Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from abccbooks.com

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: abccbooks.com x


Results 1 - 20 of 360
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) The Right Thing FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waddle, Cmdr. Scott

The Right Thing
Stock photo.
Integrity, 2002. 242pp, plus 16 photo-pages. Eight minutes changed, and in some cases ended, many lives when the skipper of a nuclear submarine gave orders to perform an emergency maneuver and inadvertently the sub sliced a Japanese fishing boat in two, killing nine on board the boat, and causing a lifetime of misery to the author-skipper...this is his account of the tragic event. Dj has some curled edges. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) I'm Losing You FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Bruce

I'm Losing You
Stock photo.
A bitingly dark Hollywood satire, as frightening as it is funny, by a screenwriter whose specialty is evoking the sad-sack op... read more

Villard, 1996. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-679-41927-6. 319pp..Does Hollywood still hold a fascination for us? If so, this is one of those Hollywood novels that comes along once in a decade that captures the people and the culture more perfectly than any others and becomes the defining book of the decade..the author writes for television and films as well as directs, and writes with excruciating authenticity. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Force Majeure FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Bruce

Random House, 1991. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 468pp. Before such bestsellers as "I'm Losing You" this author was being touted as the "Dante of Hollywood Hell" for this remorselessly precise expose of the underside of Tinsel- town..the built-in vulgarity of its cast of harlots, climbers, and desperate burn-outs..brilliant and hilarious but infallibly accurate. Dj has no splits or tears but s... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Corpus Delicti FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Diane

St.Martins, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244pp..True case of Leonard Ewing Scott and wealthy widow Evelyn Mumper, who met at a society party and were soon married in Mexico..five years later, shortly after Evelyn finally put her fortune in his hands, she disappeared. Scott was convicted of her murder without her body ever being found. Author interviewed him and the prosecutor 30 years later.. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Edith Ann: My Life So Far FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Jane

Hyperion, 1994. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0-7868-6120-7. 191pp..Star of NBC's series of animated specials, Edith Ann got her first break in television on Laugh-In, perched in her big yellow rocking chair as Lily Tomlin's sandbox-philosopher of life and humor..she says her book is like an ant farm where she has put every little thing she knows about life so far in plain view..it is two-way culture-shock. Virtually new, no mar... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Jane

Harper&Row, 1986. Full-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 224pp, many photos. One of the longest titles ever put up in lights, "The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe" , with Lili Tomlin, was not only a hit play but remains one of the funniest and best reads; a timeless capsule of the last part of the 20th century that has snapshots of the times and people that are sidesplittingly true to life. Clean, straight. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Beverly Hills: Inside the Golden Ghetto FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, Walter

Grosset&Dunlap, 1976. 240pp, plus 32 photo-pages. Movie and TV script-writer, author of a dozen books, Wagner tells how Beverly Hills weather made it the chosen site for making movies and grew into the world center for that industry, its glory years, and how its excesses brought about a decline to the point where it now leads only in negatives familiar to readers of Roman history. Rear of dj has repaired 2" tear, o/w v/g . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall.... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Psychopathic God FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waite, Robert

BasicBooks, 1977. Washable Hardcover. Very Good/Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 556pp, index, notes, plus 12-pages of photos and the secret portrait by Klaus Richter hidden during the war. Professor of History at Brown University Robert Waite has written books and articles on German history..this account of Hitler proves he was not simply another typical dictator, describing how his pathological personality and power was unique. Dj splits taped. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Starting Over FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wakefield, Dan

Delacorte, 1973. Full-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 308pp..A modern Pilgrim's Progress through today's America of divorces, promiscuous sex, alcohol, drugs, The Pill, VD, women's lib, suburban sham..in short, life as experienced by millions who thought they had found the American dream and wound up in a nightmare of no-fault, no satisfaction divorce..and children without parents..a novel that inspires thought. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Home Free FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wakefield, Dan

Delacorte, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 208pp..Dropping out of college into the hippie life just getting rolling in the Sixties was quite a jolt for Gene, but it all sounded good, especially the music..and the lyrics appealed to him especially, it all seemed so free..but working from Maine to the West Coast he learned the truth of the words from Bobby McGee, "Freedom's just another word for nothin' left to lose". ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Going All the Way FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wakefield, Dan

