Authors starting with W from PaleoPublications
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: PaleoPublications (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: PaleoPublications x
Results 1 - 20 of 1432
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next
| 1) |
Global Biodiversity Strategy: Guidelines for Action to Save, Study, and Use Earth's Biotic Wealth Sustainably and Equitably, 1992, World Resource Institute, The World Conservation Union, and United Nations Environment Programme, 244 pages with illust
|
|
|
World Resource Institute, The World Conservation Union, and United Nations Environment Programme, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. World Resource Institute, The World Conservation Union, and United Nations Environment Programme, 1992, 244 pages with illustrations. Softbound, very good condition. Natural History Biology, ecology, environment, zoology, botany, wildlife conservation, preservation, ecological World Resource Institute, The World Conservation Union, and United Nations Environment Programme WRI, I... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stratigraphy and refractory clay rocks of the Dakota Group along the northern Front Range, Colorado, 1961, United States Geological Survey, Bulletin, B-1102 : 1-154, 13 figures, 2 tables, 8 plates including 2 plate maps in back pocket
|
|
|
United States Geological Survey, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1961, Bulletin, B-1102 : 1-154, 13 figures, 2 tables, 8 plates including 2 plate maps in back pocket. Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on front wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Colorado Cretaceous Geology Geology, irrigation, water, agriculture, Geological, Mineralogy, Mining, Gems, Petrology, USGS United States Geological Survey Bulletin Waage, K. M. Stratigraphy and refra... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Common Seaweeds of the Pacific Coast, 1977, Pacific Search Press, 120 pages with illustrations
|
|
|
Pacific Search Press, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Pacific Search Press, 1977, 120 pages with illustrations. Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. Pacific Northwest Botany Aquatic ecology, aquatic plants, seaweeds, seaweed, kelp, marine biology, ocean, oceans, oceanography Pacific Search Press Waaland, J. R. Common Seaweeds of the Pacific Coast 1977 Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good c ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Flood-prone areas and land-use planning; selected examples from the San Francisco Bay region, California, 1977, United States Geological Survey, Geological Survey Professional Paper, P942
|
|
|
United States Geological Survey, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1977, Geological Survey Professional Paper, P942. Softbound, minor signs of use, text in very good condition. California Hydrology Geology, hydrology, aquatic ecology, limnology, water resources, water-supply United States Geological Survey Geological Survey Professional Paper Waananen, A. O. et al. Flood-prone areas and land-use planning; selected examples from ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 5) |
Floods of December 1964 and January 1965 in the Far Western States; Part 1, Description, 1971, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1866A
|
|
|
United States Geological Survey, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1971, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1866A. Softbound, xlib with usual stamps, minor signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition. Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. Geological... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 6) |
Floods of December 1964 and January 1965 in the Far Western States; Part 2, Streamflow and sediment data, 1970, United States Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1866B
|
|
|
United States Geological Survey, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1970, U.S. Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, W1866B. Softbound, xlib with usual stamps, minor signs of use and age, text and plates in very good condition. Hydrology Geology, mining, stratigraphy, ground-water, water supply, water resources, hydrology, soil conservation, energy conservation, water conservation, aquatic ecology, limnology, rivers, lakes, streams United States Geological Survey U.S. Geological... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 7) |
Careers in Research Science , 1961, Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated, New York, Cares for Tomorrow, 96 pages
|
|
|
Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated, New York, 1961. Hardbound. Very Good. Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated, New York, 1961, Cares for Tomorrow, 96 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. JC Natural Science Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated, New York Cares for Tomorrow Wachs, T. Careers in Research Science 1961 Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
Revision of the Palaeocrinoidae Part III Discussion of the classification and Relations of the Brachiate Crinoids, and Conclusion of the Generic Descriptions, 1886, The Academy of Natural Sciences, Proceedings, 140-334
|
|
|
The Academy of Natural Sciences, 1886. Paperback. See Description. The Academy of Natural Sciences, 1886, Proceedings, 140-334. Off-print, signs of use and age, some minor stains and bumping, text in good plus condition. Crinoid The Academy of Natural Sciences Proceedings Wachsmuth, C. and Springer, F. Revision of the Palaeocrinoidae Part III Discussion of the classification and Relations of the Brachiate Crinoids, and Conclusion of the Generic Descriptions 1886 Off-prin ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Revision of the Palaeocrinoidea. Part I. The Families Ichthyocrinidae and Cyathocrinidae, 1879, Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences, 1879 : 153 pages with 3 plates
|
|
|
Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1879. Paperback. Very Good. Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1879, Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences, 1879 : 153 pages with 3 plates. Softbound, xlib, printed wraps present but detached and soiled minor signs of use and age, uncut text in very good conditi Crinoidea Geology, paleontology, stratigraphy, fossils, fossil, historical geology Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences Wac... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Revision of the Palaeocrinoidea. Part III. Discussion of the Classification and Relations of the Brachiate Crinoids, and Conclusion of the Generic Descriptions. First Section, 1885, Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Proceedings of the Acad
|
|
|
Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1885. Paperback. Very Good. Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1885, Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences, 1885 : 137 pages with 6 plates. Softbound, some minor edge wear to wraps, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Crinoidea Geology, paleontology, stratigraphy, fossils, fossil, historical geology Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences Wachsmuth, C. and Springer,... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.00
|
|
| 11) |
