Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1396)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1037)
$5-10 (708)
$10-25 (326)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1453)
Paperback (772)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (318)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (47)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2314)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2314
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 116 Next

1) The Chief Executive
Koenig. Louise W

N.Y. : Harcourt Brace & World, Inc. 1964. Good/Good. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 435 pp., incl. appendices & index. Normal wear/soil to top book edge only. Sime chippin and small tears w/no loss to spine and top rear DJ. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
2) Celebration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Organization of the Congregational Church and Parish in Essex, Mass., August 19-22, 1883
Palmer Rev. F. W

Salem, Massachusettes: J. H. Choate. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1884. Hard Cover. 8vo 214pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
Paudler William W

Boston, Massachusetts: Allyn and Bacon, Inc.. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1971. Paperback. 8vo 241pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Pen on inside front cover. Ex-lib number sticker on spine reinforced with tape. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Roman Britain
Potter. T. W

Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 96pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) The Pastors Daughter
Susan Amelia W

New York: American Tract Society. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. Good + No Jacket Hard Cover 100 pp. Original brown cloth covers, gilt lettering, light wear. Text water stained. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants; Corrected and Condensed; Preceded by an Introduction to the Study of Botany, Accompanied with Figures by W. MacGillivray, A. M
WITHERING, W[ILLIAM], M.D

London: Printed for Scott and Webster, 1833. Second Edition. 12mo. Pagination: 401 pp., not including half-title and title pages; 10 plates, of which, Number 10, hand colored, serves as the frontispiece, the other nine being placed between pages 6 and 7; advertisments printed on front pastedown and . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
7) Soociology of Religion
Wach, Joachim

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good/No Jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Good + No Jacket 412pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) SOCIOLOGY OF RELIGION
Wach, Joachim

Univ of Chicago Press. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1962. Paperback. 8vo 0226867080 0pp. Has light wear. Corners Bumped. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) The Coming of Rome
Wacher, John

N.Y. : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 193 pp. w/ index, DJ has wear, edges are rubbed. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) AFTER THE MADNESS:: A JUDGE'S OWN PRISON MEMOIR
Wachtler, Sol

New York: Random House. Very Good/Very Good -. 1997. Hardcover. 1.2 x 6.5 x 10.0 inches 0679456538 369pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) AFTER THE MADNESS:: A JUDGE'S OWN PRISON MEMOIR
Wachtler, Sol

AFTER THE MADNESS:: A JUDGE'S OWN PRISON MEMOIR
Stock photo.
New York: Random House. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. 1.2 x 6.5 x 10.0 inches 0679456538 Remainder 369pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) You and I and Life
Wack, Henry Wellington

N Y: The Red Book Magazine. Very Good/Good. 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo. DJ chipped w/ loss at spine, presentable with plastic covers, clean text, tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Peter Abelard
Waddell, Helen

N Y: Henry Holt and Co. Very Good -/Good. 1933. First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo 303pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn.DJ spine darkened. Cloth spine sunned. Top text block edge dust soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)







Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) Biology for the Modern World
Waddington, C. H

N Y: Barnes & Noble, Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1964. Trade Paperback. Good + No Jacket 120pp. COVERS: Creased. Light wear. Lightly Foxed Warped. END PAPERS: Pen date. TEXT: Internally clean. Lightly foxed. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
15) Non-Aqueous Solvent Systems
Waddington, T. C

London: Academic Press, 1965. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Thirty Energy-Efficient Houses You Can Build
Wade, Alex; Ewenstein, Neal

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0878572031 Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Has wear, covers bowed, corners bumped. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
17) Helping Yourself With New Enzyme Catalyst Health Secrets
Wade, Carlson

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Good/Good. 1981. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0133869040 Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 237pp. DJ: Light Wear. Lightly Chipped. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Step By Step Cooking Course
Wade, Margaret

Bbs Budget Book Svs. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. 0883653958 Very Good in Very Good jacket Oversized. DJ has sticker, small nick, light edgewear, covers lightly soiled, edgewear, internally clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) The New York Times Book of Science Literacy, Vol 2
Wade, Nicholas (Editor); Dean, Cory (Editor)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0812922158 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) The New Yorker, Nov. 5, 1984 "White Birds"
Wade, Sidney

NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1984. Paperback. 8" x 11 174pp. Light cup ring on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes White Birds by Wade, Sidney; New England, Autumn by Dubie, Norman; Building the Fence by Ulmer, James; and A Walk To The Jetty by Kincaid, Jamaica. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 2314
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 116 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations