Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Avon Hill Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 382
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) THE NEW DAMASCUS DOCUMENT: THE MIDRASH ON THE ESCHATOLOGICAL TORAH OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: RECONSTRUCTION, TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY
Wacholder, Ben Zion

THE NEW DAMASCUS DOCUMENT: THE MIDRASH ON THE ESCHATOLOGICAL TORAH  OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS: RECONSTRUCTION, TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY
Stock photo.
Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2007; . Hardcover; The dust jacket has a surface scrape to the front dust . jacket panel.. ISBN: 9004141081. This volume examines twelve ancient and medieval manuscripts, ten from the caves at Qumran and the two so called Damascus Documents from the Cairo Geniza, presenting a new organization and understanding of these texts. The twelve manuscripts are in a composite form under the title Midrash haTorah haAcharon (MTA), the Midrash of the Eschatolog... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
2) THE ART NOUVEAU STYLE IN JEWELRY, METALWORK, GLASS, CERAMICS, TEXTILES, ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE
Waddell, Roberta, Ed

Dover, 1977,. Softcover, folio (8 1/2 by 11 1/2) , illus in b/w, 288pp, Near-fine. 579 illustrations. Prev owner signature on inside front wrap. Decorative Arts. History of art. 175 artists represented, including Ti ffany, Mackintosh, Lalique, Seguy, etc. Intro and biographical sketches by the editor.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) A NATURAL HISTORY OF VISION
Wade, Nicholas J

A NATURAL HISTORY OF VISION
Stock photo.
The MIT Press. Fine. 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0262231948. Very slight wear at cover corner points. ; Unread book. B/w illustrations. 1999 second printing. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 466 pp. Keywords: History Of Science, Physiology, Vision. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) H.G. WELLS: TRAVERSING TIME
Wagar, W. Wrren

H.G. WELLS: TRAVERSING TIME
Stock photo.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Wesleyan University Press; 2004; . Hardcover; Small bumps to bottom corners of boards. Light scratching . to jacket.. ISBN: 0819567256. Book appears unread. Traces Wells' obsession with the unfolding of public time, in this comprehensive new study of Wells' works. ; 8vo; 334 pp. Keywords: H.G. Wells, English Literature, Science Fiction, Time, Literary Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) COGNITIVE SCIENCE AND THE SYMBOLIC OPERATIONS OF HUMAN AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Wagman, Morton

Praeger, 1997,. Hardcover, 8vo, 171pp, Mint/ no DJ. "Theory and Research into the Intellective Processes". Cognition. Cognitive science. Biology. Psychology.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) ACCOUNTABILITY IN EDUCATION: A PHILOSOPHICAL INQUIRY (PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION RESEARCH LIBRARY)
Wagner, Robert B

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Routledge; 1989; Hardcover. ISBN: 0415900913. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pp. Keywords: Education, Educational Theory, Philosophy Of Education. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) MODERN CARPENTRY Building Construction Details in Easy-To-Understand Form
Wagner, Willis

Very Good+; Goodheart-Willcox Co; 1987; Hardcover; Two dots of stain . on bottom ege. Slight dot of discoloration on front edge.. ISBN: 087006648X. Laminated boards (no dust jacket) . Heavily illustrated. ; 4to; 592 pp. Keywords: Carpentry, Construction, Home Improvement, Remodeling, Construction, Carpentry. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) LEST WE FORGET: GROWING UP IN NAZI LEIPZIG, 1933-1939
Wahrman, Shlomo, Rabbi

LEST WE FORGET: GROWING UP IN NAZI LEIPZIG, 1933-1939
Stock photo.
Near Fine; Artscroll; 1991; Softcover; Light edgewear to cover.. ISBN: 0899068715. 8vo; 170 pp. Keywords: Holocaust, Nazi Germany, Leipzig, German History, World War II. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN SWISS LITERATURE
Waidson, H. M. , Ed

Very Good+ with no dust jacket; St. Martin's Press; 1984; Hardcover; . Light library markings to a clean, tight, bright copy.. ISBN: 0312042272. Edited and introduced by Waidson. Selections of 20th century Swiss writing. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 228 pp. Keywords: Switzerland, Swiss Writing, European Literature, Swiss Literature. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) ANTI-FOREIGNISM AND WESTERN LEARNING IN EARLY-MODERN JAPAN: THE NEW THESES OF 1825
Wakabayashi, Bob Tadashi

Harvard University Council On East Asian Studies. As New. 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0674040376. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pp. Keywords: Japan, Japanese History, History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) "NO FLIES ON BILL": THE STORY OF AN UNCONTROLLABLE OLD WOMAN, MY GRANDMOTHER, ETHEL "BILLIE" GAMMON
Wakefield, Darcy

