Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with W from Townsend Booksellers
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 332
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
This Glorious Cause . . . The Adventures of Two Company Officers in Washington's Army
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, rubbed on edges. Dwgs, Gillett Griffin. Maps. American history, 1700s. Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ. 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. 254 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Six maps drawn by Helen deForest Lee. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 2) |
Graham Taylor Pioneer for Social Justice 1851-1938
|
|
|
Near fine in VG dust jacket, rubbed edges. 268 pgs. 8 pages of B&W illus. Social movements University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1964 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. "Graham Tayor typified the social gospel movement of the late 19th and early 20th C." A formative period of Chicago history. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Chicago's Pride: the stockyards, Packingtown, and Environs in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Maps & b/w illustrations. Chicago. Univ. of Illinois Press. Urbana, IL. 1987. 1st edition. Hardcover. No names or marking. About as new. 423pp., indexed. Octavo. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reflection and Refraction of Seismic Waves
|
|
|
Very Good. Green cover with black spine. Illustrated. Geology. Shell Development Co. 1957. Reprint. Softcover. Some inked notations in text. Quarto. 54 pages. Bibliography. Theor. Paper S-49. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sex Roles in Contemporary American Communes
|
|
|
Near fine in VG dust jacket. Sunned Spine. 242 pgs. Social movements Indiana University Press. Bloomington 1982 1st edition. Red cloth. Mylar jacket. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Family Letters of Richard Wagner
|
|
|
Near very good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Spine a little faded Music Macmillan. London. 1911. 1st edition. Hardcover. Endpapers foxed. Small octavo. 307 pages. Index. Translated, indexed, etc., (sic) by William Ashton Ellis. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Geology of the Pittsburgh Region
|
|
|
Very Good. Light soil. With 3 plates present in rear pocket. Illustrated Geology Pennsylvania Geological Surv Harrisburg, PA 1970. 1st edition. Softcover. General Geology Report G 59. 145 pages. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Arizona Territory 1863-1912: A Political History
|
|
|
Fine in very good dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. B/w photos & maps. Arizona. Univ. of Arizona Press. Tucson. 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover. No names or marking. 587pp., indexed. Bibliography. Thick octavo. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Federalism in North Carolina / Letters of William Barry Grove
|
|
|
Very Good. Some wear at spine tips. Political science. Univ. of North Carolina. Chapel Hill. 1910. Softcover. 88pp. The James Sprunt Historical Publications, Vol. 9, No. 2. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Hawkes Hunter: T. G. Hawkes & Co. 1880-1962
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. B/w photos & line drawings. Antiques/Glass Bettye w. Waher. 1984. Hardcover. Out-of-print and scarce. 152pp., quarto. Blue cloth binding. Inscribed by the author. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Swedish Fairy Tales
|
|
|
B&W drawings. Folklore. A. C. McClurg. Chicago. 1901. 1st edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Scarce. Hardcover. Near very good. No dust jacket. Green, illustrated cloth binding. Title page is separating from hinge. Somewhat rubbed. Owner's name on front paste-down endpaper. Small octavo of 158 pages. Illustrated by Helen Maitland Armstrong. Translated by Axel Wahlenberg. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nineteenth Century British Glass
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket, a little rubbed on extremities. Color & b/w photographs. Collectibles. Thomas Yoseloff. New York. 1961. 1st US edition Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. 64 pages & 96 b/w plates; four color plates. Index. Bibliography. A section on marks. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Southern Pamphlets on Secession, November 1860-April 1861
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. American history, 1800s. University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC. 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. 418 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Series: Civil War America. Wakelyn has collected 20 representative examples of sermons, speeches, newspaper & journal articles, & other such pamphlets & tracts "in which Southerners vigorously debated how best to react to political developments on the national level". Townsend Bo... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Waldman on Theater
|
|
|
Very good in fair dust jacket, chipped & rubbed. Plastic cover. Dramatic b/w photos. Theater Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Large octavo. 185 pages. Photographs and text by Max Waldman. Introduction by Clive Barnes. Preface by Peter Bunnell. In this volume are the "signature pieces of the most important theatrical photographer of our time." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Principles of Structural Mechanics Treated Without the Use of Higher Mathematics
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, spine soiled. Edges foxed. Illustrated. Structural engineering B. T. Batsford. London. 1930. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Plastic cover. 419 pages. Index. Owner's name on front paste-down endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Southern Workers and the Search for Community: Spartanburg County, South Carolina
|
|
|
Fine. No dust jacket. Light blue cloth. Shiny blue spine letters B/W illustrations. Map. Labor history. University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL. 2000. 1st edition. Hardcover. 272 pages. Index. Bibliography. Glossary. Series: The Working Class in American History. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mattie: The Letters of Martha Mitchell Whitman
|
|
|
Near fine in VG dust jacket, slightly sunned spine. Fronis of Mattie. Poetry New York University Press. 1977 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 101 pgs. 23 letters of the wife of Walt Whitman's brother, important in Whitman's life. Inclues index, biographical information. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Scouting and Patrolling
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Some page corners have been bent. Illustrated. Military science U. S. Infantry Assn. Washington, DC. 1916. Hardcover. Pocket-size (4.75" x 3.25"). 122 pages. Waldron, a captain in the 29th U. S. Infantry, presents to soldiers in readable form the information that may be of assistance in performing duties during war. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Steel: The Diary of a Furnace Worker
|
|
|
Very good in fair dust jacket, well chipped. Steel industry. Atlantic Monthly Press. Boston. 1922. 1st edition. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. Deckle edges. A few spots on top edge. Previous owner's name penciled on front endpaper. Small octavo. 157 pages. Walker describes how the men who make steel live &work. It tells a young man's experience among the rough & tumble laboring jobs at the bottom of a steel mill. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Geology and Mineral Resources of the Henderson Quadrangle, Kentucky
|
|
|
Very Good. 32 pgs. Series IX, Bulletin no. 7. Includes envelope of plates. Geology Kentucky Geological Survey Lexington, KY 1951 1st edition. B Envelope stained, has protected maps, booklet. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (159)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)With dust jacket (136)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (332)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


