. Text in German, gothic type. Herausgegeben von Julius Kapp. Each libretto prefaced by a historical sketch. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
17) Die Walkure (The Walkyr): A Music Drama in Three Acts: First Part of the Trilogy of "Der Ring des Nibelungen" (The Nibelung's Ring)
Wagner, Richard [translated by Charles Henry Meltzer]

NY: Fred. Rullman, nd. Bottom half of spine split, covers somewhat rubbed, soiled: Good+. 8vo. 5 pages of music follow the text. Original pictorial wrappers (paperback, rustica, brossura, broche), side stapled Published in cooperation with (or for) the Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera, Edward Johnson, General Manager. "The only correct and authorized edition," according to the front cover. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
18) Modern Woodworking: Tools, Materials, & Processes
Wagner, Willis H. & Kicklighter, Clois E

South Holland, IL: Goodheart-Wilcox Co, (c1986). Cover extremities lightly bumped, else Fine/Fair dj missing front cover piece. 4to. Over 1,600 illustrations in color & in black & white. Brown cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.30
19) Riverbed
Wagoner, David

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, nd (1972). Ex-library else VG+. 8vo. orange cloth 1st edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
20) The Boxer: Complete Information on the History, Development, Characteristics, Breeding, Feeding, Care & Management
Wahner, John P

NY: Orange Judd, 1950. VG+/Good+ dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs + drawings by Elmer Krohn & Enno Meyer + a genealogical chart. Blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 870
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (624)
Fine or New (71)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (582)
$25-50 (148)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (743)
Paperback (125)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (247)
With dust jacket (408)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (870)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: