Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) THE ABBE PREVOST. A Play
WADDELL, Helen

Harrow Weald, Middlesex: Raven Press. 1933. Frontispiece engraved by Horace Walter Bray. Number 664 of 750 copies, signed by the author. Cloth (minor staining) with velum spine strip. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($52.87)
2) Geology of the Mt Lyell Mines, Tasmania
WADE, M.L. & M. Solomon

Urbana, Illinois: Economic Geology. 1958. Extracted from Vol 53, no 4: pp367-416, 16 figures. Disbound section, now stapled. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.84)
3) Roman Dynamism: studies in Ancient Roman thought, language and custom
WAGENVOORT, H

Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 1947. Introductory note by H.J. Rose. Octavo. xi, 214pp. Index. Original cloth. Top edges and front endpapers lightly spotted, owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $33.00 ($29.08)
4) Car Body Repairs
WAIT, Donald

Sydney: Gregory's Scientific Publications. (Gregory's Scientific Publications Repair Manual no 401.) 4to, 95pp, illustrated in b&w. 4to. 95pp, illustrated. Pictorial papered boards. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.22)
5) Opal Men
WAKE, P. Vin

Sydney: A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1969. Octavo. x, 165pp, illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards. Minor bumps on lower corners, owner's name on front free endpaper, early faint spotting on edges. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.22)
6) NATURALIST'S DIARY
WAKEFIELD, Norman A

Melbourne: Longmans. 1967. 214pp, b&w photographs. Vinyl cloth with d/w (lightly rubbed, a couple of short closed tears on back). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.22)
7) Sir Walter Raleigh
WALDMAN, Milton

London: St James's Library. 1950. (St James's Library, number 6). vii, 255pp, frontispiece, maps. Original blue cloth, blind and gilt-stamped with dustwrapper (lightly soiled, sunned spine). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.65)
8) The Fragments of The Perpetual Edict of Salvius Julianus
WALKER, Bryan (collector, arranger, annotator)

London: Cambridge University Press. 1877. Octavo. 138pp, 1pp publisher's advertisements. Index. Original cloth (extremities rubbed, light fraying at corners, minor silverfish nibbles). Uncut edges, foxing on endpapers and title page, light spotting on edges. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Good to very good. ISBN ***Salvius Julianus, or Julian the Jurist (c100-170), the Roman imperial jurist and public official. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $175.00 ($154.19)
9) Intellect and Emotion. Perspectives on Australian History. Essays in honour of Michael Roe
WALKER, David and Michael Bennett (eds)

Geelong: Centre for Australian Studies (Deakin University) & Centre for Tasmanian Historical Studies. 1998. 200 numbered copies thus, signed by Michael Roe. Large 8vo. 245pp, frontis portrait. Illustrated papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN ***Twelve essays on what might broadly be termed Australian 'cultural history', first presented at a symposium to mark Roe's retirement. The contents also appear under separate cover as issue 16 of Australian Cultural Studies. Of particula... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.65)
10) Beacons of Hope: an early history of Cape Otway and King Island lighthouses
WALKER, Donald

Melbourne?: Atheletone Trust. 1998. Reprint (with some revisions). Oblong 4to. 152pp, well illustrated, endpaper maps. Stiff card covers. Fine (new). ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.84)
11) Tall Ships and Cannibals. The Story of Captain Richard Copping of Hobart Town
WALKER, Ian

Hobart: Navarine Publishing. 2006. Large 8vo. 152pp, illus, coloured endpaper maps. Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 097513311X ***Copping worked in the bay whaling and fishing industries before going off-shore whaling at the age of 18. He commanded several Tasmanian whaling vessels and ending his sea-going career as master of the 'Harriet McGregor' and 'Lufra', two of Hobart's finest sailing ships. Copping's memoirs have not before been published: his... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.43)
12) Walk to the West
WALKER, James Backhouse

Hobart: Royal Society of Tasmania. 1993. Edited by Dr Michael Stoddart. Limited to 880 copies thus (although not so stated - there was also a special issue, the subscribers for which are listed). Large 8vo; xxviii, 76pp, folding map. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN ***Account of an 1887 walk by lawyer/historian J.B. Walker, surveyor Sprent and others along the Linda Track to Mt Lyell, and thence to Macquarie Harbour and northwards to near Waratah. With colour and black & white by illu... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.06)
13) PRELUDE TO FEDERATIOPrelude to Federation (1884-1898). Extracts from the journal of James Backhouse Walker, F.R.G.S., legal practitioner, historian, author
WALKER, James Backhouse

Hobart: OBM. 1976. Edited by Peter Benson Walker. 500 numbered & signed copies. 199pp, frontis portrait of JBW, illus, ep maps (Alfred Mault's 1880s overlay of the streets of central Hobart on a sketch of the original shoreline and first settlement). Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.06)
14) Prelude to Federation (1884-1898). Extracts from the journal of James Backhouse Walker, F.R.G.S., legal practitioner, historian, author
WALKER, James Backhouse

Hobart: OBM. 1976. Edited by Peter Benson Walker. 500 numbered & signed copies. 199pp, frontis portrait of JBW, illus, ep maps (Alfred Mault's 1880s overlay of the streets of central Hobart on a sketch of the original shoreline and first settlement). Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper (a few small tears, now in protective sleeve). Owner's name on front paste-down. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($35.24)
15) CRICKET CONVERSATIONS
WALKER, Peter

London: Pelham. 1978. Foreword by John Arlott. 191pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN ***Interviews with Gary Sobers, Ray Illingworth, Barry Richards, Tom Cartwright, Roy Fredericks, Greg Chappell, Mike Proctor, Bishen Bedi, Alan Knott, Glenn Turner, Basil d'Oliveira, Majid Khan, Brian Close. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.22)
16) INVISIBLE GARDENS. The Search for Modernism in the American Landscape
WALKER, Peter and Melanie Simo

Cambridge (Mass): MIT Press. 1994. Square 4to. 365pp, b&w and colour photographs, b&w illus. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Owner's name on front paste-down. Some annotation in ink. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($39.65)
17) PLAN GRAPHICS. Drawing. Delineation. Lettering
WALKER, Theodore D

Mesa, Arizona: PDA. 1985. 3rd edition. Oblong 4to. 235pp, well illus in b&w and colour. Soft covers (lightly rubbed). Edges a little yellowed. Very good to good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.03)
18) Dramatic Criticism. Three Lectures Delivered at the Royal Institution. February 1903
WALKLEY, A.B

London: John Murray. 1903. 1st ed. 125pp, [2] publisher's advts. Original quarter binding in brown and red cloth (small sunned areas at top of both boards) with paper spine label (a couple of tiny chips). Offsetting on free endpapers, untrimmed edges dusty and with a few spots, otherwise very good. Owner's name on ffep. ***Author's presentation inscription on verso ffep. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.43)
19) FIFTH CONTINENT RETROSPECT
WALLACE- CRABBE, K

Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 1956. Signed by the author. 135pp, line illus. Original cloth (spine sunned, small mark on front) with dustwrapper (some closed tears repaired with tape on verso, extremities rubbed). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.03)
20) The Lost Australia of Francois Peron
WALLACE, Colin

London: Nottingham Court Press. 1984. 1st ed. 164pp, frontis portrait, 20 illustrations (including the Freycinet map of Australia). Foreword by David Bellamy. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN ***Peron was the zoologist with Baudin's expedition, but also made extensive anthropological observations, especially of the Tasmanians. He wrote the first part of the official account of the voyage. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $85.00 ($74.89)


Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
Australia (276)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: