Authors starting with W from Othello's Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 371
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
SCAPA AND A CAMERA : Pictorial Impressions of Five Years Spent at the Grand Fleet Base.
|
|
|
Published by Country Life 1st edition 1921. Large format hardback, 144 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates/fold-out map, beige paper covered boards, black lettering - titles, old label(approx four inches X one & a half inches) to front end-paper, top corner of front board bumped otherwise Very Good. Text clean, Binding tight. Dustwrapper slightly edgeworn,(no loss) Also Very Good, protected by removable clear pvc cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £235.00
($383.07)
|
|
| 2) |
More London Midland Steam in The North-West
|
|
|
Hardback, 96 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, maroon cloth covered boards, gilt titles, publisher price sticker intact on front flap of Dustwrapper. condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 3) |
Locomotives in Retirement : Second Series
|
|
|
Oversize landscape format hardback, unpaginated, illustrated - colour plates, black cloth covered boards, silver gilt titles, Dustwrapper, price clipped, some small closed tears, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Near Fine in Vey Good Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 4) |
A Student's Guide to Wood Engraving
|
|
|
London. UK: Batsford. 1st ed, 1953 Hardback, 79 pages, illus - b&w, green cloth covered boards, sl foxing to page edges, dw not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.56)
|
|
| 5) |
UNPATHED WATERS.The Life and Times of Capt.Joseph Huddart FRS 1741-1816
|
|
|
Quiller Press.U.K.1989, 1989 200 pages,illus.b & w plates.blue cloth,2 corners sl bumped else fine in nr fine dw.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.86)
|
|
| 6) |
The Steam Lorry
|
|
|
Published by The Oakwood Press. 2nd impression 1956. Paperback. Large Format. 28 pages. Illustrated in Black and White Plates. Pictorial Card Cover. Condition: Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 7) |
MATCHLESS : A Practical Guide Covering All Models From 1933 (Motor Cyucle Maintenance and Repair Series)
|
|
|
Hardback, 178 pages, illustrated - diagrams, red cloth covered boards, black lettering - titles,text clean, binding tight, Dustwrapper not price clipped, spine sunned, edgeworn with a few tears. protected by removable clear pvc cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 8) |
The White Horse and The Kangaroo : Kent v The Australians 1882-1977
|
|
|
Hardback, 128 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, pictorial laminated boards, Signed by Author to Title page. Condition : Fine... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 9) |
The Parish of Burton Upon Stather with Normanby and Thealby
|
|
|
Landscape format paperback, 100 pages, illustrated - black & white/colour plates, pictorial card covers. Condition : Fine... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 10) |
Is It True What They Say About Edgar Cayce?
|
|
|
Hardback, 185 pages, blue cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, spine slightly sunned, protected by removable clear pvc cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.41)
|
|
| 11) |
BY THE WAY BALLADS - Being Some Trivial Tales in Varied Verse
|
|
|
London: Sands & Co. 1901 1st ed, 1901 153 pages + publisher's advertising at rear. Illus. line drawings.Red cloth, gilt title and gilt page edges. Slt. edgewear, boards darkened. o/w VG No DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 12) |
Coote Bahadur : A Life of Lieutenant-General Sir Eyre Coote, K.B.
|
|
|
Hardback, 247 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, maroon cloth covered boards, black lettering - title, former owners name to front end paper otherwise Near Fine in Dustwrapper, not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Near Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.45)
|
|
| 13) |
Practical Hints for the Field Lepidopterist ( A facsimile reprint)
|
|
|
Originally published 1901/02/05. Hardback, part I - 106 pages, part II - 143 pages, part III(inc index) - 166 pages, red cloth covered boards, gilt title. Condition : Fine... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($65.20)
|
|
| 14) |
Suzuki Student & B100P 118cc 2 Stroke 1967 on Haynes Owners Workshop Manual No 298
|
|
|
Published by Haynes and Company Limited. 1st edition 1976. Paperback. Large Format. 90 pages. Illustrated in Black and White Plates. Coloured pictorial card covers. Condition: Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 15) |
Steam in West Cheshire and the North Wales border
|
|
|
Published by Ian Allan. 1st edition, first Impression 1981. Large format hardback, 96 pages, profusely illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, gi;lt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Near Fine in like Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.30)
|
|
| 16) |
Secret Tradition in Goetia: Book of Ceremonial Magic
|
|
|
Published by Rider. Facsimile of 1911 edition 1987. Large format hardback, 337 pages, illustrated - drawings, cream cloth covered boards, gilt titles & decoration, Dustwrapper not price clippedprotected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Near Fine, Dustwrapper a little edgeworn with 1 small closed tear. Very Good.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.35)
|
|
| 17) |
When the Gloves Came Off : The Powerful Autobiography of Britain's Playboy Boxer
|
|
|
Published by Robson Books. 1st edition 2007. Hardback, 266 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Book & Dustwrapper - As New.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.75)
|
|
| 18) |
BENTLEY 3-1/2 AND 4-1/4 LITRE IN DETAIL 1933-40
|
|
|
Large format hardback. 160pp. Illustrated in black/white and colour. Black cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped. Protected in clear pvc removable cover. An excellent copy.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($97.81)
|
|
| 19) |
BF 109D/E Aces 1939-1941 (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 11)
|
|
|
Published by Osprey Publishing, 1st edition 1996, Large Format. Paperback. 96 pages. Illustrated in B/W and Colour Plates. Additional photographs provided by Dr.Alfred Price. Pictorial Card Covers. Condition: As new/Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.86)
|
|
| 20) |
Focke-Wulf FW 190 Aces of the Western Front (Osprey Aircraft of the Aces No 9)
|
|
|
Published by Osprey Publishing.1st edition 1996. Large Format. Paperback. 96 pages. Illustrated in Black and White/Colour plates. Pictorial Card Covers. Condition: As New/Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.86)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)Fine or New (113)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)$10-25 (235)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (318)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (288)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (371)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




