cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Louisa Alcott: Girl of Old Boston
Wagoner, Jean Brown

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. James, Sandra. Inscribed By Author. A children's novel about the childhood of the author of Little Women, by a prolific author of children's books about famous American women; with black & white illustrations, including 10 full-page; inscribed by author on front endpaper (orange cloth with black lettering, fore edge rough cut, spine slightly sunned, corners slightly bumped, a few light marks on r... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) An Introduction to Islam
Waines, David

An Introduction to Islam
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This comprehensive introduction to Islam is divided into three sections; the first two parts present the foundations, the fundamental teachings and practices of Muslims which were elaborated during the community's formative period; the third part deals with the community's progress through the long transition over the past two centuries to the present; includes map and photographs (black cloth with silver let... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
3) The Rhythm of Twelfth-Century Polyphony: Its Theory and Practice (Yale Studies in the History of Music)
Waite, William G

New Haven, CT, U.S.A: Yale University Press, 1964. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First published in 1954 and based on the author's 1946 doctoral dissertation, an investigation of Notre Dame organum; includes a transcription of the Magnus Liber Organi of Leonin (dark blue cloth, slightly rubbed, with faded gold lettering, slight corner wear, previous owner's name on front endpaper covered with white-out, otherwise a good, clean, sturdy copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The War in Nicaragua
Walker, William

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A: University of Arizona Press, 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a facsimile of William Walker's account, originally published in 1860, of his invasion and conquest of Nicaragua; doctor, lawyer, newspaper editor, politician, adventurer, liberator, imperialist, Walker sailed to Nicaragua with a band of mercenaries in 1855, joined with rebel forces in a civil war, defeated the national army, seized the capital, and gained control of the country until 1857 when he was ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
5) The Taboo of Subjectivity: Towards a New Science of Consciousness
Wallace, B. Alan

The Taboo of Subjectivity: Towards a New Science of Consciousness
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This book looks at the ways of exploring the nature, origins, and potentials of consciousness within the context of science and religion; arguing that the metaphysical doctrine of scientific materialism has taken on the role of ersatz-religion for its adherents, the author traces its development from its Greek and Judeo-Christian origins, focusing on the interrelation between the Protestant Reformation and the S... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Women, Minorities, and Employment Discrimination
Wallace, Phyllis A.; LaMond, Annette M. (editors)

Lexington, MA, U.S.A: Lexington Books / D. C. Heath, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A collection of papers by economists, psychologists, and sociologists that assess the scope of research on employment discrimination; the papers were originally prepared for research workshops on equal employment opportunity at MIT in 1974; a number of papers are followed by comments by prominent MIT economists, including Michael Piore, Bennett Harrison, and Lester Thurow (red cloth with black lettering and designs... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Law of Sales Under the Uniform Commercial Code
Wallach, George I

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Warren, Gorham & Lamont, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Contracts for the sale of goods are not only the most common category of contracts, they are subject to a specific set of rules found in Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code; this book gathers the law governing contracts under one cover, bringing together the Code with its comments and the pertinent case law (tan cloth with bright gold lettering on red labels on front cover and spine, crease at top of spine, othe... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) West German Politics in the Mid-Eighties: Crisis and Continuity
Wallach, H.G. Peter; Romoser, George K. (editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Praeger Publishers, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection of orginal essays on German politics and political parties (maroon textured cloth with gold lettering on black background, slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Contemporary Futures: Perspectives from Social Anthropology (ASA Monographs 30)
Wallman, Sandra (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The contributors to this volume, all social anthropologists, provide a comparative perspective on the idea of the future; they write about the range of futures visualized in our own and other cultures; they focus not so much on whether the future can be known, but on interpreting the way we and others visualize it; they explore the effects that this picture has on the present, on group identity and belief in the self and its survival, on ou... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Women in Islam: From Medieval to Modern Times
Walther, Wiebke

