Authors starting with W from Ad Infinitum Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 3167
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 158 Next
| 1) |
Forbidden Frontiers
|
|
|
Robert Hale LTD., London: 1958. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Describes the problems faced by the growing State of Israel. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 2) |
Billions, Blunders And Baloney: The Fantastic Story Of How Uncle Sam Squanders Your Money Overseas
|
|
|
The Devin-Adair Company, New York: 1955. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. There are some tears to the dustjacket. Here is the fantastic story of our give-away and propaganda program all over the world. He got the lowdown on how mammoth appropriations are obtained by such Washington agencies as FOA and USIA. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 3) |
Billions, Blunders And Baloney: The Fantastic Story Of How Uncle Sam Squanders Your Money Overseas
|
|
|
The Devin-Adair Company, New York: 1955. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight chips. Here is the fantastic story of our give-away and propaganda program all over the world. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 4) |
Einstein: The Life And Times
|
|
|
The World Publishing Co., New York: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. An extraordinarily moving portrait of a man who was one of the great tragic figures of our time. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 5) |
The Development Of Virgil's Art
|
|
|
Russell & Russell, New York: 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The House On East 88th Street
|
|
|
The last thing the Primm family expects to find in the bathtub of their new home is a crocodile. But Lyle is no ordinary croc... read more
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. Softcover. Very good condition. ISBN: 0395199700.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lyle, Lyle Crocodile
|
|
|
This sequel to THE HOUSE ON EAST 88TH STREET finds Lyle the friendly crocodile happily ensconced in the Primm family's comfor... read more
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 039516995X.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Euromenu
|
|
|
Deutscher Fachverlag: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A unique showcase of exemplary menu designs being created in Europe. This visual voyage of 237 menus from more that 80 restaurants throughout the Continent is displayed in large, full-color photographs. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0866362460.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Poverty Of Affluence: A Psychological Portrait Of The American Way Of Life
|
|
|
Free Press, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket torn slightly at top. Shows how our present values lead us to pursue false solutions that only make our problems worse. Many of our key ideas about personal satisfaction and the good life were forged in an era of steady economic expansion. Wachtel points out that our materialistic preoccupations actually diminish our security and enjoyment of life. Contains an Index. ISBN: 002933540X.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $123.60
|
|
| 10) |
After The Madness: A Judge's Own Prison Memoir
|
|
|
Random House, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Wachtler's own account of the time after he fell from the top of New York's legal establishment to the very bottom of the criminal justice system. Includes index. ISBN: 0679456538.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 11) |
Reminiscences Of H. P. Blavatsky And The Secret Doctrine
|
|
|
The Theosophical Publishing House, London: 1976. Softcover. Good reading copy. Cover has slight discoloration. The incredible Blavatsky! It is hardly credible that one human being, burdened with physical problems, could in just a few years, write the 2628 page Secret Doctrine. ISBN: 0835604888.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 12) |
An Invisible Country
|
|
|
Paul Dry Books, Philadelphia: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Stephan Wackwitz's family "never spoke about the fact that the scene of their childhood and the sit of the century's greatest crime were separated by nothing more than a longish walk and barely a decade." With insight and clarity, Wackwitz breaks this silence in An Invisible Country - an original, learned meditation on twentieth-century German history as viewed through the prism of one family's story,... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.20
|
|
| 13) |
Peter Abelard
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mediaeval Latin Lyrics
|
|
|
Constable, London: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Letters Of W. B. Yeats
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1955. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. The binding is beginning to break inside as well as outside. A collection of letters written by W. B. Yeats sent to persons of historical, literary as well as personal interests. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Rejuvenation Vitamin
|
|
|
Award Books, New York: 1970. Softcover. Good reading copy. Here is an authoritative book devoted exclusively to Vitamin E. Learn how this important vitamin-often lacking in the average diet-may help restore health., energy and youth to you. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Miracle Protein: Secret Of Natural Cell-tissue Rejuvenation
|
|
|
Parker Publishing Co., West Nyack: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has tears and chips. ISBN: 0135856531.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Health Secrets From The Orient
|
|
|
Parker Publishing Company Inc., West Nyack: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this carefully researched and highly recommended book, Carlton Wade presents scores of case histories, showing how others have experienced renewed health and remarkable rejuvenation with these Oriental secrets. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0133845524.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gourmet Cooking With A Flair
|
|
|
Bramhill House: New York, 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Creative Cooks will love this book. Here are sumptuous dishes to excite the most discriminating tastes. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 20) |
The Journals Of Francis Parkman, Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York: 1947. Hardcover with dustjackets. Good condition considering its age. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (632)Fine or New (269)
New (248)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (365)$5-10 (667)
$10-25 (1214)
$25-50 (554)
$50-100 (247)
$100-250 (96)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1858)Paperback (1275)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (1614)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (3167)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





