Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Amanda Willis Rare Books

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) TINKER, TAILOR
WAIN, Louis:

Raphael Tuck, London nd [1914]. 136 pp, 8 pp. adverts; paper over boards with colour onlay of tailor cat threading a needle surrounded by six vignettes of cats as soldier, sailor, etc; black lettering to cloth spine; colour vignette and 11 full pates (there should be 12, "the collision" is missing) drawings to and opposite, title, half-title, contents page and throughout; an enchanting book; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £200.00 ($327.38)
2) ANNUAL
WAIN, Louis:

Anthony Treherne & co., London [1901]. Illustrated paper wraps detached but kept in place by protective wrapper, otherwise a very good copy of this notoriously fragile comic; viii; 120pp; edited by Stanhope Sprigg; contributors include Sir William Ingram, Keble Howard, J. Mac Whirter, R.A, Percy Pitt, Sidney Dark and many others; poems, essays, stories; wonderful full page drawings and illustrations throughout; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £310.00 ($507.44)
3) JUNGLES, JOKES, AND FUNNY FOLKS
WAIN, Louis (Illustrator) & BINGHAM, Clifford (Verse):

Ernest Nister, London & E.P. Dutton, New York, nd. [1898]. First edition. Unpaginated (44pp.) Pictorial boards, red cloth spine, patterned endpapers; mounted colour frontispiece, verse and draings throughout; book very good, rubbed at edges, small tear at bottom edge of frontispiece page, not afftecting the illustration; small 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($196.43)
4) LE MONDE MARITIME ou Tableau Geographique et Historique de l'Archipel d'Orient, de la Polynesie, et de l'Australie
WALCKENAER, Charles Athanese:

chez Nepveu, Paris, 1818. In three volumes, (vol.4 is missing, a contemplated vol. 5 on Australia was never published); vol. 1: Archipel d'Orient, Sumatra, lxiv; 170pp. vol. 2: Java, 251pp. 5 blank; vol. 3: Java continued, 214pp. including notes, table and placement of engravings to the three volumes, 1 folded map, 34 hand-coloured acquatint plates of which 1 double-plated, 4 folding, 2pp. music ms; tables; full crimson straight-grain morocco, raised bands to spine, gilt titles and decoration, tooli... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £500.00 ($818.45)
5) The COLOR PURPLE
WALKER, Alice:

London, the Women's Press, 1986. First thus, book and DW NF., winner of the 1983 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($130.95)
6) A CRITICAL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY and EXPOSITOR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WALKER, John:

J.F. Dove, London, nd. An entirely new edition with considerable improvements; 587pp; full mid-brown calf, gilt rules, raised bands and title to spine; bookplate; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.48)
7) THE BEST OF BEARDSLEY
WALKER, R.A.(Editor):

Spring Books, London, nd. [1948?] First edition; yellow cloth with black decoration, very grubby dust wrapper; 150 drawings reproduced fifty yearsafter the artist's death; owners name; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)
8) The DOOR W ITH SEVEN LOCKS
WALLACE, Edgar:

Hodder and Stoughton, London, nd.[1926] First edition. Book very good, yellow boards, black title to spine and blocked image to upper board, no dust wrapper; some foxing; owner's name; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)
9) SONGS & VERSES
WALLER, Edmund & Pickford WALLER (Illustrator):

The High House Press, Shaftesbury, 1926. Limited edition of 150 copies of which this is no. 8; 22pp. uncut and unopened; quarter bound olive green buckram over boards, title label to upper board; hand-made paper; title decoration and tail pieces in red, last decoration in black; 12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £110.00 ($180.06)
10) LETTERS
WALPOLE, Horace:

George Newnes, London, nd. Book very good, vertical mark on lower cover; no dust wrapper, brown boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine and top cover; endpapers and title page illustrated by Garth Jones, frontispiece portrait; selected and edited by C.B. Lucas; 849pp; 179 x 98mm.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.64)
11) TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES A Personal History of American Photography from the Last Century
WAPLINGTON, Nick:

Phaidon, London, 2001. First edition. Unpaginated; book as new; black boards, photograph pasted onto upper board, silver title to spine; colour photographs taken in America between April 1993 and November 2000; essay by John Slyce; landscape 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.92)
12) STORYTELLER WITHOUT WORDS Wood Engravings
WARD, Lynd:

Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1974. First edition. Unpaginated; book near fine, black and dark brown boards, silver title to spine, illustration on dark brown bit, illustrated dust wrapper near fine; text by the artist; illustrated throughout n black and white and red and white; 4to. Heavy book, please contact me directly.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £180.00 ($294.64)
13) GOD'S MAN
WARD, Lynd:

Jonathan Cape, London & Toronto, 1930. First edition; unpaginated; illustrated paper over boards,title label to black spine, top edge black, others uncut; a novel in woodcuts without text; a woodcut illustratiion on recto only; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($163.69)
14) EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC WELL-BEING IN AMERICAN DEMOCRACY
[WARD, Lynd,( Illustrator)]:

Educational Policies Commission, Washington, 1940. First edition, book in very good condition with blue boards and gold spine, title in white and illustration in white and gold on front board, no DW, illustrated blue endpapers, name (Stanley Ward) in ink on title, a beautifully produced book with ten head pieces, 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.92)
15) FRANKENSTEIN or The Modern Prometheus
WARD, Lynd (Illustrator) & Mary Wollstonecraft SHELLEY:

Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, New York, 1934. First edition thus, ix, 259pp., blue boards, pasted on woodcut illustration in dark blue and black across both covers, top edge black; fifteen full page woodcut engravings, many vignettes; half title and title vignettes; head and tail pieces; illustrations within text; bookplate; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £320.00 ($523.81)
16) NO BOMBS AT ALL Some Short Stories of the Royal Airforce
WARD-JACKSON, C. H. & BIRO (Illustrator):

Sylvan Press, London, 1944. First edition. Book very good, brown boards, faded gilt title to spine,m blind-stamped vignette to front cover, no dust wrapper; name and address in ink dated 1945; frontispiece wood cut engraving, head pieces throughout; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)
17) SONGS OF THE GARDENS
WARLOCK, Peter (Editor):

Nonesuch Press, 1925. Limited edition of 875 copies, this being no. 295; patterned hand-made paper wraps over original full Japan vellum, the boards bowed as usual; 96pp; title-page device designed by Stephen Gooden, ornaments by W.M.R. Quick. The music engraved by Lowe & Brydone, with the patterned dust jacket, the jacket scuffed at the edges; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($130.95)
18) The MUSIC AT LONG VERNEY Twenty Stories
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend, STEINMAN, Michael (Editor), MAXWELL, William (Foreword):

the Harvill Press, London, 2001. First UK edition. Book and dust wrapper fine; twenty stories which have been assembled from Sylvia Townsend Warner's archives and never before published in book form; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)
19) FINGERSMITH
WATERS, Sarah:

London, Virago, 2002. Book and DW as new, first edition, wrap around band, Booker and Orange Prize short-listed, winner of CWA Historical Mystery Story award, SIGNED; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($98.21)
20) The STORY OF MY DISAPPEARANCE
WATKINS, Paul:

London, Faber and Faber, 1997, First edition. Book and DW fine., a novel set in the fishing community of New England; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.64)


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: