Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 409
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The Nesika. 1938
Wackter, Harry, Editor

Everett, Washington: Everett High School, 1938. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". Off-white cloth. Some light wear, front hinge weak, many greeting notes, else a VG+ copy. A well done Everett high school (Seattle) yearbook. With the usual sections on classes, faculty, athletics, clubs, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Schools of Yakima County - 1860 - 1930. Fact & Fiction
Wade, Jean, compiler & editor

Yakima, Washington: Privately published, 2008. Hardcover 11" x 8". 983pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. New condition. Second printing; published in an edition of fewer than 100 copies. A massive book, with details on Ferguson, the earliest school systems in the Yakima region, shared schools with Washington's Klickitat, Kittitas and Benton counties, parochial and Indian schools, and much more. With numerous illustrations. Signed by the compiler on the first leaf. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) Yesterday's Tomorrows
Wadsley, Olive

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1929. Hardcover 7.5" x 5". 288pp. Red cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat faded and edge worn. A novel of two men, one of whom is dying and entrusts his companion with a mission. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Three Wishes
Wadsworth, Wallace C

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1945. Hardcover 6.25" x 4.5". 39pp. Illustrated paper boards. Excellent condition. With b&w and color illustrations by Esther Friend. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Movies In the Age of Innocence
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963. Hardcover 9" x 5.75". 280pp. Beige and blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. Second printing. This copy signed and warmly inscribed by the author on the first leaf. "A very personal view of silent movies." With much on actors, directors, studios, etc. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) As Far As Yesterday. Memories and Reflections
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". 224pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. Laid in to this copy are three typed notes. Each of the short signed notes has good content regarding the author's writings, etc. This memoir features chapters on a life of writing and of enjoying movies, his pioneering book on the Wizard of Oz, teaching and academia, theater, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World: Its aims and achievements
Wagner, Henry R

Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1969. Hardcover 10.75" x 8.25". 543pp. Dark green cloth covered hardback with gilt lettering. Fine condition. Illustrated with black and white maps and drawings. "The first expedition sent out by English adventurers for the discovery of new trades to reach the fabled Spice Islands of the East." This work is arguably the most comprehensive assembly of texts and detailed analysis of Drake's voyage. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Peter Pond. Fur Trader & Explorer
Wagner, Henry R

[New Haven]: Yale University Library, 1955. Hardback First edition 7" x 5.75". 103pp. Brown paper covered boards, white cloth spine, in the original slipcase. Small gift inscription, else near fine condition. With the three facsimile folding maps tucked into an envelope, as issued. Material on Pond, a controversial explorer of the upper Mississippi and the Canadian Northwest, is very scarce. (See the DAB entry XV, p. 61 by Louise Phelps Kellogg, and the biography by H.A. Innes (1930). The ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) Das Rheingold in Full Score
Wagner, Richard

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1985. Paperback First Dover edition 12" x 9". Glossy illustrated wrapper. Near fine condition. The full orchestral and vocal score of Richard Wagner's Das Rheingold. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Siegfried in Full Score
Wagner, Richard

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1983. Paperback 12" x 9.25". Glossy illustrated wrapper. Spine slightly cocked, else near fine condition. The full vocal and orchestral score of Richard Wagner's opera Siegfried. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Die Walkure Complete Vocal and Orchestral Score
Wagner, Richard

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1978. Paperback First Dover edition 11" x 8.25". Glossy illustrated wrapper. Spine slightly cocked, else near fine condition. The complete vocal and orchestral score of Richard Wagner's opera Die Walkure. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Gotterdammerung in Full Score
Wagner, Richard

New York: Dover Publications, 1982. Paperback 12" x 9.25". Glossy illustrated wrapper. Spine slightly cocked, else near fine condition. The complete orchestral and vocal score for Richard Wagner's opera Gotterdamerung. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Interborough Rapid Transit Company Against William Green, et al. : Brief for Defendants
Wagnor, Robert F

New York: The Workers Education Bureau Press, 1928. Hardcover Later printing. 9" x 6" 479pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Very good+ copy with minimal wear to boards, top edge a bit dusty, page edges lightly toned; text clean & unmarked. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Money Money Money
Wagoner, David

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 241pp. Black paper covered hardback boards, in dust wrapper. Mild general wear, overall near fine condition; the jacket has light edge wear and rubbing. The author's second novel. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Nesting Ground: A Book of Poems
Wagoner, David

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1963. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.25". 64pp. Tan cloth over boards in original yellow-orange dust jacket which has mild edgewear else a VG+ copy. Containing 41 poems, this is David Wagoner's third book. He has remarked about this book: "Many of the poems use the objects and creatures of the natural world, in action, to recreate dramatically the emotional and spiritual trials of man. The poems range in mood from the lyric to the satiric. They also ten... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Life of David S. Terry. Presenting an Authentic, Impartial and Vivid History of His Eventful Life and Tragic Death
Wagstaff, A. E., compiler and editor

South Hackensack, New Jersey & New York: Rothman Reprints, Inc. & Augustus M. Kelley, 1971. Hardback 8.5" x 5.5". 526pp. Beige cloth. Near fine condition. This edition features a new introduction by Eleazar Lipsky. Terry was a California politician, perhaps best known for his having killed United States Senator David C. Broderick in a duel in 1859. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) Strike the Father Dead
Wain, John

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1962. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 5". 329pp. Yellow and blue hardback, in dustwrapper. Fine condition; nice VG+jacket. A jazz novel. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Wainwright Genealogy
Wainwright, Paul E. B

[No place]: [Privately published by the author], 1987. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 119pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. This very scarce work of family history includes much detail on the Wainwright family going back to the first generation of the family in America. With many illustrations from photographs, family anecdotes, dates, and much more. It appears that many members of the family were in the American military. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Turba Philosophorum
Waite, Arthur Edward, translator

[No place]: Ouroboros Press, 2006. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 157pp., plus 5pp. publisher's catalog. Maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering, in dust jacket. As new condition. One of only 700 copies. "Known unto the Wise as the Crowd of Philosophers, this twelfth century treatise records the meeting of the "Hermetic Association for the Advancement of Alchemy" and gives voice to the alchemical wisdom of several centuries. From Pythagoras to the Thrice-Greatest Hermes,... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Time of Rust
Takahashi Tsujii & Aijiro Wakita

Tokyo: Kawade Shobo Shinsha, 1985. Hardcover 12" x 10". Appr. 150pp. Illustrated hardback boards, in dust wrapper. Top corner lightly bumped, else fine condition; near fine jacket. Japanese and English language verse as well as illustrations of Aijiro Wakita's art work. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 409
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (220)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (49)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (321)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)
With dust jacket (207)
Signed (63)

Filter by country:
United States (409)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: