Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with W from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Joy of Discovery in Bible Study (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Publishing House, 1975. Stapled Booklet, 96 pp., Very Good. A little highlighting & underlining. Covers have slight crease & minor edgewear. "Revised Edition" (1975). A popular guide to the inductive or "discovery" method of Bible study. Recommended. . Saddle-stitched Booklet. Very Good. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
God is Where You Are: Preaching for Today
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1962. HB, Very Good +/No Dustjacket, 128 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Slight edgewear to spine ends & cover corners. Previous owner's name written on f.e.p. Possible First Edition. Black textured boards, white lettering on spine. A collection of sermons on contemporary themes by a Methodist missionary. Author was Superintendent, Central Methodist Mission, Sydney, Australia.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
1010 Sermon Illustrations from the Bible (Charles L. Wallis Library of Pulpit Helps)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1963. PB, 242 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight edgewear to covers; lower front corner is a little bent. Reprinted 1975 by Baker. Originally published by Harper & Row. A fine preaching resource. Alphabetical list of topics, each of which has a list of brief illustrations, individually numbered. "Thru a topical arrangement, this volume makes the content of the Bible immediately available. Specific text references follow quot... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dictionary of Christian Biography
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press (A Michael Glazier Book), 2001. HB, 1250 pp., New/New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket was a little shop-worn, now protected in mylar. Gold dustjacket with black lettering & 8 small multicolor images of eminent Christians. Dark blue boards. First published in Great Britain in 2001 by Continuum, London. A unique rapid reference, covering men & women of all deonominations over 2 millennia, with a global perspective, offering in-... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dictionary of Christian Biography
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press (A Michael Glazier Book), 2001. HB, 1250 pp., New/New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket was a little shop-worn, now protected in mylar. Gold dustjacket with black lettering & 8 small multicolor images of eminent Christians. Dark blue boards. First published in Great Britain in 2001 by Continuum, London. A unique rapid reference, covering men & women of all deonominations over 2 millennia, with a global perspective, offering in-... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dictionary of Christian Biography
|
|
|
Collegeville, MN, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press (A Michael Glazier Book), 2001. HB, 1250 pp., New/New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket was a little shop-worn, now protected in mylar. Gold dustjacket with black lettering & 8 small multicolor images of eminent Christians. Dark blue boards. First published in Great Britain in 2001 by Continuum, London. A unique rapid reference, covering men & women of all deonominations over 2 millennia, with a global perspective, offering in-... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Israel in Prophecy
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1967. HB, 138 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Ex-pastor's library; prev. author's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p., neatly written note at top of p.15. Rest of text is clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Dark blue dustjacket with yellow Jewish star, preserved in mylar, has edgewear, 1 small closed tear. Blue boards, minor wear to ends & corners, small white paper label on spine. Originally published in 1962; this is the 4th printing (1967... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
To Live is Christ: An Exposition of Philippians
|
|
|
Findlay, OH, U.S.A.: Dunham Publishing Company, 1961. HB, 93 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name & date on f.e.p. Blue & white dustjacket is moderately rubbed, with edgewear, small repaired closed tear, spine sunned, & small white number label on spine. Dark blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, with wear to spine ends & corners, & small white number label on spine. Walvoord was President of Dallas Theological Semina... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Nations in Prophecy
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1968. HB, 176 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked, not yellowed. Book purchase info from prev. owner noted on f.e.p. Walvoord pamphlet, "We Believe in the Blessed Hope," (1972) taped onto f.f.e.p. Binding tight. Red & white dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has edgewear, 2 tiny closed tears, small label on spine. Red boards with bright gilt lettering, wear to ends & corners, small label on spine. Originally published in... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bibliotheca Sacra, Volume 130, No. 517, January-March 1973
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Dallas Theological Seminary , 1973. PB, 96 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Corners of front cover curl slightly. Light wear. Golden yellow cover. A theological quarterly published by Dallas Theological Seminary. Contributors include Packer, Walvoord, Johnson, King, Moore, Pentecost, Harrison, Peters, Witmer, & Lindsey.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Calvinism: Its History, Basic Principles, Its Fruits, and Its Future, and Its Practical Application in Life