Revision of the Palaeocrinoidea. Part III. Discussion of the Classification and Relations of the Brachiate Crinoids, and Conclusion of the Generic Descriptions. Second Section, 1886, Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Proceedings of the Aca
|
|
|
Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1886. Paperback. Very Good. Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1886, Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences, 1886 : pages 140-234. Softbound, some edge wear to front wrap, back wrap missing, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Crinoidea Geology, paleontology, stratigraphy, fossils, fossil, historical geology Collins, Printers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences Wachsmuth, C. and S... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story of The Congo Free State: Social, Political, and Economic Aspects of the Belgian System of Government in Central Africa, 1905, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 634 pages
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. Paperback. See Description. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905, 634 pages. Hard bound, wear to spine ends, xlib with all the usual signs, text in good condition. Africa Natural Science Nature, natural science, natural history, biology, zoology, conservation, wildlife, preservation, ecology, nature, environment G. P. Putnam's Sons Wack, H. W. The Story of The Congo Free State: Social, Political, and Economic Aspec ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 13) |
Stratigraphy of the Pliocene Fukagawa Group in Northern part of Fukagawa City, Central Hokkaido, 1985, Japan, Earth Science, 39 (4) : 243-257, 13 figures and 4 tables
|
|
|
Japan, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Japan, 1985, Earth Science, 39 (4) : 243-257, 13 figures and 4 tables. Paper cover, very good condition. Japan Pliocene Stratigraphy Geology science nature environment mining geophysics geochemistry exploration mineral minerals research gold earth science environmental engineering geosciences gems petroleum history paleontology fossils ecology mineralogy pet ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beneath the Earth's Crust, 1958, British Association, The Advancement of Science, 58 : 1-15
|
|
|
British Association, 1958. Paperback. Very Good. British Association, 1958, The Advancement of Science, 58 : 1-15. Preprinted, usual signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Petrology Geological, petrology, mineralogy, minerals, plate tectonics, earth's crust British Association The Advancement of Science Wager, L. R. Beneath the Earth's Crust 1958 Preprinted, usual signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 15) |
Phosphate Rock Our Greatest Fertilizer Asset, 1918, Department of Agriculture, Yearbook, 177-184
|
|
|
Department of Agriculture, 1918. Paperback. Very Good. Department of Agriculture, 1918, Yearbook, 177-184. Text, minor signs of use and age, text in good to very good condition. Agriculture Mineralogy Department of Agriculture Yearbook Waggaman, W. H. Phosphate Rock Our Greatest Fertilizer Asset 1918 Text, minor signs of use and age, text in good to very good condition ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Die schonsten Alpenblumen, 1955, Umschau-Verlag Frankfurt am Main, Pinguin-Verlag Innsbruck, Tirol, nice color illustrations
|
|
|
Umschau-Verlag Frankfurt am Main, Pinguin-Verlag Innsbruck, Tirol, 1955. Hardbound. Very Good. Umschau-Verlag Frankfurt am Main, Pinguin-Verlag Innsbruck, Tirol, 1955, nice color illustrations. Hardbound, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Botany Botany, biology, zoology, garden, plants, horticulture, gardening, gardens, ecology, nature, economic botany, systematic botany, medical botany, marine botany, agriculture, farming, orchard, flora, plants Umschau-Verlag Frankfurt am Main, Pinguin-V ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Die schonsten Blumen in Weise und Feld, 1960, Umschau-Verlag Frankfurt am Main, Pinguin-Verlag Innsbruck, Tirol, nice color illustrations
|
|
|
Umschau-Verlag Frankfurt am Main, Pinguin-Verlag Innsbruck, Tirol, 1960. Hardbound. Very Good. Umschau-Verlag Frankfurt am Main, Pinguin-Verlag Innsbruck, Tirol, 1960, nice color illustrations. Hardbound, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Botany Botany, biology, zoology, garden, plants, horticulture, gardening, gardens, ecology, nature, economic botany, systematic botany, medical botany, marine botany, agriculture, farming, orchard, flora, plants Umschau-Verlag Frankfurt am Main, Pinguin-V ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The San Lorenzo Group of the San Emigdio Region, California, 1923, University of California Press, Berkeley, California, University of California Publications, Bulletin of the Department of Geology, Volume 14, Number 16 : pages 235-276 with 8 plates
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, California, 1923. Paperback. See Description. University of California Press, Berkeley, California, 1923, University of California Publications, Bulletin of the Department of Geology, Volume 14, Number 16 : pages 235-276 with 8 plates. Softbound, xlib, usual signs of use and age, text in good plus co California Oligocene Malacology Mollusks, mollusk, mollusca, snails, snail, invertebrate, invertebrates, fossil, fossils, paleontology, geology University of Californ... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Geologic Map of the Santa Rosa Quadrangle Scale 1:250,000, 1982, California Department of Conservation, Division of Mines and Geology, Regional Geologic Map Series, Number 2A
|
|
|
California Department of Conservation, Division of Mines and Geology, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. California Department of Conservation, Division of Mines and Geology, 1982, Regional Geologic Map Series, Number 2A. Softbound, original envelope, very good condition. California Recent Geology Geology, geological survey, structural geology, geoscience, geosciences, earth science, plate tectonics, orogeny California Department of Conservation, Division of Mines and Geology Regional Geologic Map Series Wagner,... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
Geologic Field Trips in Northern California. Centennial Meeting of the Cordilleran Section of the Geological Society of America, 1999, Department of Conservation, Division of Miens and Geology, Special Publication, Number 119 : pages 1-254 with illustrat
|
|
|
Department of Conservation, Division of Miens and Geology, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Department of Conservation, Division of Miens and Geology, 1999, Special Publication, Number 119 : pages 1-254 with illustrations. Soft bound, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. California Tertiary Seismology Seismology, geology, earthquake, earthquakes, natural disaster, natural disasters geological hazards, tsunami, fault, structural geology Department of Conservation, Division of Miens and Geology Speci... more information
Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1135)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (363)$5-10 (288)
$10-25 (435)
$25-50 (221)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)Paperback (1150)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (62)Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (1432)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
