| 1) |
Traveller's Joy
|
|
|
Uk: Jonathan Cape, 1928. beige cloth boards, some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, few marks on cloth boards, owners name on fep, a very good clean tight copy. part of the Travellers library, an anthology of poems, prose, essays, stories and extracts compiled by WG Waters. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Capture of Mexico
|
|
|
Uk: Blackie and Son, 1907. William Hickling Prescotts capture of Mexico, blue cloth cover, art deco detail to front, spine slightly scuffed, cover grubby, page edges dust stained and grubby, school library book, one library stamp only, contains the account of the last siege and capture of the city of Mexico. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 3) |
Starflight 3000
|
|
|
Uk: Nel, 1976. copyright 1972 - Starflight 3000 looks into the distant future, when a new race has evolved on the moon - a moon that has a thin atmosphere created by tiny, tenacious life forms and vast shallow seas. The whole is maintained by a complex deteriorating technology run by the shadowy Milcon and Polcon groups, whose origings stretch far into the past, and who continually struggle for power. For too long however, have they run close to the edge of disaster. ..Soon a new project is to be launched b... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 4) |
Space Weapons, Space War - Hardware for the War to Come
|
|
|
Uk: Nel, 1982. copyright USA 1979 - Alien attack from deep space. It could happen far in the future. Or Tomorrow. We cannot tell. But if it comes, how will it come? Why? How will we defend ourselves...latest scientific knowledge a recognised astonomer spells out the truth.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 5) |
Devon and Cornwall
|
|
|
Uk: Hutchinson's Pocket Guides, 1939 pictorial card boards, with jacket, with shelf wear, some foxing, well browned page edges, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping and wear to corners edges and spine, jacket faded at spine. with 16 illustrations and a large pull out map, intact on rear cover.. Soft Cover. Good/Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 6) |
Holy Communion
|
|
|
Uk: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1907. burgundy cloth boards, gold lettering to spine. owners name and dedcation on front page. excellent condition for its age, very slight scuffing to spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 7) |
Writers of Wales - Lewis Jones
|
|
|
Wales: University of Wales red card covers, fep missing, no date, 1982, with some shelf wear, minor shelf wear to edges and corners, minor cover creasing, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a biography of Lewis Jones, a resident of the Rhondda valley and the writer of Cwmardy and the follow up, We Live, published after his death.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 8) |
Writers of Wales - Lewis Jones
|
|
|
Wales: University of Wales, 1982. red card covers, with some shelf wear, minor shelf wear to edges and corners, minor cover wear, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. a biography of Lewis Jones, a resident of the Rhondda valley and the writer of Cwmardy and the follow up, We Live, published after his death.. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 9) |
The Mystery Squad and the Creeping Castle
|
|
|
Uk: Blackie and Son, 1985. with some shelf wear, laminated cover, library stamped. fep missing, some minor wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy. solve it yourself mysteries...follow the trail, spot the clues, score points... you'll crack the case if you can solve the clues!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 10) |
The Laughing Policeman
|
|
|
Uk: Ted Smart, 2002. some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, few very minor marks to page edges, minor creasing to spine, small sticker mark on spine, a very good tight clean copy. translated by Alan Blair, one November day eight occupants of a Stockholm bus are gunned down... one a policeman, was it coincidence? why was the policeman on the bus? part of the crime master works series.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.02)
|
|
| 11) |
Murder at the Savoy
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1972. red boards, with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges corners and spine, yellow jacket has some shelf wear, minor bumping to spine edges eetc, a good tight clean copy overall. a Martin Beck novel, a swedish tycoon is giving an after dinner speech when a man enters, shoots him and leaves the hotel, escaping by bicycle! dispite many witnesses all descriptions of the assassin are vague!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 12) |
Cop Killer
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1975. library stamped, red boards, with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges corners and spine, yellow jacket has some shelf wear, minor bumping to spine edges etc, a very good tight clean copy overall. a Martin Beck novel, confronting violent elements in the Swedish Police Force in a novel that harks back to the authors first novel Rosanna. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 13) |
The Bastard
|
|
|
Uk: Heron, 1981. black leather look cover, red and gold lettering and detail. some wear to page edges and cover. A policeman from Yorkshire was taking a member of the Met to arrest one of his suspects... the yorkshire man knew where to find the suspect, but when they found him he was dead..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 14) |
Cul-De-sac
|
|
|
Uk: The Book Club, 1984. black boards, some shelf wear, owners name and dedication on title page, jacket has some shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. with a highly recommended review from Simenon. John Duxburys wife died.... was it an accident... of murder? if it was murder then her husband was the only suspect!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 15) |
Duty Elsewhere
|
|
|
Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1981. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Adam Cooke has been a gang leader, but he had been dead for three years... until DI Lyle caught sight of a man wh looked just like him, false leg and all...... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 16) |
The Forgotten Murders
|
|
|
Uk: Macmillan, 1987 black boards, library stamed, fep missing, title page torn, with some shelf wear, wear to edges and corners, jacket has some wear to edges and corners, a good tight clean copy overall. a body is found on the moors, a young woman thought to have been thrown from a horse... with a dagger sticking out of her ribs.... as the police await back up a helicopter crashes into a nearby town centre and there is no available police officers to send as back up... the police on the moors take matters ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 17) |
Sabbath Morn
|
|
|
Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1994. library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. Rogate on Sands is a quiet seaside town where the population is mostly elderly, and only gets busy in the tourist months.... this all changes on one July morning when a Policeman is murdered and a seige is in full swing.... then theres a serious of arson attacks in the town, and one mysterious stranger who keeps appearing in very unlikely places. Soft Cover. G... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 18) |
Tykes, Dumplings and Scrumpy Jacks
|
|
|
Uk: Evergreen, 1993. green boards, green jacket, with very minor shelf wear on edges, some minor wear to corners, jacket has very little wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, an examination of 25 different regions of the UK with a view to seeing of ouor preconceived notions of the people of these regions are correct - some great srtwork, nice sayings and expresions!. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 19) |
More Ladies of Letters
|
|
|
Uk: Chivers Large Print, 2001. LARGE PRINT, library stamped, fep missing, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. here we find Vera installed at Far Shores Trailer Park and Irene living the high life down under - a sparkling collection of letters, full of humour and vitriol in equal measures!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 20) |
Death the Sure Physician
|
|
|
Uk: Panther, 1966. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor wear to cover, a good clean and tight copy. a hospital bed is a logical place to die.... unless its a murder!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (258)$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (320)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (477)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

