Authors starting with W from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Personal Style
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1985. Hardcover, 222 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket. The man's guide to fashion, fitness, travel, and entertaining. Intro by Geoffrey Beene. Renown experts from restaurants, caters, clothing experts, and executive recruiters offer the wisdom of their experience. Professional advice on clothes care, clothes selection for business trips, everything a successful businessman needs to know to keep his personal and professional life running s... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
By The Fireside
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. , 1904. Small hardcover, 300 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to jacket and spine edges. Gold page tops, deckle edge pages side and bottom. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Inside pages in fine condition. The authors musings on family, aging and relationships. 1st edition. By the author of "The Simple Life". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Toy Tractors
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1996. Softcover, 96 pages in fine condition with faint wear on cover edges. A full color gallery spanning the history of toy farm tractors including: Vintage Cast-Iron examples, rubber and plastic toys, new and old die-cast tractors and implements, related collectibles, price guide and restoration techniques. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Small Pleasures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1992. Hardcover, 160 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. A beautiful book full of inspiring ideas for added special touches that make a room unique. Accessories make the room. Not just a book full of inspiring photos, it is an instruction guide using the most basic equipment how to create the looks inside. Create the feeling of glorious interiors for very little time or money. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Best of California: A Cookbook
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Collins Pub San Francisco, 1994. Illustrated hardcover, 96 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. Beautiful color photos with every recipe. Diverse as it's population, the selection of recipes is a wonderful mix , California with it's abundance of fresh produce available make some glorious eating. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tapas
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Softcover, 112 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition. Includes over thirty authentic recipes for the little dishes of Spain, including Paella salad, fish fillets with cilantro, green pepper sauce, potatoe and onion cake, and crescent shaped pastries filled with cuminn scented chicken. A culinary journey into the flavors of spain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Amy Kolman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tapas
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Hardcover, 112 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition. Over 30 authentic recipes for the little dishes of Spaion. Illustrated with bright full-color monotypes. A culinary journey into the flavors of Spain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Little House Cookbook
|
|
|
Recipes from the personal archives of Laura Ingalls Wilder, author of the "Little House" series. Full color photographs accom... read more
New York: HarperTrophy, 1989. Softcover, 240 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges. Frontier foods from Laura Ingalls Wilder's classic stories. Over 100 authentic recipes of the food that she and her family ate as they traveled from the woods of Wisconsin to the Dakota Territory. All of these recipes, from pancake men to vanity cakes, are mentioned in the beloved "Little House" books, and all have been adapted for a modern kitchen. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 9) |
Strange Britain
|
|
|
London: Brian Trodd Publishing House Limited, 1989. Coffeetable book, Hardcover, 220 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good. A guide to the myths and legends, mysteries, and curiuos monuments associated with over 300 places throughout the British isles. Photos, maps and illustrations throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reflections on Scotland
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Jarrold Pub, 1988. Hardcover, 224 pages in very good condition with dustjacket, minoe shelf-wear on jacket edges. Price clipped. Covers over 200 locations, great color photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gardening in the City: Backyards, Balconies, Terraces, and Penthouses
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovic, 1976. Hardcover, 176 pages in near fine condition, light rubbing to cover edges. Very good dustjacket, light wear to jacket edges. 1st edition. A simple no nonsese book for the gardener who lives anywhere within city limits, whether it's up in the sky, in a house wedged in-between hi-rise buildings, or in a roomier free-standing home that's still subject to all the urban problems. Covers, fencing, walls, flooring, what's best for you. What to do with a tiny... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seraglio
|
|
|
This novel sees history through the eyes of a cousin of the Empress Josephine--a woman named Aimée Dubucq who was kidnapped b... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover, 316 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Personal inscription signed by the author. Biographer and Middle-East expert brillantly re-imagines the life of Aimee Du Buc, cousin of Empress Josephine. Takes place in 18th century Turkey. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
April In Paris
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2007. Hardcover, 248 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Translated from the German by John Cullen. Set in 1945, April In Paris is the dramatic story of an impossible love between a German soldier and a French resistance fighter in occupied Paris. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dish: The Inside Story on the World of Gossip
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spike, 2000. Hardcover, 376 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Features not only the gossip itself, but its history, its movers and shakers, high and low points, and the watershed events and personalities. Also the truth behind explosive material the didn't see the light of day. A fascinating look at 5 decades of dish. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
As Time Goes by: A Novel of Casablanca
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. Hardcover, 420 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. The story of the men and women of Casablanca continues. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
|
|
|
In this title, the author tells his extraordinary story in inimitable words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover, 269 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, some scuffing to jacket, a few faint spots on back of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Meet a genuine American folk hero cut from the homespun cloth of America's heartland. Peppered with his philosophy of life and practical business advice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
|
|
|
In this title, the author tells his extraordinary story in inimitable words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover, 269 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Meet a genuine American folk hero cut from the homespun cloth of America's heartland: Sam Walton, who parlayed a single dime store in a hardscrabble cotton town into Walmart, the largest retailer in the world. Sam Walton tells his extraordinary story in his own words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements of his success. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Celebrating Ourselves: A Crone Ritual Book
|
|
|
Portland, Maine, U.S.A.: Astarte Shell Pr, 1992. Softcover, 43 pages in very good condition, light wear to covers. 1st edition. This powerful crone ritual has evolved over 10 years of honoring women's passage into old age. Developed in the Feminist Spiritual Community of Portland Maine, it is a moving ceremony of that passage. Special features of the ritual include its honoring the decades of our lives, its movement from sober preparation to joyful celebration and use of its distinctive symbols. In a... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The West An Illustrated History
|
|
|
The companion volume to the eight-part television series. The book focuses on the 19th century and features over 450 photogra... read more
Little Brown. Large oversize hardcover with dustjacket in as new condition. Still sealed in publisher's wraps. The companion volume to the Public Television Series. Written by Geoffrey C. Ward, Coauthor of The Civil War with a preface written by Stephen Ives and Ken Burns. Illustrated. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Russian Regional Recipes: Classic Dishes from Moscow and St. Petersburg; The Russian Federation and Moldova; The Baltic States; Georgia, Armenia and
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1993. Hardcover, 128 pages in fine condition, a few pages have bent over corners. Very good dustjacket, light wear on edges, has price sticker on front of jacket. Classic dishes from Moscow and St. Petersburg: the Russian Federation and Moldova: the Baltic States: Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan: and Central Asia and Kazakhstan. A fascinating collection of recipes which includes the classics offered in ethnic Russian restaurants, such as borsch and beef Stroganoff... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)Fine or New (53)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (127)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





