Authors starting with W from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 145
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
SEX ROLES IN CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN COMMUNES
|
|
|
Bloomingtin IN: Indiana University Press, 1982 ix, 242 p. ; 25 cm. Contents: . First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
WITHOUT FORGETTING THE IMAM : Lebanese Shi'ism in an American Community
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1997 242 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 231-237) and index. NF/NF. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
RESPONSIBILITY OF INTELLECTUALS: Selected Essays on Marxist Traditions in Cultural Commitment
|
|
|
Atlantic Highlands, N.J.: Humanities Press, 2002 xix, 250 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
STILL THE PROMISED CITY? African-Americans and New Immigrants in Postindustrial New York
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1996 x, 374 pp. Appendix, bibliographical endnotes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear; very light sunning along spine and top of rear board. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
GEOGRAPHICAL DATA: Characteristics and Sources
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2002 xv, 274 pp. Bibliography, appendix, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition (appears virtually unused). Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 6) |
POSSESSING THE SECRET OF JOY
|
|
|
After undergoing a brutal procedure of female genital mutilation in Africa, the main character of this novel immigrates to th... read more
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1992 Cloth backed boards, 286 pp. 24 cm. First trade edition. First printing. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
PULLING THE DEVIL'S KINGDOM DOWN : The Salvation Army in Victorian Britain
|
|
|
Walker's historical portrait of the Salvation Army dispels the 21st-century myths that often surround it. She discusses the e... read more
Berkely: University of California Press, 2001 xiii, 337 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 299-328) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
WORKER CITY, COMPANY TOWN : iron and cotton-worker protest in Troy and Cohoes, New York, 1855-84
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1978 xv, 292 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. SERIES: The Working class in American history. Based on the author's thesis, University of Rochester, 1972. Index. Bibliography: p. 268-284. NF condition in like dustjacket.. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
JEFFERSON AND THE INDIANS : The Tragic Fate of the First Americans
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1999 ix, 394 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [341]-373) and index. Contents: . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHAUCER AND THE EARLY WRITINGS OF BOCCACCIO (Chaucer Studies XII)
|
|
|
Dover, NH: D. S. Brewer, 1985 xiii, 209 pp. Bibliography, notes, index. This is an important study of Geoffrey Chaucer's poetic development and achievements in the context of Giovanni Boccaccio's literary influence. Chaucer made more use of Boccaccio's early vernacular writings than of any other group of texts in any language, but scholars have generally glossed over this relationship and have not understood Chaucer's own literary and historical understanding and use of Boccaccio's works... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
LOST ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1996 Bound galley. Uncorrected proof.. Paperback. Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
MAKING OF HAPPINESS
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pa: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1991 65 p. ; 24 cm. (Pitt poetry series) With dedication, signed and dated 10/91 on half-title. VG+ (1 " shallow scrape to lower part of front cover). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
OWL IN THE KITCHEN
|
|
|
Meadville, Pa.: Heatherstone Press, 1985 14 leaves : ill. ; 23 cm. One of a limited edition of 300 copies. This is no. 45, signed by author with dedication on colophon page as well as signed on title page.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
DR. SAMUEL P. HILDRETH, 1783-1863
|
|
|
1944 26 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Dr. Hildreth was a physician and geologist in Ohio. An original reprint from "The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society Quarterly" 53 October-December 1944. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
BREADTH AND VISION OF DR. JOHN STRONG NEWBERRY
|
|
|
1943 23 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Newberry (1822-1892) was a pioneering American explorer, naturalist and geologist. Original reprint from "The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society Quarterly," October 1943, pp. 324-346. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
DR. JOHN LOCKE, EARLY OHIO SCIENTIST, 1792-1856
|
|
|
1946 28 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, illustrations. Locke made contributions in many fields, including botany, geology, physics, chemistry and astronomy. An original reprint from "The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society Quarterly" October-December 1946. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
HONEST DIPLOMAT AT THE HAGUE: The Private Letters of Horatio Walpole 1715-1716 (Social Science Series No. 13)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1955 394 pp. Introduction, footnotes, postscript, bibliography, index. Europe in the early 18th century was in a period of transition as rival powers vied for territory. Walpole's letters are of primary importance for understanding Anglo-Dutch diplomacy and the domestic scene in Holland during this period. Reproduced here in the original English and French with editorial notes are the texts of 90 long, private letters Walpole wrote to Charles Viscount Townshend, hi... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
LETTER TO LORD LISZT: A Novel / translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1985 [11], 2-149 p. ; 22 cm. "Originally published in the Federal Republic of Germany under the title Brief an Lord Liszt." Bound in quarter brown cloth and white boards, spine lettered in gilt; with dust jacket.. First American Ed.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
BIOSOCIOLOGY: An Emerging Paradigm
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Praeger, 1995 xv, 272 pp. Bibliography, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear (corners of two pages creased; very small stains from on several pages near beginning). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER : his life and Works
|
|
|
Much as some may wish to, there's no ignoring the contribution Andrew Lloyd Webber has made to the art of the modern musical ... read more
New York: Abrams, 1989 239 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. 141 pictures, including 103 in full color. OVERSIZED.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (145)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