Women in Islam: From Medieval to Modern Times
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A: Markus Wiener Publishing, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New. This book, first published in German in 1981, is a study of the role and status of women in the culture of Islam before the 19th century ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
11) What It Means to Be an American
Walzer, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A: Marsilio , 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Five essays by a leading political theorist examine the roles of civic virtue, pluralism, immigration, and the politics of difference in shaping American identity ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Self-Help Housing: A Critique
Ward, Peter M. (editor)

London, England, U.K.: Mansell Publishing, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This book is a critique of self-help house construction, the spontaneous settlements and illegal housing developments that emerged after World War II as a result of rapid urbanization throughout the Third World; it attempts to create a debate about the role of self-help in the past and in future urban planning in different social, economic, and cultural environments; the issues addressed in a series of essays are: ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Virtual Republic: Australia's Culture Wars of the 1990s
Wark, McKenzie

The Virtual Republic: Australia's Culture Wars of the 1990s
Stock photo.
St. Leonards, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. In this book, the author, one of Australia's foremost cultural commentators, looks at the contested issues of gender, race, culture, and the media and contends that people's sense of national identity no longer resides in the past but is continually being reinvented; in a survey of Australian cultural life in the 1990s, the author asks if various fronts in the culture wars, in literature, higher education, and the m... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
14) Service-Learning: Applications from the Research
Waterman, Alan S. (editor)

Service-Learning: Applications from the Research
Stock photo.
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Service-learning is an experiential approach to education that involves students in a wide range of activities that are of benefit to others, and uses these experiences to advance the curricula goals; this volume brings together the work of leading researchers and has two principal objectives: (1) to review and evaluate the empirical research literature on the methodologies for assessing the nature and impacts of service-lea... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) Modern Sociological Theory
Waters, Malcolm

Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A: Sage Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book presents a comprehensive synthesis of the central debates in contemporary sociology; it focuses on the main concepts of sociology, including agency, rationality, structure, system, culture and ideology, power and the state, gender and feminism, and differentiation and stratification, and examines the contributions of the principal theorists to each concept (light blue & white cover with red lettering, very slight ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Wildstream: A Natural History of the Free Flowing River
Waters, Thomas F

Wildstream: A Natural History of the Free Flowing River
Stock photo.
St. Paul, MN, U.S.A: Riparian Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a study of stream ecology, written not for scientists or academics, but for people who love rivers; the author taught at the University of Minnesota for over 30 years, and did field research on fisheries and stream ecology (green & yellow cover with color photo of stream on front, slight corner wear, previous owner's name on first page, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
17) Foundations of International Political Economy
Watson, Matthew

Foundations of International Political Economy
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book reviews the main current theoretical approaches to International Political Economy and discusses the problems that arise from treating states and markets as separate and contesting units of analysis; the author contends that the historically informed tradition of classical political economy provides a firmer foundation for a critically grounded International Political Economy than neoclassical economics; he shows how dif... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Filibuster: Obstruction and Lawmaking in the U.S. Senate (Princeton Studies in American Politics)
Wawro, Gregory J.; Schickler, Eric

Filibuster: Obstruction and Lawmaking in the U.S. Senate (Princeton Studies in American Politics)
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. This is a study of parliamentary obstruction in the U.S. Senate during the 19th and early 20th century; it explains how the Senate managed to satisfy its lawmakikng role at a time when it lacked formal rules for governing debate; it shows how changes in the larger political context, such as expansion of the country and the move to direct election of senators, led to changes in the Senate regarding debate rul... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
19) Culture Critique: Fernand Dumont and New Quebec Sociology (New World Perspectives Ser.)
Weinstein, Michael A

New York, NY, U.S.A: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Blue & white cover, very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Within the Gates of Science and Beyond: Science in Its Cultural Committments
Weiss, Paul A

New York, NY, U.S.A: Hafner Publishing Company, 1971. Hard Cover. Fine/None. Essays on science by Austrian American biologist who conducted important research on the vertebrate nervous system that contributed to the development of neurobiology; the essays are arranged to reflect the ascent from the particular to the general, from the concern of science with its own affairs to its radiations into affairs of broad cultural concern to humanity (blue cloth with gold lettering and decoration, frontpiece portra... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (32)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: