Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Keele's Books

Bookseller: Keele's Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Keele's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Breaking Away The Future of Cities : Essays in Memory of Robert F. Wagner, Jr
Wagner, Robert F. & Julia Vitullo-Martin, editor

New York: Twentieth Century Foundation. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870783793 . Dust Jacket is crisp with no creases or tears; cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for remainder mark. Book appears to have never been read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Twentieth Century Fund Books; Remainder; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) Tiger Watch
Wahl, Jan

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Pub.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 015287674X . A superior volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Dust jacket has a few tears; cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) Puppet Book, The A Practical Guide to Puppetry in Schools, Training Colleges, and Clubs
Wall, L. V. & G. A. White & A. R. Philpott

Boston: Plays, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is presentable in a protective mylar wrapper, but does have some yellow tape stains; Cover has minor shelfwear, plus tape stains; front free-endpaper missing, has been cut out (blank page); pages are crisp and clean; binding is intact; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 301 p... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
4) Potter
Wangerin Jr., Walter

Minneapolis: Augsburg. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985; 1994. Reprint; 1st Printing Thus. Hardcover. 0806627751 . Sold as used but looks like new; this is a superior volume. Dust jacket has only minor surface rubbing, no tears; cover is excellent; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
5) Handbook of Arts and Crafts for elementary and junior high school teachers
Wankelman, Willard F. with Philip and Marietta Wigg

Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers. Very Good-. 1961, 1968. Second Edition; Second Printing. Plastic comb binding. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with some fading; binding is intact with just a couple of tiny tears near the comb; pages are very crisp and clean; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) Houseboat Mystery
Warner, Gertrude Chandler

Houseboat Mystery
Stock photo.
Illinois: Albert Whitman & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0807534129 . Sold as used but looks new; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. No dustjacket but book is crisp, clean, tight binding, no extraneous writing, and looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) What If? the Book of Imagining
Wasserman, Jack & Selma Wasserman

New York: Walker & Co. Very Good-. 1990. First Edition. Oversize Paperback. 0802794548 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear with a corner crease; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; binding is tight; Inside the front cover there are two paper stickers glued plus the previous owner's name written there. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Smart Start Series; Drawings; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) The True Story of a Mud Marine
Watkins, Richard W

NY: Vantage Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533006376 . Cover has moderate shelfwear; binding is shaken but intact; pages have some stains, but no tears and no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A decent reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Photographs; 140 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.75
9) Arranging Flowers
Watson, Margaret

New York: Studio Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. A very nice volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with spine sunned; binding is tight; pages are very crisp and clean; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Photographs; 66 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) Life Inside the Military Academy
Weintraub, Aileen

Connecticut: Children's Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 051623921X . Sold as used but looks new. Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read; a pristine volume. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; High Interest Books; Photographs; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) All About Grizzly Bears
Weis, Norman D

Virginia: Denlinger's. Very Good. 1966. Oversize Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with a small crease; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Photographs; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) Gospel for Little Kids 45 Chapel Talks for Children Ages 3-6
Weisheit, Eldon

Missouri: Concordia Pub House. As New. 1980. Seventh Printing. Oversize Paperback. 0570038111 . Crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Sold as used but looks new. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
13) Franz Schubert and His Merry Friends
Wheeler, Opal and Sybil Deucher

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1939. Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is very presentable in a protective mylar wrapper, but it is glued to the endpapers and has the bottom overleaf corner clipped; cover has minor shelfwear with dingy fore-edges; pages have a few smudges but are mostly crisp and clean, no tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) Gentlemen, Hush!
Wheelwright, Jere

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1948; 1961. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 193 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
15) History of Irish Fairies
White, Carolyn

Ireland: The Mercier Press. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 0853424551 . This volume was privately owned. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some small creases; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Ozark Superstitions and Other Tales
White, Kathleen Kelly

Missouri: The Printery. Very Good+. Booklet. Not dated, circa 1970s/80s(?); $1.25 cover price; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. There are a few light creases from where the booklet got bent over (not sharp folds), else volume is crisp and clean and as new; no extraneous writing inside. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; LORE-FROM-YORE series; 12 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Mystery of the Angry Idol
Whitney, Phyllis A

New York: Signet. Fair. 1965. Third Printing. Paperback. 0451096177 . Vintage paperback. Cover is intact but creased and heavily taped; front free-endpaper missing, held library pocket (title page is present); pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight. An acceptable reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Ex-Library; .; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
18) Reveille Till Taps Soldier Life at Fort Mackinac 1780-1895
Widder, Keith R

Michigan: Mackinac Island State Park Commission. Fine. 1972. Limited Edition. Paperback. Sold as used but looks new. Only 15,000 copies printed. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; B&W Photographs and Drawings; 116 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Daisy
Wildsmith, Brian

New York: Pantheon. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394959752 . A superior volume. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. There is a small (smaller than a pencil eraser) surface abrasion on the front free-endpaper; no other damage. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Twelve Days of Christmas, The
Wildsmith, Brian

Connecticut: Millbrook Press. Very Good-. 1972; 1995. Later Edition. Oversize Paperback. 1562949071 . Oversize paperback; 1995 edition. Cover has minimal shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled, but clean with no tears; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (35)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: