Authors starting with W from Rare Book Cellar
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1021
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 51 Next
| 1) |
HOUSE AND HOME : A REVIEW OF 900 YEARS OF HOUSE PLANNING AND FURNISHING IN BRITAIN [first print] 1st Ed
|
|
|
Greenwich, NY: New York Graphic Society. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0821203517 . Near fine in a very good dust jacket, 3/4 inch chip to front slightly affecting spine crown. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CORIOLIS EFFECT [First Edition] 1st
|
|
|
New York: Hanging Loose Press. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0914610406 . Fine in wraps. The award winning author's second book. Produced only in trade wraps by this Brooklyn Press. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
DURER [ 1st ]
|
|
|
Phaidon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Multiple plates. All text in German. 458 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ROYAL WEDDING, DIANA PRINCESS OF WALES
|
|
|
The Royal Jubilee Trusts. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0853723303 . Very Good in wrappers. A rare piece. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR [first print] 1st Ed
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151885338 . faint lamination crease down spine otherwise a fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE COLOR PURPLE [ 1st ]
|
|
|
Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 14 when she is being abuse... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151191530 . National Book Award winner for fiction. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, small tear at spine head, small area of staining to heel and rear bottom panel, light edge wear. Stated First Edition. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $825.00
|
|
| 7) |
NOW IS THE TIME TO OPEN YOUR HEART [ 1st ]
|
|
|
Kate Talkingtree, an African-American feminist writer who has made it big, decides to join an all-female rafting trip down th... read more
New York: Random House Inc. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1400061733 . Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Very Good or better in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 8) |
LIVING BY THE WORD, Selected Writings 1973-1987 [ 1st ]
|
|
|
These essays record Alice Walker's journey from her self-imposed isolation in the mountains of California to write THE COLOR ... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanavich. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151529000 . Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Edge wear, damp staining to rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
SPOOKS DELUXE SOME EXCURSION INTO THE SUPERNATURAL [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Franklin Watts. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. edge wear. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ESS CLUB [ 1st ]
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The exciting story of someone who has cornered the worlds supply of "Radium". . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PRIDE OF OUR HEARTS
|
|
|
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0682491349 . Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, owner inscription, edge wear. First Edition stated. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
IDLE WEEDS : THE LIFE OF A SANDSTONE RIDGE [first print] 1st Ed
|
|
|
New York, NY: Sierra Club Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. small closed tear to rear. Eary work by noted Enviormentalist. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
STATESMANSHIP AND RELIGION The Ethical Basis of the New Deal [ 1st ]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Round Table Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. chips to spine, all flaps clipped but not price clipped. Wallace was appointed FDR's Secretary of Agriculture in 1933 . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 14) |
BEN-HUR : A Tale of the Christ
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros. 1880. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards. Sticker to mid spine partly torn off. Penciled in owner inscription. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $975.00
|
|
| 15) |
AMAZING FAITH [signed 1st]
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070679320 . crease to front flap, small stain to rear panel, slight remainder mark otherwise fine.; Signed & inscribed by Author.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY [ 1st ]
|
|
|
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY, the highly romantic tale of a roaming photographer and a lonely housewife, was Robert James Wa... read more
New York, NY: Warner Books, Incorporated. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 044651652X . Near Fine in a Near Fine to Fine Dustjacket, two pressed in owner stamps to FEP and title page. . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 17) |
BORDER MUSIC [ 1st ]
|
|
|
Jack Carmine rescues Linda Lobo from her life as a stripper in Minnesota and takes her to his ranch in Texas. Each must face ... read more
New York, NY: Warner Books, Incorporated. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446518581 . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 18) |
SLOW WALTZ IN CEDAR BEND [first print] 1st Ed
|
|
|
A romance erupts on a Iowa campus between rebellious economics professor Michael Tillman and Jellie Braden, who is married to... read more
New York, NY: Warner Books, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446516538 . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY [ 1st ]
|
|
|
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY, the highly romantic tale of a roaming photographer and a lonely housewife, was Robert James Wa... read more
New York: Warner Books. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 044651652X . Fine in a Fine price clipped dust jacket, small inscription on front end page. First Printing April 1992 stated. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 20) |
JUDITH PARIS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co. 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Most of spineof dj is gone. Multiple chips and tears. Green cloth gilt spine . ... more information
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (296)
$50-100 (481)
$100-250 (198)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (886)Paperback (135)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (880)
Signed (56)
With photos (288)
Filter by country:
United States (1021)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![NOW IS THE TIME TO OPEN YOUR HEART [ 1st ] NOW IS THE TIME TO OPEN YOUR HEART [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/730/061/9781400061730.jpg)
![LIVING BY THE WORD, Selected Writings 1973-1987 [ 1st ] LIVING BY THE WORD, Selected Writings 1973-1987 [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/001/529/9780151529001.jpg)
![THE ESS CLUB [ 1st ] THE ESS CLUB [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/b/948s/388948-0-s.jpg)

![THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY [ 1st ] THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/525/516/9780446516525.jpg)
![BORDER MUSIC [ 1st ] BORDER MUSIC [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/z/581/518/9780446518581.jpg)
![THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY [ 1st ] THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY [ 1st ]](http://i.biblio.com/b/333s/19575333-0-s.jpg)
