| 1) |
Bright Essence: Studies in Milton's Theology
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1973. second printing, near fine/vg, blue cloth-covered boards with gold letters, 181 pages, looks and feels unread. Dust jacket has three short closed tears, wear to head of spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Football
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes & Company, 1946. 10th printing, 139 pages, illustrated by Katherine C. Tracy and by photos, a volume in The Barnes Sports Library, former owner's name inside cover, pages yellowed, hinges tight, clean inside and out, wear to spine, edges and corners. Dust jacket hs pieces missing at head and foot of spine, wear to spine, edges, corners and along folds, closed tear and crease, place where a price sticker was removed on front cover, in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
99 Ways to Get More Sales from Existing Customers
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1978. 252 pages, tight and clean, wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has a bookstore price label on front flap, back cover is creased, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. Compiled by one of the nation's top sales consultants, here are 99 proven methods for producing additional sales from your current customers - surefire ways to turn small sales into big sales, and big ones into record-smashers!. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Health Tonics, Elixirs and Potions For the Look and Feel of Youth
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1973. second printing, 236 pages, very tight and clean, wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket spine is faded, has wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. Here are scores of easy-to-make, easy-to-use tonics, potions and elixirs which may help you look and feel years younger than your actual age!. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sledgehammer
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1970. book club edition, 222 pages, tight and clean, lower corners bumped, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has one tiny closed tear, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. An elite group of WWII-trained counterintelligence agents takes over a town to stalk the killer of an old buddy.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Small Pleasures: A Treasury of Design Ideas for Your Home
|
|
|
Boston: Bullfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company, 1992. light brown cover with gold title on spine, 8 1/2" x 9", 160 pages with 165 color photos, tight and very clean with only minor wear. Dust jacket is slightly faded, has no wear, in a Brodart protector. "101 fast, fun, and fanciful design ideas for your home." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Free Agent
|
|
|
NY: Permabooks / Pocket Books, 1964. first Permabooks printing, #M-5080, paperback, 328 pages, complete and unabridged, condition: good+ with light edgewear, tape at spine ends, 1" tear with crease (taped) at top back edge, spine cocked, tight and clean. "An exciting, powerful novel about a dedicated undercover man for whom the Cold War is a red-hot, explosive reality!". ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reading: Chaos and Cure
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1958. First Edition. 285 pages, tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has a worn edge 1 1/2" up from lower front corner, wear to spine, edge and corners in a Brodart protector. Why our schools fail to teach reading. What school administers can do to improve reading. How you can help your own child rearn to read.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Great Issues Concerning Freedom
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1962. light green cloth-covered boards with red letters, 138 pages, SIGNED (in initials and with an inscription to the former owner, whose name is written at top of page), tight and clean, top front corner lightly bumped, no other wear. Dust jacket has moderate wear to spine ends, front flap fold and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cocaine Wars
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1988. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", 399 pages with 16 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, top front corner gently bumped, creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has two short closed tears and minor to light wear to head of spine and corners. It comes in a Brodart dust jacket protector. "It is the world's most valuable commodity. It is a fact of American life, a business bigger than Ford Motor Company. Cocaine. And controlling this empire is a single entity whose name ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jesse James "The Outlaw", Volume 1
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Henry J. Walker / Wallace-Homestead, 1961. First Edition. SIGNED and dated June 19, 1963 by the author on the title page, Volume 1 was the only volume published, orange cloth-covered boards with blue letters, 283 pages with a single sheet titled "A Few Words About the Author" laid in behind the title page, several pages of b+w photos, bookstore stamp on flyleaf and a bar-code label inside cover, residue of old tape inside covers and on free endpapers where the old dust jacket has b... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Truman's Dilemma: Invasion or The Bomb
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 2003. book club edition, 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", 267 pages, tight and clean, gentle creases at head and foot of spine, otherwise only minor to very light wear to both the book and dust jacket, which comes in a Brodart protector. "In Truman's Dilemma: Invasion or The Bomb, historian Paul D. Walker examines the circumstances of the war in the Pacific and weighs the factors that resulted in America's release of atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki. In a... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Angel Esquire
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt, 1927. red cloth-covered boards with gold letters, 321 pages, tight and clean, heavy wear to head and foot of spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Crimson Circle
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1930. Scotland Yard Edition, black cloth-covered boards with red decoration, 301 pages, tight and clean except for some shelf-soil on top page edges and a spot on lower page edges, pages lightly yellowed, corners bumped, wear to head and foot of spine and corners (cloth is broken), no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Daffodil Murder
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt, 1921. red cloth-covered boards with black letters, 305 pages, front hinge is shaken and pages to title page are missing except fot rhe half title page, which is laid in, back hinge tight, clean but pages slightly yellowed, wear to head and foot of spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Day of Uniting
|
|
|
NY: The Mystery League, 1930. stated first edition, black cloth-covered boards (heavy covers that look like a library binding, but there are no library marks or pocket), 286 pages, tight and clean, bookstore stamp inside front cover, no wear or damage to covers, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Devil Man
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. stated first edition (?), The Crime Club, black cloth-covered boards with red letters, 312 pages, tight and clean, address label on flyleaf, corners bumped, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Door with Seven Locks
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt, 1926. maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt letters, 321 pages, former owner's name on flyleaf, two prices written inside front cover and crossed out, tight and clean inside, covers have light soil, gilt is missing from letters on spine, covers rolled, corners bumped, wear to head and foot of spine, back cover and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Feathered Serpent
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. black cloth-covered boards with orange letters, 315 pages, very tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has small chips, tears and creases, wear to spine, edges and corners in a Brodart protector. What would you do if you received a card bearing the crude drawing of a feathered snake - if you knew that to receive such a card meant death!. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Green Rust
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. no date given, red cloth-covered boards with title in black letters on spine, 255 pages, former owner's name and address label on flyleaf, tight and clean except for spine which has darkened, head and foot of spine are very lightly creased, corners sharp, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (76)$5-10 (124)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (178)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (269)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