Delacorte, 1970. Full-Cloth. Very Good/Fair. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 319pp.."It is the truest and funniest sex novel any American will ever write" says author Kurt Vonnegut about this delightful story of two Korean War vets who both have problems with their domineering mothers..he evokes the Eisenhower era and the beer-guzzling fraternity of guys looking for girls who are "hot to trot". Very clean book, slightly tattered wrapper. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Hucksters FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wakeman, Frederic

Rinehart, 1946. Cloth. VGood - First thus. 8vo - over 8" tall. 307pp. One of the first postwar novels, by a returning veteran who has a new, less respect-ful view of the world of Madison Avenue, and the world-shaking importance of selling bath soap to housewives who want to have skin like movie stars..made into one of Clark Gable's first postwar films. A true relic of the postwar era of returning veterans; collectible. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Complete Round-the-World Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waldo, Myra

Greenwich, 1954. 512pp. The grandfather of all global airlines was PanAmerican World Airways who developed the first routes from the United States to the far corners of the earth, when fine dining was an art and recipes were highly guarded treasures...over 600 of the finest from over 80 countries on PAA routes, gathered by a world-traveling publisher of recipe books, are featured in this historic, immaculate, unworn book. First Printing. Skivertex,Leatherette. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) A Way of Hope FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walesa, Lech

HHolt, 1987. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-8050-0668-0. 325pp..plus 16-pages of photos. Index. One of the most thrilling and heroic stories in the history of Poland, whose invasion by Hitler was the start of World War II, was the chain of events driven by this man whose father spent the war in Nazi concentration camps and left a son who organized the collapse of the communist regime that took over after the war.. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
15) Vivien FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Alexander

New York: Weidenfeld&Nicolson, 1987. 342pp, index, plus 16 photo-pages. With its telling anecdotes, fascinating insights, and unforgettable glimpses of Hollywood in its heyday this is sure to stand as the definitive portrait of one of the most talented and tormented actresses of all time, of "Gone with the Wind", of Clark Gable, Laurence Olivier, affairs with Peter Finch and others, and comments on co-stars in many movies. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. BC. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Same River Twice FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Alice

The Same River Twice
Stock photo.
By using journal entries, letters from fans and critics, media commentary, and fragments of her own script, Alice Walker reco... read more

Scribner, 1996. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-684-81419-6. 300pp, index. First "Purple" became a bestseller, then the Pulitzer Prize, then the Spielberg film finished turning her life upside down, with controversy in the black community over the film and health problems for her and her mother bringing a new perspective to her art and philosophy. Includes film script never used.. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The Temple of My Familiar FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Alice

Walker's novel spans 500,000 years as it tells the story of men and women in Europe, Africa, and America--their spiritual liv... read more

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-15-188533-4. 416pp. A remarkable book cheered by everyone who was impressed with the author's major best-seller, "The Color Purple", for this is a sequel in the sense that some of the characters carry over, but this is, according to the author, "a romance of the last 500,000 years"..and it skips through the eons with aplomb. Remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) By the Light of My Father's Smile FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Alice

By the Light of My Father's Smile
Stock photo.
A book about a violent father and his two daughters, and the reconciliations they achieve after years of misunderstanding and... read more

Random House, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-375-50152-5. 222pp. "The Color Purple" won a Pulitzer Prize and millions of fans, including critics who can never say enough in praise of her now many books of fiction, short-stories, essays, and poetry..even childrens' books. This is the story of two young girls and their parents who go to live among the Mundos, a mixed Black/Indian race in Mexico's remote Sierras. Name on ffep, o/w no marks. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Possessing the Secret of Joy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Alice

Possessing the Secret of Joy
Stock photo.
After undergoing a brutal procedure of female genital mutilation in Africa, the main character of this novel immigrates to th... read more

HarcourtBrace, 1992. 286pp. Tashi was mentioned in "The Color Purple" expressing briefly her opinion of the tribal African custom of female circumcision but her, as Paul Harvey might say, is "the rest of the story" during which the severely traumatized Tashi suffers madness and is treated by the great psychologist Jung and eventually recovers...a fascinating story. Near new condition, slight rubbing. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price I... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Where the High Winds Blow FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, David

Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Washable Hardcover. Poor. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:n/a. 410pp..This is one of those timeless stories and characters that stick in your memory all your life, and program you so you know what it would be like to be on your own in the frozen wilderness, the life of a trapper, bush pilot, a successful oil tycoon, and to know the love of a good woman, to lose her, and have more luck than you deserved. A special piece of work. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 360
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (200)
$25-50 (125)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (356)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)
With dust jacket (344)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (360)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: