cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) American Game Fishes
W.A. Perry, et al

Chicago, Ill.: Rand McNally & Company, 1892 Original gray blue cloth beveled boards gilt and black titling and decoration. Wear at spine ends, on corners and edges. Top edge stained green. Colored frontispiece of fishing lures, 4 pages of adverts at rear. An interesting collection of essays by fishing experts.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Venus & Apollo: Painting and Sculpture
W.J. Stillman, Ed

London: Bliss Sands & Company, 1897 Original vellum spine with gilt lettering and decoration with maroon cloth boards gilt. Lower board scratched and corners bumped. Red silk marker still attached. TEG, other edges untrimmed. No. 87 of 550 copies signed in the format of a Printer's Certificate. Some minor foxing of the margins of the plates all of which have tissue guards. Color frontispiece with tissue guard which has 3 1/2" tear near gutter. Extra postage will be necessary due to weight. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
3) Judaism in Music
Wagner, Richard

London: William Reeves, 1910 Original maroon ribbed cloth ruled and blindstamped and spine in gilt. Spine ends crumpled and chipped and shelfwear on edges. Hinges starting and spine a little loose. Ffep contains "For Review" and half-title has embossed stamp "With The Publishers Compliments". Translated from the German by Edwin Evans. Contains the Wagner original essay of 1850 and the supplement of 1869. 40 page Reeves' Musical Literature List at rear. . First Edition. Cloth. Good... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) The Tale of Lohengrin
Wagner, Richard

London: G.G.Harrap Binding expertly reattached after springing because of vellum shrinkage. Bookplate. Two inch tear on ffep. Silk marker laid-in. Vellum soiled but gilt very bright. Number 146 of 525 copies signed by Pogany. Every page is decorated with Pogany's work whether with full-color tipped-in plates or 4 color full-page lithographs. TEG. Other edges untrimmed. A splendid and very scarace example of a distinguished illustrator's art.. Signed by Illustrator. Limited/Numbered. Vellum. Good/No ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $925.00
5) The Ring of the Niblung
Wagner, Richard

London: Wiilliam Heinemann, 1911 Original green cloth spine with gilt lettering over pictorial paper covered boards. Spine sunned, gilt faded, edges of boards worn. Upper hinge starting. Beautiful tipped in full color Rackham plates with captioned tissue guards.. First Thus. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
6) The Ring of the Niblung
Wagner, Richard

New York: Doubleday Page Some wear to spine ends and gilt a little dull. Corners bumped and edges with occasional and slight loss paper from boards. Twenty seven full page color plates by Rackham complete with tissue guards. . First Trade. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie
Wagner, Richard

London: William Heinemann, 1910 Original beige linen cloth with gilt lettering and decoration with top edge stained brown. Binding overall rubbed and worn. Rackham illustrated endpapers with some foxing. Book dealer ticket on rear pastedown. Beautiful Rackham full color tipped in plates with captioned tissue guards. . First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
8) Drake in England Revised Edition
Wagner, Sir Anthony

Concord NH: New Hampshire Historical Society, 1970 Original dark blue cloth gilt, leather spine label. Prior owner signature on half-title page. Complete with fold out pedigree/genealogical charts. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
9) Philadelphia in the Romantic Age of Lithography
Wainwright, Nicholas B

Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1958 Original light green cloth with black printing, corners bumped and sunning on edges. Dust jacket chipped with piece missing at head of spine extending into back board. !" closed tear at bottom of upper panel. Extensive information on the lithography of P.S.Duval and J.T.Bowen with a printllist of 480 views of Philadelphia. Color frontispiece and many full page black and white reproductions.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12"... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
10) Philadelphia in the Romantic Age of Lithography
Wainwright, Nicholas B

Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1958 Dust jacket has some chips and small tears at spine ends and corners and a 1" closed tear at top edge of upper cover, but the wrap-around pictorial is quite clean and bright. Book edges a little sunned. Endpapers are a panoramic view of Philadelphia. Contains a bibliography of prints of the city from the 19th century.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
11) A Philadelphia Perspective; The Diary of Sidney George Fisher Covering the Years 1834-1871
Wainwright, Nicholas B., Ed

Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1967 Original black cloth spine gilt lettered with marbled paper boards. Some minor shelfwear, otherwise very good. Owner inscription at top of title page. Dust jacket is has numerous chips and tears as well as foxing and soiling; though quite intact the jacket is poor. Mr. Fisher of Philadelphia displays in his diary a rare intuition for capturing the moods, manner and mores of mid 19th upper class Philadelphians.. Limited. Cloth Backed Paper Covered B... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) Insects Bound with Letters on Entomology
Wakefield, Priscilla

London: Darton, Harvey and Darton, 1816 Two entomological works of Priscilla Wakefield, On Insects published by Darton, Harvey in 1816, and Letters on Entomology, published by Geo. B. Whittaker in 1825, have been bound together in a beautiful French binding by the famous Thouvenin perhaps at the request of the French owner Henri Caron whose name is inscribed in the preliminaries. On Insects contains 12 full page color engravings with facing pages coded to identify the insects depicted. The Letters contai... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
13) Saturn's Rings
Wakoski, Diane

New York: Targ Editions, 1982 Number 14 in the series of Targ Editions. Boards dented on top edges and corners of silver foil paper bumped. Maroon cloth at tail of spine stained and with loss of color. . Signed by Author. Limited. Paper Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) Franz Liszt (3 Vols.)
Walker, Alan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 Black cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial unpriceclipped dust jackets. Books and jackets are near fine. A sumptuous work. . First American Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
15) Bellini and Titian at Ferrara:A Study of Styles and Taste
Walker, John

New York: Phaidon Press Inc, 1956 Original white linen cloth, gilt titling on spine and upper board. Two former owners' names neatly written on upper right corner of ffep. Top edge faintly foxed, o/w very clean and good. Reproductions of lower half of Feast of the Gods and of the corresponding x-ray are in the pocket at rear, as called for. The author, a distinguished curator and scholar from the National Gallery, explains that "This book deals with a small Renaissance room and with the four painti... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Bad Dogs
Walker, John S.P

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 Book very good. Author/illustrator has done an elaborate written and drawn inscription to editor William Targ which covers most of front pastedown and ffep in multicolors matching the pictorial covers of the book. The inscription includes a small "bonus painting personally glued in by the author!". Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
Walker, William

Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1987 The book states that this is the fifth printing of the 1854 edition of Southern Harmony, and Musical Companion. It was printed from the 1966 edition of the Pro Musicamericana edition which was printed from the original copies of the1854 edition. It is an oblong 16mo in the shape of the original, and in a pocket on the inside of the back board, there is a musical anthology on compact disk. . First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Work of Wallace & Warner, Philadelphia
Wallace, Brenton and Warner, Frederic G

Philadelphia PA: Franklin Printing Company, 1930 Original khaki cloth spine with white hand lettering and grayish paper boards with black lettering on upper board. Heavy wear on edges with loss of cloth and paper but remains very sturdy. Upper hinge starting. Remnant of removed label on rear endpaper. Sketches, plans, and photographs of the many splendid residences created by Wallace & Warner in the Philadelphia area. Extra postage may be due because of size.. Numbered. Cloth Backed Paper Covered ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
19) A Bibliography of William Carlos Williams
Wallace, Emily Mitchell

Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan Univ.Press, 1968 Original green cloth with gilt somewhat dulled. Former academic owner's stamp on ffep. Price unclipped. DJ somewhat sunned on spine and edges, and closed tear on lower corner flap of upper board. A compendium of books, pamphlets, portfolios, periodicals, musical settings, recordings, etc., etc. No marking in book. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Conrad Weiser: 1696-1760 Friend Of Colonist and Mohawk
Wallace, Paul A. W

Philadelphia: Univ.Penn. Press, 1945 Bluish/green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shelfworn and spine a little loose. Author inscription on ffep. Brief newspaper review attached to front pastedown and offsetting on ffep. Review states this work is one of extraordinary detail and is definitive.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (88)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (199)
Signed (28)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (202)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: