Authors starting with W from Books & Ink Bookshop
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 1002
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
| 1) |
Greek Versions
|
|
|
Eton College: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd. Top of pages edged in gilt. Gilt decoration to front cover. Rough-cut page edges. Inscribed on the front endpaper, 'To A. A. F. H. from C. M. W. July 15th 1926'. Contains poems and extracts of poems translated into Greek, with the original English versions on the facing page. Privately published. A very nice copy of this extremely scarce book. Slight sun-bleaching to the spine only. Some tanning to pages and the occasional spot of the foxing to t... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £49.95
($83.32)
|
|
| 2) |
The Story of Florence Nightingale, the Heroine of the Crimea
|
|
|
London: National Sunday School Union Scarce. Part of 'The Splendid Lives' series. Undated, but c.1920s. Binding is tight with some relatively minor shelfwear, but pages are a little foxed. Faded inscription to front endpaper. DJ is rather tatty, and has several small sections missing. It is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 157pp. Photographs available on request.. First Thus. Red Cloth. Good+/Fair - Good. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 3) |
Sociology of Religion
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1947 Small name to front endpaper, bookseller sticker to front pastedown. Otherwise clean and unmarked throughout, except for the odd spot of foxing. Boards lightly edgeworn only. 429pp. Image available on request.. First Edition. Hardback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.93)
|
|
| 4) |
The Wandering Scholars
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1952 A history of mediaeval Latin. Some shelfwear and rubbing to extremeties. A few grubby marks and a few spots of foxing. Pages are clean. 330pp. Photographs available on request.. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 5) |
Peter Abelard
|
|
|
Constable & Company Limited, 1944 Boards faded at spine and edges. There is a brief gift inscription written on the front endpaper. 304pp.. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Lyrics from the Chinese
|
|
|
Constable & Company Limited, 1938 There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown and a gift inscription written on the front endpaper. 41pp. Some foxing, and the page edges are tanned. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request.. Eight Printing. Blue Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 7) |
The Wandering Scholars
|
|
|
Constable, 1949 Previous owner's name written on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped at the edges. Also greyed. The DJ is now protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. Not price-clipped. 331pp.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.68)
|
|
| 8) |
The Mystery Squad and the Whistling Teeth (Solve It Yourself ... Series)
|
|
|
London: Blackie, 1984 Minor cover rubs, reading crease to the front cover. No names or inscriptions, no spine creases. 96pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.25)
|
|
| 9) |
Stagin TV Programs and Commercials: How to Plan and Execute Sets, Props and Productions Facilities
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1954 Slight fading to spine, shelfwear. Half torn off sticker on front endpaper otherwise pages clean. No inscriptions. 216pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 10) |
Mexican (Step-by-Step)
|
|
|
Parragon, 1994 Excellent clean unmarked condition. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. 80pp.. Hard Cover Laminated. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.25)
|
|
| 11) |
Belonging, A Novel
|
|
|
Cassell & Company Ltd, 1924 This was first published in 1920. Light brown cloth binding. Very clean. No names or inscriptions. 310pp. Very slight foxing to page edges. A scanned image of the book is available on request.. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.68)
|
|
| 12) |
Raw Deal
|
|
|
Sphere Books Limited, 1986 There is a very slight surface tear in the spine. Page edges tanned. Appears unread. 184pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.50)
|
|
| 13) |
Nightwinds
|
|
|
Coronet Books, 1979 Only light read, but there are a few minor bumps to cover edges / corners and the pages are age-browned. Previous owner's name written on the half-title page. 286pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.68)
|
|
| 14) |
Polderlands
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1968 Tidy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is a little grubby and has some slight edgewear - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 288pp. Image available on request.. First British Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.18)
|
|
| 15) |
Chants De La Revolution Francaise
|
|
|
Le Livre De Poche, 1989 Unmarked, apparently unread paperback. Text French. No names or inscriptions. 223pp. . Paperback. As New. 16mo - 6.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.51)
|
|
| 16) |
Food and Nutrition in Australia
|
|
|
Methuen, 1983 Used paperback. A reading crease to the spine. Minor bumps and creasing to corners / cover edges. No names or inscriptions. A clean copy. 425pp.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall / 24cm. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.93)
|
|
| 17) |
The Living World of Shakespeare: A Playgoer's Guide
|
|
|
Penguin / Pelican, 1966 Lightly read paperback with a couple of reading creases to the spine. However, pages are age-tanned / browned. No names or inscriptions. 268pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.20
($2.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Fuzzy Logic: Great Ideas Dreamt Up in the Pub
|
|
|
St Albans: Camra Books, 2007 In near mint condition. There is an inscription written on the front endpaper, which appears to be by the author, but the signature is rather difficult to read. The inscription reads: 'Derek, Best idea in the world buying this book. Tom Waine'. The dustwrapper is now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (?). First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.93)
|
|
| 19) |
A Coast to Coast Walk, Revised Edition: St. Bees Head to Robin Hood's Bay
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln Ltd, 2003 Brand new hardback. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. Green Leatherette Hardback. NEW/NEW. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.67)
|
|
| 20) |
A Coast to Coast Walk, Revised Edition: St. Bees Head to Robin Hood's Bay
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln Ltd, 2003 Brand new hardback. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. Hardback. New/New. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.67)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (746)Fine or New (254)
New (193)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (392)$5-10 (347)
$10-25 (209)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (572)Paperback (398)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (728)
Signed (37)
With photos (36)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1002)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


