cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Global Bookfinders

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Frogmen
Waldron, T.J. And James Gleeson

Pan, 1954. True sotryis the underwater 'frogmen' during World War 2. Very slightly edgeworn.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.00 ($3.72)
2) Flight to Victory
Walker, Ronald

Penguin, 1940. Penguin Special S85. "An account of the R.A.F.'s first year in the War". Includes numerous photographs of the time. . 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.50 ($15.36)
3) Deville McKeene; The Mystery Airman
Walker, Rowland

S.W. Partridge, 1933. Blue decorated cloth boards. Sunned spine and light wear to edges. Lightly foxed.. 6th. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.83)
4) Buckle of Sumarine V2
Walker, Rowland

S.W. Partridge, 1931. Blue decorated cloth boards. Light wear to boards, lacks rfep. Top corner of ffep cut away.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.83)
5) The Shape of Snakes
Walters, Minette

Allen & Unwin, 2000. Oversized paperback. Ex-library from Adelaide Hills. 2 cancelled library stamps at either end of the book plus spine label. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.31)
6) Novara Expedition - Anthropoloischer Theil
Weisach, Dr. A

Vienna: K. Gerold's Sohn, 1867. Second part of the anthropological reports, dealing solely with with body measurements and comparisons from indigenous people met with during the voyage. 271pp + 8 tables over 33 pages. 4to. Original binders decorated cloth. Unopened. One of 4 volumes comprising the anthropological reports. The Novara expedition was a circumnavigation of the globe by the Austrian frigatte N... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $1,200.00 ($1117.32)
7) A Short History of the World
Wells, H.G

Watts & Co, 1934. Thinkers Library #6. Orange cloth boards with decorative black designs and titling to front and spine. Very light edgewear o/w clean.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.52)
8) The Dream
Wells, H.G

Jonathon Cape, 1924. Red cloth boards with black titling to spine only. Very light edgewear. Internally free of inscriptions or labels. Page edges starting to show signs of foxing.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.00 ($17.69)
9) Overdue
Westerman, J.F.C

Oxford, 1939. Green cloth boards with ships wheel printed onto front cover. Externally fine. Internally with presentation plate to ffep o/w VG. Inc. coour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations.. 1st. VG. Illus. by W.M. Fryer. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.97)
10) Menace from the Air
Westerman, J.F.C

Oxford, 1938. Blue cloth boards with decorative front board and spine. Very lightly edgeworn. Internally with ffep removed, clearly some inscription that was no longer required. Some foxing to page edges and early pages. Col. frontis + 6 b/w illustrations thoughout the book. . 1st. Good. Illus. by Terence Cuneo. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.62)
11) A Mystery of the Air
Westerman, J.F.C

Oxford, 1938. Blue decorated cloth boards. Light wear to some edges. Inscription to ffep and pencil drawing to verso of colour frontis. Starting to stretch after the ffep.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.76)
12) The Invisible Plane
Westerman, J.F.C

Oxford, 1948. First Australian edition. Orange cloth boards with tear to head of spine. Lacks ffep.. Good. Illus. by Terence Cuneo. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.38)
13) Peter Garner , Cadet
Westerman, J.F.C

Ward, Lock & Co.. N.d. but c.1930's. Worn grey cloth boards with front panel of jacket attached to front board. Starting to stretch at title page. Several ink stamps throughout stating "Colonel Light Gardens Institute": and with a "Notice to Subscribers" label attached to fep. Lacking frontis.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.45)
14) The Aerobus
Westerman, J.F.C.; Strang, Herbert; Gilson, Charles

Oxford, 1937. Omnibus edition of 3 stories - "A Thousdan Miles an Hour"; "The Pirate Aeroplane"," A Mystery of the Air". Blue cloth boards with diving biplane on front cover. Lightly edgeworn with spine sun faded. Small water stain to front board. Internally with prize plate to fep with some foxing to page edges. . 2nd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.93)
15) Secret Flight
Westerman, Percy

Blackie. Plain blue cloth boards. VG externally. Prize label affixed to ffep hence only graded Good o/w book overall VG. Jacket clipped with some edge wear and chipping. Small tears with early tape repairs.m Very attractive jacket. No date but published to the War Economy Standards so c.1940's.. Good/Good. Illus. by Gordon Hogg. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($26.07)
16) The Bulldog Breed
Westerman, Percy

Blackie. Plain reddish cloth boards. Externally VG with one very small crease mark to rear. Internally with ffep excised o/w book VG overall. No date but published to the War Economy Standards so c. 1940's.. Good. Illus. by E. Boye Uden. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.17)
17) Standish Gets His Man
Westerman, Percy

Blackie. Plain pale green cloth boards. Slight forward lean, head of spine a little bumped. Internally lacking ffep. N.date but c. 1940's. Clipped jacket with some edge tears, very small chip losses.. Good/Good. Illus. by W. Edward Wigfull. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($10.24)
18) Engage the Enemy Closely
Westerman, Percy

Blackie. Plain blue cloth boards. Slight wear to head of spine, small, near invisible, stain to base of spine. Internally with green ink inscription mostly erased from ffep. o/w clean. No date but published under the War Economy Standars so c.1940's.. Good. Illus. by Terence Cuneo. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.31)
19) Midst Arctic Perils
Westerman, Percy

Pearson, 1926. Decorated orange cloth boards. Edgeworn with spine ends bumped. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep. . Good. Illus. by W. Edward Wigfull. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.76)
20) The Percy Westerman Omnibus
Westerman, Percy

Nisbet. Brown cloth boards with some wear, mainly to the spine ends. Small closed tears to ffep and half title. N.d.. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.28)


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
Australia (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: