Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from William Glynn

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Glynn (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: William Glynn x


Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) A Short History of Greece, from Early Times to 1964
W A Heurtley, H C Darby, C W Crawley and C M Woodhouse

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. viii., 202pp., 28 maps, diagrams, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, p.o.name to fr. pastedown, soiling, sm. nick to unclipped dj. [109]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
2) A Handbook of Architectural Styles
W Collett-Sandars (transl), A Rosengarten

London: Chatto & Windus, 1910. xxii + 509pp. Translated from the German. Original green cloth with gilt lettering. 639 b/w illustrations. Spine browned , bumped, some browning to eps. Bottom edges uncut. [29]. New Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.75)
3) The World of Van Gogh/ Le Monde De Van Gogh/ Die Welt Von Van gogh
W Jos De Gruyter, Emmy Andriesse

Den Haag: Daamen N.v., 1953. 151pp., b/w illus. English/German/French text. Inscription, p.o.name to prelims., some offsetting to prelims., minor bumping to extremities., Dj edgeworn, torn, soiled, loss to rear panel. [60]. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Folio. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.60)
4) John Hoyland, an Exhibition of New Paintings
Leslie Waddington

London: Waddington Galleries, 1983. 48pp., 20 col. & 2 b/w illus., biog., biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.45)
5) Walks in Oxford; Comprising an Original, Historical, and Descriptive Account of the Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings of the University Etc.. (2 Volumes in 1)
W M Wade

Oxford: R Pearson, 1817. [10pp.], lxx., 536pp., lacking map and plates. Brown half-leather, with red labels, gilt titling., 1818 p.o.name to ffep, some minor spotting throughout, some offsetting where plates were previously, half-title, title sl. detached, o/w very tight, bumping to board edges, extremities. [99]. First Edition. Half Leather. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($97.81)
6) Jacques Lipchitz, Sculpture and Drawings of the Cubist Epoch
N Wadley

London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1978. Unpaginated [28], 1 col. & 32 b/w illus., chronology, details of 33 exhibits. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Exhibition held October - November 1978. [sh. left]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
7) He Who Does Not Howl with the Wolf: The Wagner Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

He Who Does Not Howl with the Wolf: The Wagner Legacy
Stock photo.
London: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd, 1998. 335pp., b/w illus., notes. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to dj. [75]. First English Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
8) Dear Shadows - Portraits from Memory
Wain, John

London: John Murray, 1986. 186pp. mino soiling to front board, page edges, rubbing to dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
9) William McCance, Paintings, Drawings & Sculpture 1914-1961
John Wain

London: Foyles Art Gallery, 1961. Unpaginated [8], note, no illustrations. Detail of 92 exhibits. Born in Cambuslang, McCance trained at the Glasgow School of Art (1911-15), where he met his wife the illustrator Agnes Miller Parker (1895-1980). He was imprisoned as a conscientious objector during the latter part of World War I but thereafter the couple moved to London in 1920. With his wife, he worked for a time for the famous Gregynog Press in Wales in the 1930s. He went on to teach book design at the Univ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
10) A Pennine Journey: A Story of a Long Walk in 1938
Wainwright, A

London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph Limited, 1986. viii + 213pp. map. First edition. Minor bumping to extremities, soiling, fading to clipped dj. 'In September 1938, events were moving to a crisis. War seemed imminent; news and conversation became concentrated on the single topic of a forthcoming confrontation with Hitler. A. Wainwright had some holiday owing and he escaped from the atmosphere of gloom and despondency by walking alone. Having remained in a drawer for nearly fifty years, the book is n... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.64)
11) Death or Decoration
Waite, Ronnie

Cowden, Kent: Newton Publishers, 1991. 203pp., b/w illus. Minor bumping, shelfwear. 'A vivid account of one Bomber Pilot's War' [114]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.38)
12) Bernard Pfriem
Patrick Waldberg

William and Norma Copley Foundation, 1961. 32pp., 1 col. & several b/w illus., Irving Penn portrait. French translation laid-in. Minor soiling wear to boards. [126]. First Edition. White Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.45)
13) Jacques Herold
Patrick Waldberg

Chicago: William and Norma Copley Foundation, 1961. 32pp., 1 col. & 24 b/w illus., Hy Hirsch portrait. French translation laid-in. Minor soiling, wear to boards some tears, loss to PVC jacket. [126]. First Edition. White Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.60)
14) Whistler and His Mother: An Extraordinary Relationship
Walden, Sarah

London: Gibson Square Books Ltd, 2003. 242pp., 32 illus., notes, sources. Minor wear, as new. [101]. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
15) Ellsworth Kelly: A Retrospective
Waldman, Diane

New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 1997. 335pp., col. & b/w illus., chronology, exhibition history, biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, rubbing, minor edgewear to dj. Massive monograph, published to coincide with the exhibition which toured New York, Los Angeles, London and Munich from October 1996 to January 1998. [116]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($244.52)
16) Gardening in Pictures
G b Walkden

London: Collingridge Limited, 1952. pp. 96, many b/w illustrations, planting tables to endpapers. Spine discoloured, foredges of boards stained, contents fine and bright.Scans available upon request. [19]. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.23)
17) The Swan Furry
Barbara Walker

Saltash: Elephant Press, 1979. pp. 139. Dedication to ffep - "Griselda Dingwall-Main From her loving cousin, the Author Barbara Walker, Best Wishes" Some fading, staining to covers, contents fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition (Scarce). Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Kevin Reilly. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.20)
18) 5 x 20: Five Abstract Painters - Twenty Years on
Walker, James Faure; Horrocks, Chris

Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom: Kingston University Press, 1999. 56pp. 28 col. & 5 b/w illus., biogs. Minor wear/fading to covers. 'Bruce Russell traces the progress of five key British abstract artists - Jennifer Durrant, James Faure Walker, William Henderson, Gary Wragg and himself - comparing their art from the 1979 Hayward Annual Exhibition with late-1990s works.' (cab 2/3). Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.56)
19) Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: The Salvation Army in Victorian Britain
Walker, Pamela J

Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down: The Salvation Army in Victorian Britain
Stock photo.
Walker's historical portrait of the Salvation Army dispels the 21st-century myths that often surround it. She discusses the e... read more

Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 2001. xiii., 337pp., 11 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear to boards, rubbing, edgewear to dj. 'In Pulling the Devil's Kingdom Down, Pamela Walker emphasizes how thoroughly the Army entered into nineteenth-century urban life. She follows the movement from its Methodist roots and East London origins through its struggles with the established denominations of England, problems with the law and the media, and public manifestations that included s... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.56)
20) Protestantism in the Sangre De Cristos, 1850-1920
Walker, Randi Jones

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1991. x, 163pp., 10 tables, 7 maps, biblio. Minor edgewear to dj, bookseller sticker to fr. pastedown. ' A study of cross-cultural contact which adds to our understanding of both Catholic and Protestant approaches to pastoral care for the Hispanic villagers of New Mexico and southern Colorado as well as to our knowledge of religion in the region's history'. First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.08)


Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (135)
Signed (14)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (209)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: