Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Scott-King's Modern Europe
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman & Hall, 1947. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a near fine unclipped jacket with light wear, slight toning and one small closed tear.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Unconditional Surrender
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman & Hall, 1961. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with a small former owner signature, in a near fine unclipped jacket with some slight fading and light spotting to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) Brideshead Revisited. The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder
Waugh, Evelyn

Brideshead Revisited. The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder
London: Chapman and Hall and the Book Society, 1945. Very good or better book with light scattered foxing to endpages and pages edges, owner stamp to front endpaper and slightly cocked. The unclipped (price intact) dust jacket is about very good with some light edge wear, spine toning and chipping to the head of the spine. A very good copy of an exceedingly scarce Waugh title in a nice example of the dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
4) Men at Arms
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1952. First edition, first printing. Very good in original publisher's cloth with some rubbing to edges, a few light scuffs, and a slightly cocked spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1957. First edition, first printing. Near fine and lightly rubbed book in a very good jacket with wear and some shallow loss to spine and tape reinforcement to verso.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) When the Going Was Good
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Duckworth, 1946. First edition, first printing. Very good or better with light rubbing to edges and lightly bumped at corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Scott King's Modern Europe
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1947. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with some minor toning to endpages and a former owner inscription. Dust jacket is very good or better jacket with a small stain to upper corner of the rear panel and very light wear to the spine ends.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) A Tourist in Africa
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1960. First edition, first printing. Fine in a near fine jacket with slight wear to the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) The Loved One
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1948. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine jacket with a slightly toned spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) Vile Bodies
Waugh, Evelyn

Vile Bodies
London: Chapman and Hall, 1930. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth. Very good book with wear to spine and light fraying to corners, gilt rubbed at spine, former owner gift inscription to front pastedown, and the spine is a bit shaken. A very good copy of a very scarce early Waugh novel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $800.00
11) Helena
Waugh, Evelyn

Helena
London: Chapman and Hall, 1950. First edition, first printing with original "Daily Mail Book Society Recommendation" wrap around band. Fine in a near fine jacket with only some light scuffs to rear panel and a small tear to the upper corner of the front flap, otherwise fine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
12) Officers and Gentlemen
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1955. First edition, first printing. Near fine book with some slight offsetting to front endpaper in a very good jacket with some wear mostly affecting the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Unconditional Surrender
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1961. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine jacket with only some light fading to the spine and very light toning to edge of the rear panel. An otherwise very bright and crisp copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
14) Love Among the Ruins
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1953. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine and very attractive jacket with very minor wear at the spine and corners, and a few very small closed tears to the upper edge of the rear panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
15) Brideshead Revisited
Waugh, Evelyn

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. Very good with some wear to corners, light fading and some faint staining to spine, rubbing and some scuffing to boards.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Black Mischief
Waugh, Evelyn

Black Mischief
London: Chapman and Hall, 1932. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth. A better than good copy with bright and lightly rubbed gilt to spine, light wear to spine ends, spine slightly cocked, and loss to a large section of the front endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) A Handful of Dust
Waugh, Evelyn

A Handful of Dust
London: Chapman and Hall, 1934. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's cloth. Very good or better with bright gilt to spine, spine cocked and lightly faded, some wear to corners, rubbing near edges and a former owner signature to front endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
18) Scoop
Waugh, Evelyn

Scoop
London: Chapman and Hall, 1933. First edition, first state. Near fine with bright gilt to spine, some light fading to spine, lightly worn at corners and small former ownership stickers to pastedowns.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
19) My Loveday's Little Outing
Waugh, Evelyn

London: Chapman and Hall, 1936. First edition. Original publisher's cloth. A good copy with moderate wear and rubbing, gilt rubbed, early tape reinforcement to hinges, and a mark to the bottom edge of pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Vile Bodies
Waugh, Evelyn

Vile Bodies
London: Chapman and Hall, 1930. First edition, first printing. Very good or better with bright gilt to spine, lightly worn at spine and corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (13)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: