Authors starting with W from P. Cassidy (Bookseller)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: P. Cassidy (Bookseller) x
Results 1 - 20 of 254
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The Towns Of Roman Britain
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London, Guild Publishing, 1988. 0000000001. 10" x 7.5". orig. binding with d/w. 460 pp. many b+w photographs. V.G.+/V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 2) |
Fishing With The Experts. A new look at the Wonderful World of Angling
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1978. 0285621890. 9.25" x 7". hardback with dustwrapper. 144 pages. many black + white photographs. dustwrapper is price clipped otherwise a very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.34)
|
|
| 3) |
The Bee Craftsman. A Short Guide to the Life Story and Management of the Honey Bee
|
|
|
Sussex: Bee Craft, 1978.. 7" x 47.75". paperback. 132 pages. a very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.34)
|
|
| 4) |
One Giant Leap
|
|
|
USA: Forge, 2004. 0312873433. (Neil Armstrong's Stellar American Journey). Hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25", 320 pages. The book is illustrated with b&w photographs. The book and dust wrapper are in near fine condition. VG+/VG+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.86)
|
|
| 5) |
Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1975. 0670616710. First U.S. edition. 9.5" x 6.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 388 pages. dustwrapper has had slight repair otherwise a good copy. V.G.+/ G+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.49)
|
|
| 6) |
A Pictorial Guide To The Lakeland Fells. Book Three. The Central Fells
|
|
|
UK: Michael Joseph, 1995. 0718140028. Third impression, 7" x 4.75". Hardback with dust wrapper. A near fine copy. VG+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 7) |
Wainwright In The Valleys Of Lakeland
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1996. 0718134885. 9.5" x 8.25". paperback. 216 pages. many colour photographs by Derry Brabbs and b&w maps. A very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 8) |
Wainwright on the Lakeland Mountain Passes
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1992. 071813267X. 9.5" x 8.25". paperback. 224 pages. many colour photographs by Derry Brabbs and b&w maps. A very good copy. V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 9) |
Victorian. Cross Stitch Samplers
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1995. 0304346934. 10.75" x 8.5". paperback. 93 pages. many colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 10) |
Macdonald. His Life and World
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1975: 0070823014. 10" x 7.25". original binding with dustwrapper. 224 pages. many black + white and colour illustrations. boards and dustwrapper have been affected by damp and dustwrapper has damage at the rear otherwise good. G/G-. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 11) |
Island. Diary of a Year on Easdale
|
|
|
London: Century Publishing, 1989. 071263469X. 10.5" x 8.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 144 pages. many colour illustrations. a very good copy. V.G.+/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 12) |
Garbo. A Portrait by Alexander Walker
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books, 1982. 0722188676. First paperback edition. 11" x 8.25". paperback. 191 pages. many black + white photographs. owners writing on first page + back of book is slightly worn otherwise a very nice copy. V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 13) |
John Constable
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1991. 0500080518. 12.25" x 9.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 128 pages. many colour illustrations. excellent condition. near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.38)
|
|
| 14) |
Bonsai
|
|
|
London: John Gifford Ltd, 1971.. 8.75" x 5.5". hardback with dustwrapper. 131 pages. many colour and black + white photographs and illustrations. a very nice copy. V.G.+/V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 15) |
My Autobiography. Unless I'm Very Much Mistaken
|
|
|
London: The Book People, 2002.. 9.5" x 6.25". Hardback with dustwrapper. 394 pages. A few black + white and colour photographs. A very good copy. Near fine/ V.G.+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.15)
|
|
| 16) |
Shockwave The Countdown To Hiroshima
|
|
|
UK: John Murray, 2005. 0719566258. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6", xiv + 352 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. Excellent condition. VG+/VG+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.04)
|
|
| 17) |
Rosslyn Guardian of the Secrets of the Holy Grail
|
|
|
UK: Element, 1990 1862044937. First edition hardback, with dust wrapper. xiv + 242 pages well illustrated in b&w and colour. Excellent condition Near fine/ Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.23)
|
|
| 18) |
The Real Oliver Twist
|
|
|
UK: Icon Books,2005. 1840465425. 1st edn. hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25". It has x + 468 pages, illustrated in b/w. Two repaired small nicks at top of wrapper otherwise excellent condition. VG+/VG. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.60)
|
|
| 19) |
Ungrateful Daughters. The Stuart Princesses Who Stole Their Father's Crown
|
|
|
UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. 0340794615. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. 9.5" x 6.25". 454 pages. A few colour illustrations. Excellent condition. VG+/VG+. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.78)
|
|
| 20) |
Working Steam. LNER 2-6-0s
|
|
|
Surrey: Ian Allan, 2004. 0711030618. 7.5" x 9.75". original laminated boards. 80 pages. many colour photographs. excellent condition. fine. . ... more information
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.78)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (112)$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (169)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (254)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







