Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from the scarlet pimpernel

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel x


Results 1 - 20 of 1780
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 89 Next
1) A New Introduction to Physics
W, Ashhurst

London: John Murray, 1970. 439pp, purple cloth. rubbing & marking, ex school copy. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. 25x180x255mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.01)
2) The Humour of France
W.H.Dircks (editor), Illustrated by Paul Frenzeny

London: Sidey Kiek, 1892. Hard Back. VG/No DJ. 1st. 30x`139x210mm. 463 pp--Pale green cloth- front and back, dark green cloth for spine ,with gold lettering, 2 small annotations on fep. many illustration in tex,by Frenzeny." selected and translated, with introduction and biographical index, by elizabeth Lee".This unusual book was also produced , the following year.1893, by Walter Scott ltd. This copy was produced by a publisher, otherwise unknown,"Sidney Kiek, 22 Paternoster Row London.Conten... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.64)
3) The Adventure of Life
MacKenna. Robert W

London: John Murray, 1918. red cloth, light rubbing, spine faded, a few faded patches to cover, pencil name on ffep. It's an interesting book about the ultimate topic and it helps to console those who may stress out when contemplating the inevitable whether it be imminent or long off. It's an easy read about a hard topic and it will help whoever reads it. many of the author's WWI experiences have influenced his thoughts.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 140x210mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.77)
4) The Adventure of Death
MacKenna. Robert W

London: John Murray, 1916. black cloth, light rubbing, fraying to spine, fading to spine. philosophical wok on death. 1st Edition 3rd Printing. Hard Back. Fair/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.01)
5) Selected English Essays
Peacock. W

Oxford: Henry Frowde, 1911. Green cloth, rubbing. Pocket Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 105x165mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.88)
6) Kempe's Engineer's Year-Book for 1958
Procter C E & Pendred B W

London: Morgan Bros, 1958. Hard Back. VG/No DJ. 63rd Ed. 48x130x180mm. 1416 pp--red cloth cover numerous photos and graphs in text. Vol 2 with index.The bible for all engineers.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.77)
7) John Anderson -Viscount Waverley
Wheeler-Bennett John W:

New York: St Martins Press, 1962. Blue cloth, illus DJ, Light rubbing, mark to DJ from the removal of sticker. John Anderson, first Viscount Waverley, was one of the most remarkable men Britain has produced in this century. Not perhaps to be numbered in the category of mighty leaders, he was one of those who, evolving slowly and gradually along established lines to spheres of achievement, are enabled to perform distinguished services to the nation. On the flyleaf of the DJ. the authors name is spelt Bennet... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.26)
8) Stormy Surrender
WIson, Patricia

London: Mills & Boon. illus card covers, light rubbing, creased spine - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.63)
9) Peter Abelard
Waddel, Helen

London: Constable, 1945. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . Popular Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.88)
10) Peter Abelard
Waddel, Helen

London: Book Club Associate, 1945. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.88)
11) Peter Abelard
Waddel, Helen

London: Constable, 1945. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . Popular Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.88)
12) Peter Abelard
Waddel, Helen

London: Constable, 1946 cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. fading to spine. Cheap Edition. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
13) Peter Abelard
Waddel, Helen

New York: Henry Holt, 1935. blue cloth, light rubbing, name to ffep, 303pp. Reprint. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 140x200mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.13)
14) Peter Abelard
Waddel, Helen

London: Constable, 1943. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. . Cheap Edition. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
15) Beasts & Saints
Waddell, Helen

London: Constable, 1934 red cloth, light rubbing, faded spine, desert fathers, saints of the west & ireland. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Gibbings, Robert. 160x210mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.38)
16) Peter Abelard
Waddell, Helen

London: Pan, 1952 illus card covers, light rubbing, cresing to spine, 222pp. Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.25)
17) The Shop That Never Shuts
Waddell, Martin

As new, unread copy.. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.25)
18) Philip Loyd Missionary & Bishop
Waddy, R. P. Stacy

London: A. R. Mowbray, 1954. red cloth, illus DJ. Tanning to spine. name on ffep, As Bishop of Nasik, Loyd helped to build up the Church in India - and was then called back to England, much to his surprise, to become Bishop of St Albans.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
19) Current Aspects of Dental Health - a Scientific Approach
Wade, A. Bryan (ED)`

London: Cooper Health Products, 1983. laminated boards, light rubbing. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 140x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.38)
20) The Bloodstone Herd
Wade, Bill

London: Robert Hale, 1991 laminated boards, light rubbing the usual lib marks. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.88)


Results 1 - 20 of 1780
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 89 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (597)
$5-10 (563)
$10-25 (419)
$25-50 (141)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1112)
Paperback (510)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (689)
With dust jacket (1678)
Signed (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1780)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: