Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) THOMAS ALVA EDISON An American Myth
Wachhorst, Wyn

THOMAS ALVA EDISON An American Myth
Cambridge: MIT Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Front free endpaper out. DJ pasted on; Ex-Library; 8vo; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
2) REACHING THE FIGHTING GANG
Wagner, Robert F

REACHING THE FIGHTING GANG
New York: New York City Youth Board. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. History of a project by the New York City Youth Board that was targeted against crime, drug use and gangs ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 305 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
3) PORTRAIT OF THE MIDWEST From the Ice Age to the Industrial Era
Waitley, Douglas

PORTRAIT OF THE MIDWEST From the Ice Age to the Industrial Era
London: Abelard-Schuman. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. DJ browned and with a few very small chips ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
4) ISLAND IN THE CITY The World of Spanish Harlem
Wakefield, Dan

ISLAND IN THE CITY The World of Spanish Harlem
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight fraying to DJ; A study of Harlem below 125th street when that area was dominated by residents from Puerto Rico; 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.50
5) TRAVEL GUIDE TO SOUTH AMERICA
Waldo, Myra

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Review copy ; 8vo; 456 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.48
6) BLUE GLAMOR Ports and People of the Mediterranean
Waldron, Webb

New York: The John Day Company. Very Good+. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities. Some gilt worn off spine; Very purple prose describing people and places along the Mediterranean coast; 8vo; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
7) THE TRUTH ABOUT CHINA AND JAPAN
Wale, B. L. Putnam

THE TRUTH ABOUT CHINA AND JAPAN
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good+. 1919. Hardcover. Extremely minor shelfewar ; One fold-out map and an extensive appendix with mostly statistical information; 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
8) A HISTORY OF THE REFORMED CHRUCH OF BRONXVILLE In Commemoration of its Centenary, November 5, 1959
Walker, Harry Leslie; Warner, Lamont A

Bronxville: Consistory of the Church. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Scarce; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 195 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
9) THE RIVER NIGER
Walker, Joseph A

THE RIVER NIGER
New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 080908239X . Wear to DJ; winner of the Obie award for best Off-Broadway play; 8vo; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
10) THE SOUTHERN HARMONY, AND MUSICAL COMPANION: CONTAINING A CHOICE COLLECTION OF TUNES, HYMNS, PSALMS, ODES, AND ANTHEMS Selected from the Most Eminent Authors in the United States: Together with Nearly One Hundred New Tunes, Which Have Never before Been
Walker, William

THE SOUTHERN HARMONY, AND MUSICAL COMPANION: CONTAINING A CHOICE  COLLECTION OF TUNES, HYMNS, PSALMS, ODES, AND ANTHEMS Selected from the  Most Eminent Authors in the United States: Together with Nearly One  Hundred New Tunes, Which Have Never before Been
New York: Hastings House. Near Fine. 1939. Hardcover. Extremely minor rubbing to extremities; "Suited to Most of the Metres Contained in Watts's Hymns and Psalms, Mercer's Cluster, Dossey & Choice, Dover Selection, Methodist Hymn Book, and Baptist Harmony; and well adapted to Christian Churches of Every Denomination, Singing Schools, and Private Societies: Also, and Easy Introduction to the Grounds of Music, the Rudiments of Music, and Plain Rules for Beginners"; Sheet Music; Obl... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $294.00
11) THE MURDER BOOK OF J. G. REEDER
Wallace, Edgar

THE MURDER BOOK OF J. G. REEDER
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Inc.. Very Good+. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to boards. Former owner's name on front free endpaper ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
12) KID GALAHAD
Wallace, Francis

KID GALAHAD
Boston: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. DJ a bit darkened and with minimal wear to edges. Endpapers darkened; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
13) WHOSE CONSTITUTION An Inquiry Into the General Welfare
Wallace, Henry A

WHOSE CONSTITUTION An Inquiry Into the General Welfare
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. DJ darkened and lightly chipped along edges. Pages browned and with extremely light occasional dampstaining ; SIGNED by Henry A. Wallace on front free endpaper with black ink. Extremely rare! ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,223.78 ($1223.78)
14) THE PRINCE OF INDIA [2 VOLUMES] Or why Constantinopel Fell
Wallace, Lew

THE PRINCE OF INDIA [2 VOLUMES] Or why Constantinopel Fell
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1893. Hardcover. Some minor rubbing to top and bottom spine. Vol I: Front hinge cracked. Vol II: Front hinge weakening ; 12mo; 502 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
15) THE WILLARD HOTEL An Illustrated History
Wallace, Richard; Carr, Marie Pinak

THE WILLARD HOTEL An Illustrated History
Washington: Dicmar Publishing. Near Fine. 1986. Softcover. Former owner's name on front endpaper; Color Photographs; Oblong 8vo; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.48
16) ALONG THE BOSPHORUS AND OTHER SKETCHES
Wallace, Susan E

Chicago: Rand, Mcnally & Co.. Good. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Red spot on front board's bottom right corner. Bookplate in front pastedown; Numerous black and white tissue captioned plates. In original cerulean cloth, with gold titling printed in gold and a vignette printed on front and spine. In gold, blue and orange; BookPlate; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 383 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $392.00
17) THROUGH THE GATES OF THE NETHERLANDS
Waller, Mary E

Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good. 1907. Hardcover. Binding not tight; Author Waller and husband journey rather abruptly to Holland in 1906, for him to work on his architectural business, for her to write. Tissue guarded illustrations with picture title printed on tissue; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
18) EUROPE Volume II-The Western Margin and the Core
Wallis, B. C. [Ed. ]

London: Edwin Stanford, Ltd.. Very Good+. Hardcover. Front & rear hinges well started; Drawing on the previous work of G. G. Chisolm, editor Wallis examines the influence of the geography of the region on the history of Europe ; Stanford's Compendium of Geography and Travel; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 777 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $220.28
19) NEW YORK Culture Capital of the World 1940-1965
Wallock, Leonard [Ed. ]

NEW YORK Culture Capital of the World 1940-1965
New York: Rizzoli. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0847809900 . Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper ; Everyone knows that New York is, in fact, the cultural capital of the world. Numerous entries and illustrations herein about various aspects of cultural life; B&W & Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 292 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
20) GENTLEMAN JIMMY WALKER Mayor of the Jazz Age
Walsh, George

New York: Praeger Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0275508404 . Shelf wear to DJ. Minor dampstaining to rear endpaper ; Corrupt playboy mayor Jimmy Walker presided over New York during the Roaring Twenties. The more things change......; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 362 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.27


Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (74)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (253)
Signed (19)
With photos (112)

Filter by country:
United States (263)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: