Authors starting with W from Alexander Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 128
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The Coming of Rome
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0710003129 . Hardback. VG++/VG++. (No chips or tears) . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Mind's Empire: Myth and Form in George Chapman's Narrative Poems
|
|
|
John Hopkins Univ. Press. 1974. Hardcover. 0801815460 . Hardcover w/dust jacket. Light soil to book covers; end papers yellowing. DJ rubbed along edges with spine darkening. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Austin
|
|
|
Colophon House. Very Good+. 1993. Hardcover. 1882539087 . Hardcover w/o DJ. VG+. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Personality of Shakespeare
|
|
|
Oklahoma Univ.. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806110287 . 1st Edition. Hardcover; no dust jacket. EX-LIB, minimal marks. Old tape residue on covers; interior tight. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
William Dean Howells
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press. 1969. Hardcover. B0006C00XE . Hardcover. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Else Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
LE PLUS BEAU PAIS DU MONDE: COMPLETING THE PICTURE OF PROPRIETARY LOUISIANA, 1699-1722
|
|
|
Center For Louisiana Studies. As New with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback. 188736661X . As new. Still in shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
BATMAN/GRENDEL
|
|
|
Dark Horse Books. As New with no dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Paperback. 1593078234 . 1st Edition. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Henderson. a History of the Life of Alexander Henderson, First Lord Farington
|
|
|
Quiller Press. 1985. 0907621368 . Near Fine Hardcover w/like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Kid on the Comstock
|
|
|
Friends Of The Bancroft Library. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Oversized hardback. Illustrated with the original cartoons by Herb Roth from "The Bulletin". Includes biographical material by Dolores Waldorf Bryant. Number 16 in the series of keepsakes. No DJ. VG. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
DE BASIL'S BALLETS RUSSES
|
|
|
Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 068911365X . Hardcover in dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
FRONTIER LIFE IN OKLAHOMA
|
|
|
Public Affairs. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Covers lightly soiled and edgeworn; gilt on spine dulled. No marks in text. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Current Topics in Plant Nutrition
|
|
|
Arthur Wallace. 1966. Hardcover. B0007DPIDO . Hardcover, no DJ. Previous owner's name. Else Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Decade of Synthetic Chelating Agents in Inorganic Plant Nutrition
|
|
|
Arthur Wallace. 1962. Hardcover. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf; else VG. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sleeping Porch
|
|
|
Groundwood Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 0888998260 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.47 x 11.34 x 8.66 Inches; <DIV><DIV>When the intense heat drives young Brando to sleep on the porch, he is awoken around midnight by a cat from a nearby graveyard. Together, Brando and Graveyard Cat embark upon a rollicking adventure: leaping up to the rings of Saturn, visiting the Arctic seas, scaling cliffs and s... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dress Her in White and Gold (Georgia Tech)
|
|
|
Georgia Tech. Foundation-Atlanta. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Hardback. Book is VG++, DJ has a chip missing in spine. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Letters and Dispatches, 1924-1944
|
|
|
Arcade-Ny. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1559702753 . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Analytical Groundwater Modeling: Flow and Contaminant Migration
|
|
|
Lewis Publ.. 1989. Hardcover. 0873711785 . Hardcover; no dust jacket. VERY GOOD. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Idols, Victims, Pioneers: Virginia's Women from 1607
|
|
|
1976. A Bicentennial Project of the Virginia State Chamber fo Commerce and the Virginia Commission on the Status of Women. No. 45 of 100 specially bound copies. Hardback. 307 pages, photos. Book is VG++ (clean and tight) in DJ with slight fading and rubbing . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Agricultural Meteorology
|
|
|
Pacemaker Press-Milwaukee. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. VG in Dust Jacket with edge chips, closed tears, some wrinkling and light soil. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Maud Gone
|
|
|
Pandora. 1993. Hardcover in Near Fine DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (128)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