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1955. HB, 248 pp., Very Good -/Poor. Thoughtful underlining & marginalia throughout by a seminary professor. Pages yellowing. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp & notes on 5 points of Calvinism on f.f.e.p. Brown dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has several large open tears -- lower corners, top edge, most of spine, & on front. Gray boards with worn corners, edgewear, traces of removed label from spine. Stated First Edition, 1955. ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Studies in Theology
|
|
|
Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth, 1988. HB, 671 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused; a beautiful copy. Read & green glossy illustrated dustjacket; burgundy boards, bright gilt lettering. Verso of title page reads, "First Banner of Truth edition 1988"; not specifically dated beyond that. The 21 essays in this volume provide a glorious kaleidoscope of Warfield's written ministry, from rich doctrinal treatments of the Ato... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Christology and Criticism (The Works of Benjamin B. Warfield, Volume 3)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 2000. HB, 459 pp., As New/No dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Slight shelfwear. Dark brown boards with gilt lettering. Originally published by Oxford University Press in 1932. Baker reprint (2000). Contains the most important historico-critical articles on the person & work of Christ written by this great American theologian & New Testament scholar, including "The Divine Messiah in the Old Testament," "Jesu... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Perfectionism, Part One (The Works of Benjamin B. Warfield, Volume 7)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 2003. HB, 399 pp., As New/No dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Slight shelfwear. Attractive dark brown boards with gilt lettering & decoration. Originally published by Oxford University Press in 1932. Baker reprint (2003). Contains the most important articles by this great American theologian & New Testament scholar on Perfectionism in Germany, including his critiques of Albrecht Ritschl's rationalistic doctine of Chri... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Christology and Criticism (The Works of Benjamin B. Warfield, Volume 3)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 2003. HB, 459 pp., New/No dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Slight shelfwear. Attractive dark-brown boards with gilt lettering. Originally published by Oxford University Press in 1932. Baker reprint (2003). Contains the most important historico-critical articles on the person & work of Christ written by this great American theologian & New Testament scholar, including "The Divine Messiah in the Old Testament," "Jesus&... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dynamic Bible Study Methods
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books, 1989. PB, 251 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. 12 practical approaches to searching the Scriptures: devotional, chapter summary, character quality, thematic, biographical, topical, word study, book background, book survey, chapter analysis, book synthesis, verse analysis. Warren is the founding pastor of Saddleback Valley Community Church in Mission Viejo, CA.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Learning The Word: A Made Easy Handbook On Studying The Bible
|
|
|
Peabody, MA, U.S.A.: Hendrickson Publishers, 2004. HB, 320 pp., New/No Dustjacket as issued. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. A collection of 5 short books in one: The Books of the Bible made easy, Bible Study made easy, Key Bible Words made easy, Key Bible People made easy, & Bible Research made easy. "Provides an invaluable easy-to-understand reference guide to learning the Word." Recommended.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket As Issued. 4-1/4" x 6-3/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Not By Bread Alone: An Outlined Guide To Bible Doctrine (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Amarillo, TX, U.S.A.: Westcliff Press, 2003. HB, 573 pp., As New/No dustjacket. A clean, bright, tight, entirely unmarked copy. Appears unread. Slight shelfwear. Revised edition (2003). First published in 2000. A sound, conservative, evangelical, well-outlined survey of all the doctrines of the Bible, with more than 8000 Bible references & Hebrew/Greek word studies of key theological terms. Highly recommended by Roy Zuck, Mal Couch, & others. The author earned degrees from Dallas Theological Seminar... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jesus and the Jews: The Pharisaic Tradition in John
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1995. HB, 158 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Stamp on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket has minor edgewear. Purple boards with gold lettering on spine. The author, a professor of law at the University of Georgia, hypothesizes that the Gospel of John is based on a collection of anti-Christian anecdotes concocted by the Pharisees with the intention of defaming Jesus' character--which, according to the author, was quite ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Outlines of Shakespeare's Plays: Synopses, Background Material, Genealogical Charts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial (HarperCollins), 1970. PB, 212 pp., Very Good +. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight bend to bottom edge of front cover at spine. Shelf wear. 25th printing (1996). Previously published as part of the Barnes and Noble College Outline Series. Act-by-act synopses of all the plays are given. To suggest the flavor of the original, actual quotations from the plays are woven into the narratives & the descriptions of characters listed in the dramatis ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (20)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (47)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



