Authors starting with W from Abandoned Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 707
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
VICTORIA UNE BIOGRAPHIE INTIME
|
|
|
Paris: Robert Laffont, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright FRENCH LANGUAGE VERSION with Crisp Bright dustjacket, light soiling to outside page block edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.94
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Hadassah Cookbook (WIZO)
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy Publishing, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright later Printing with dustjacket. Famous WIZO cookbook. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 3) |
Interview of Dr. John Gofman, Professor of Phsyics By Edwin Newman, January 21, 1971: Transcript
|
|
|
WNBC Television, 1971. A 22 page transcript of the interview taking place between Dr. John Gofman and Edwin Newman of NBC News regarding radiation, nuclear weapons, atomic energy, radiation fallout. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 4) |
Transcript of the interview of Professor Sidney Hook in 1970 Regarding Academic Revolution and Freedom
|
|
|
WNBC Television, 1970. A very clean and white copy of the interview which was taped on October 27, 1970 and aired on November 7, 1970 between Edwin Newman of NBC News and Sidney Hook, Professor of Philosophy at NY University. Discussion revolves around the revolutionary actions of students in Universities and what it has led to thus far, the freedom of speech, academic freedom and the educational process in general. The final page with a tear a tear at the upper edge, some corners bent. Overall, a very good... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 5) |
Transcript of the interview of Samuel Eliot Morison, Historian in 1971
|
|
|
WNBC Television, 1971. A very clean and white copy of the interview which was aired on April 25, 1971 between Edwin Newman of NBC News and Samual Eliot Morison, Historian. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 6) |
The Great Horn Spoon
|
|
|
Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 7) |
The Roman Empire
|
|
|
Barnes and Noble, 1987. A very white, crisp, clean and tight HARDCOVER with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 8) |
Lasers : How They Work (How It Works Ser.)
|
|
|
Putnam, 1973. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover without dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 9) |
Missing Pieces : Georgia Folk Art 1770 -1976
|
|
|
Georgia Council for the Arts and Humanities, 1976. White, clean, crisp and bright 112 page catalogue designed to accompany the GEORGIA FOLK ART exhibit in 1977. Light red covers, designed in a textile-sytle. Spine is lightly faded, otherwise, a very rare and attractive volume. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 10) |
Viper Three
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1971. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with tiny edge-tears, unclipped. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 11) |
Prima Donnas and Other Wild Beasts
|
|
|
NY: Argonaut Books, 1961. White, clean 1st Edition, 1st Printing without dustjacket. A sharp copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.94
|
|
| 12) |
Wildlife of the Deserts
|
|
|
NY: Harry Abrams, 1980. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 13) |
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe : The Broadway Smash Starring Lily Tomlin
|
|
|
Harper Row, 1986. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing in original green cloth binding. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 14) |
Environment and Man
|
|
|
Norton, 1971. A very white, crisp, clean and tight later printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Millionaire
|
|
|
Renaissance, 2001. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 16) |
Rickety Rackety Rooster
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1968. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing without dustjacket. SIGNED with personal note from the author, Jan Wahl. Bookplate to front pastedown. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John E. Johnson, Illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cristobal and the Witch
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1972. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. SIGNED on special bookplate by the author. Rub to corners and spine ends. Dustjacket unclipped with rub to corners, spine ends, and rubbed along spine fold. Small tears at foot of spine. Bookplate to front free endpaper. A nice copy. Lovely bright illustrations by Janet McCaffery. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pocahontas in London
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte, 1967. Bright, clean, solid oversized hardcover, yellow cloth with moderate soil, bookplate to front pastedown page. Bright dustjacket unclipped, rubbed at edges, small tears, 1 inch chip at spine foot. The author has SIGNED this book on the half title page by drawing a small "word bubble" and writing "HELLO TO BARBARA _____! from Jan Wahl". This "word bubble" is made to come from the mouth of the very lovely John Alcorn illustration of Pocahontas in her fine ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
Magic Heart
|
|
|
NY: Seabury Press, 1972. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, red cloth at spine faded. Dustjacket bright with tears along upper edge near spine. Dustjacket spine with dampstain. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Trina Schart Hyman. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Samuel Johnson : A Biography
|
|
|
Viking, 1975. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, upper back corner bump. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (592)Fine or New (82)
New (30)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (386)
$25-50 (138)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (609)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)With dust jacket (448)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (707)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