Maine Folklife Center. Near Fine. 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 9780943197325. Light scratching to covers. ; Inscribed by Ms. Gammon, the subject of the book. ; 8vo; 187 pp. Keywords: Maine, New England, Folklore, Biography. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) FEDER, TAFEL, MENSCH: AL-AMIRIS KITAB AL-FUSUL FI L-MA'ALIM AL-ILAHIYA UND DIE ARABISCHE PROKLOS-REZEPTION IM 10. JH
Wakelnig, Elvira (editor)

FEDER, TAFEL, MENSCH: AL-AMIRIS KITAB AL-FUSUL FI L-MA'ALIM AL-ILAHIYA  UND DIE ARABISCHE PROKLOS-REZEPTION IM 10. JH
Stock photo.
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2006; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004152555. Text in German. Also, Arabic text with German translation. From the Brill series 'Islamic Philosophy, Theology and Science: Text and Studies' volume 67. This volume deals with the philosopher Abu l- Hasan al-Amiri (died 992) and his reception of Neoplatonism, focusing on his 'Kitab al-Fusul fi l-Ma'alim al-ilahiiya', the Chapters on Metaphysical Topics . The Chapters on Metaphysical Topics paraphras... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) THE HELLENISTIC WORLD
Walbank, F. W

Harvard University Press, 1981.. Trade softcover. 287pp. Fine condition. "..concise history of the Hellenistic world..surveys political events from Alexander the Great's death to the Roman conquest of his empire; describes the differ ent societies under Greek domination; and provides a picture of Hellenistic literature, scientific developments, and new religious movements. " History - ancient. Hellenic studies.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) WHAT THE TWILIGHT SAYS ESSAYS
Walcott, Derek

WHAT THE TWILIGHT SAYS ESSAYS
Stock photo.
Walcott's first collection of prose writings includes critical essays on 10 writers as diverse as Robert Lowell, Hemingway, a... read more

As New in As New dust jacket; Farrar, Strauss, And Girouxh; 1998; Hardcover. ISBN: 0374288410. Essays by Caribbean poet, winner of Nobel Prize in literature. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pp. Keywords: Literary Criticism, Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) JOSH WHITE: SOCIETY BLUES
Wald, Elijah

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; University Of Massachusetts Press; . 2000; Hardcover. ISBN: 1558492690. Illustrated with a section of photographs, album art, etc. (black/white) Biography. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 336 pp. Keywords: Music, Josh White, Folk Music, Blues, Blues Musicians. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) CAMBRIDGE HISTORICAL SOCIETY: PROCEEDINGS FOR THE YEARS 1961-1963 Publications, Volume 39
Walden, John, Ed

Very Good; Cambridge Historical Society; 1964; Softcover; Spine cracked, . but book holds together.. Articles on history of Cambridge, Massachusetts. ; 8vo; 197 pp. Keywords: New England, Massachusetts, Cambridge. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) WORD DANCE The Language of Native American Culture
Waldman, Carl

WORD DANCE The Language of Native American Culture
Stock photo.
As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Facts On File; 1994. ISBN: 0816028346. Pen and ink illustrations. "An ingenious cross between a glossary, a dictionary, and an encyclopedia, WORD DANCE is a unique word book covering every aspect of Native American culture. Entries provide brief definitions, information about language usage, specific references in Native American history, alternate spellings a nd numerous cross-references to related subjects.." Linguistics - Native American. Sociology. Archaeology. Geo... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) LYNCHING IN AMERICA: A HISTORY IN DOCUMENTS
Waldrep, Christopher, Ed

LYNCHING IN AMERICA: A HISTORY IN DOCUMENTS
Stock photo.
Fine+; New York Univ. Press; 2006; Softcover. ISBN: 0814793991. Chronologicall arranged documents such as personal correspondence, court transcriptions, journalistic accounts, etc. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 279 pp. Keywords: Lynching, Violence, American History, African American, Mob Violence, Sociology. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) MARINE GAME FISHES OF THE PACIFIC COAST FROM ALASKA TO THE EQUATOR
Walford, Lionel A

THF Publications, for the Smithsonian Institution, 1974, 205pp plus 65 pages of plates in color and b&w, Mint with illus. Boards (no DJ) . Nature. Natural history. Fish. Aquatic life. Fishing. Marine f ishes. Reprint of the 1937 U. Of Cal. Edition, with a new intro.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) FRANZ LISZT, VOL. 1: THE VIRTUOSO YEARS, 1811-1847
Walker, Alan

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Knopf; 1983; Hardcover; Some . mottling on the front board. The dust jacket has a closed tear from . the bottom of the front panel. Also some edge-wear and faint rubbing.. ISBN: 039452540X. Please note: volume one only. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 481 pp. Keywords: Biography, Music, Music History, Liszt, Composers, Franz Liszt, Biographies. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 382
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (304)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (382)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: