Authors starting with W from Longfellows Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 363
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
| 1) |
Mata Hari
|
|
|
Appleton-Century, 1969. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. The book is very tight and clean, save for one bumped corner. The jacket is generally rubbed, with one 1" closed tear. First American editionl. In a Mylar protector. A Nude Mata Hari on DJ cover. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hyannis Boat
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co, 1989. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Fine. Stated first edition. The book is very tight and clean, with just a hint of wear to the bottom edges of the covers. The jacket is wrapped in a brodart cover. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cirencester, 1960 First Interim Report
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1969. Offprint. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 71 pages. 2 fold-out plates.. Text illustrations. Reprinted from " The Antiquaries Journal " Volume XLI January- April 1961 Numbers 1,2 ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lhasa and Its Mysteries
|
|
|
Elibron Classics. Paperback. Near Fine. This is the facsimile reprint of the 1903 edition published in London. In 2 parts; 530 total pages. Reproduced exactly as published in 1903. Tight, clean and unmarked copies of the books; they are very presentable. NF ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Imaging Sound: An Ethnomusicological Study of Music, Art, and Culture in Mughal India
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1998. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Plus. 1 present in the number line. The book is very lightly cocked and otherwise tight and clean, as is the DJ. Unclipped. NF/NF+. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Health Tonics, Elixirs, and Potions for the Look and Feel of Youth
|
|
|
Parker Pub Co, 1971. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF . Unclipped. Unmarked. 1st edition. PO Bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cartoons of the Thirty-First Assembly (1921) Of The Oregon Legislature
|
|
|
Salem Capital Journal, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine. Devastatingly accurate pen & pencil caricatures of Oregon State legislators. Near Fine condition. 32 pages. Drawn 2, 3, 4, 5 to each page. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cartoons of the thirty-First Assembly (1923) of the Oregon Legislature
|
|
|
Salem Capital Journal, 1969. Cloth & Boards. Very Good Plus. Very Good. Devastatingly accurate pen & pencil caricatures of Oregon State legislators. 32 pages. Drawn 2, 3, 4 ,5 to each page. Each legislator identified. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cartoons of the thirty-Fourth Assembly (1927) of the Oregon Legislature
|
|
|
Salem Capital Journal, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth and Card Cover. Good Plus. Good Plus. Devastatingly accurate pen & pencil caricatures of Oregon State Legislators. Oblong12mo. 32 pages. Cover scuffed and dinged and with 1 1/2" tear. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cartoons of the Thirty-Fourth Assembly (1927) Of The Oregon Legislature
|
|
|
Salem Capital Journal, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good. Devastatingly accurate pen & pencil caricatures of Oregon State legislators. Very Good condition. 32 pages. Drawn 2, 3, 4, 5 to each page. Intact but front cover with several small snags along the bottom edge, and with tear & wrinkle damage to the front free endpaper, else very good throughout with excellent interior. Rear cover also slightly ripped at top edge (1" closed tear). ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Geology of India
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1969. Cloth. Good. THIRD EDITION. EX-LIBRARY, with the usual markings. Good, with some unobtrusive bullet points in the margins of maybe 50 pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 12) |
Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers, 1986. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Later printing. NF/VG+. Tight, clean copy of the book and jacket, with some sunning to the spine of the dj and a tear to the back cover. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Habu: The Innovation of Meaning in Daribi Religion
|
|
|
Univ of Chicago Press, 1973. Cloth. Good Plus/Near Fine. G+/NF. A tight, clean, solid copy of the book in like DJ, however I find markings in the margins of maybe 50 pages. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Early Arizona: Prehistory to the Civil War
|
|
|
Univ of Arizona Pr, 1975. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. POS on the inner front cover. NF. Unmarked, tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Great American Magazine : An Inside History of Life
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF in Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
New York in the 50's
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First American Edition. Publishers Cloth. Fine/Fine. Lovely Copy in protective Dust jacket Cover. Indexed. Many B & W photos. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fault of the Apple
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1969. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Fine/Very Good. An extremely tight and clean copy of the book. Sharp corners, and bright, with the slightest hint of rubbing at the bottom of the rear cover. The jacket shows some rubbing to the front cover, a thin row of spots on the back cover, and a sticker from a bookstore on the front flap, in brodart. Unclipped. 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
En Immigrantflickas Oden
|
|
|
Scandinavian Workers Educational Society, 1969. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. In Swedish. Wrapper has drawing of young Swedish woman in chains . Wrapper cover is nearly separated from text,; could be reglued. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Grubstaking the Palouse: Gold Mining in the Hoodoo Mountains of North Idaho, 1860-1950
|
|
|
Washington State Univ Pr, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 8 1/2" X 11". Illustrated. 78 pages. A nice study of this subject. Notes. Glossary. Photographic cover. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Talking Poetics from Naropa Institute: Annals of the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics
|
|
|
Random House Inc, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Good only. Unmarked inside, but soiled. A great reading/reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (329)Fine or New (75)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (85)$10-25 (202)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)With dust jacket (290)
Signed (9)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (363)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






