Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from The John Bale Book Co.

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2695
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 135 Next
1) The Chief Executive
Koenig. Louise W

N.Y. : Harcourt Brace & World, Inc. 1964 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 435 pp., incl. appendices & index. Normal wear/soil to top book edge only. Sime chippin and small tears w/no loss to spine and top rear DJ.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) Celebration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Organization of the Congregational Church and Parish in Essex, Mass., August 19-22, 1883
Palmer Rev. F. W

Salem, Massachusettes: J. H. Choate, 1884. 214pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Paudler William W

Boston, Massachusetts: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1971. 241pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Pen on inside front cover. Ex-lib number sticker on spine reinforced with tape. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Pastors Daughter
Susan Amelia W

New York: American Tract Society Good + No Jacket Hard Cover 100 pp. Original brown cloth covers, gilt lettering, light wear. Text water stained.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants; Corrected and Condensed; Preceded by an Introduction to the Study of Botany, Accompanied with Figures by W. MacGillivray, A. M
WITHERING, W[ILLIAM], M.D

London: Printed for Scott and Webster, 1833 Second Edition. 12mo. Pagination: 401 pp., not including half-title and title pages; 10 plates, of which, Number 10, hand colored, serves as the frontispiece, the other nine being placed between pages 6 and 7; advertisments printed on front pastedown and. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Soociology of Religion
Wach, Joachim

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1944. Good + No Jacket 412pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) SOCIOLOGY OF RELIGION
Wach, Joachim

Univ of Chicago Press, 1962. 0pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) Roman Britain
Wacher, John

Wren Park, 2001. Has light shelfwear, Stick on rear cover, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Roman Britain
Wacher, John

Wren Park, 2001. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Dream of Spaceflight: Essays on the Near Edge of Infinity
Wachhorst, Wyn

The Dream of Spaceflight: Essays on the Near Edge of Infinity
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc, 2000. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Race in the Mind of America: Breaking the Vicious Circle Between Blacks and Whites
Wachtel, Paul L

Race in the Mind of America: Breaking the Vicious Circle Between Blacks and Whites
Stock photo.
A psychologist examines the state of race relations in America and sees two groups who are caught up in a vicious cycle in wh... read more

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) AFTER THE MADNESS:: A JUDGE'S OWN PRISON MEMOIR
Wachtler, Sol

AFTER THE MADNESS:: A JUDGE'S OWN PRISON MEMOIR
Stock photo.
New York: Random House, 1997. 369pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 1.2 x 6.5 x 10.0 inches. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) AFTER THE MADNESS:: A JUDGE'S OWN PRISON MEMOIR
Wachtler, Sol

AFTER THE MADNESS:: A JUDGE'S OWN PRISON MEMOIR
Stock photo.
New York: Random House, 1997. 369pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.2 x 6.5 x 10.0 inches. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) You and I and Life
Wack, Henry Wellington

N Y: The Red Book Magazine, 1925. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo. DJ chipped w/ loss at spine, presentable with plastic covers, clean text, tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Peter Abelard
Waddell, Helen

N Y: Henry Holt and Co, 1933. 303pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn.DJ spine darkened. Cloth spine sunned. Top text block edge dust soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Non-Aqueous Solvent Systems
Waddington, T. C

London: Academic Press, 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Thirty Energy-Efficient Houses You Can Build
Wade, Alex; Ewenstein, Neal

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1977. Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Has wear, covers bowed, corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) Helping Yourself With New Enzyme Catalyst Health Secrets
Wade, Carlson

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1981. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 237pp. DJ: Light Wear. Lightly Chipped. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Arts of the North American Indian
Wade, Edwin L

The Arts of the North American Indian
Stock photo.
Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Pr, 1986. 324 pp., A Clean and Bright copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) A Contribution to a Bibliography of the Described Immature Stages of North American Coleoptera
Wade, J. S

1935. Has light shelfwear, covers rubbed and soiled, covers rubbed and creased, chippign and loss to covers, front cover creased, edges sunned, Usual ex-lib markings, Internally Clean.. Paperback. Good -/No Jacket. Oversized. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2695
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 135 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1778)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (956)
$5-10 (1012)
$10-25 (435)
$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (279)
With dust jacket (2292)
Signed (56)

Filter by country:
United States (2695)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: