Authors starting with W from Vashon Island Books
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1735
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next
| 1) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism/B-1
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc. Very Good. 1976. Audio Book. Boxed. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0916856003 Audio Book 7 audio cassettes in publisher's box. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
NITTY-GRITTY: VOL. 1, NO. 2
|
|
|
Pasco Wa: Goldermood Rainbow Press. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used NITTY-GRITTY: VOL. 1, NO. 2. [Pasco, WA] Goldermood Rainbow Press [1976]. Edited by W.R. "Bill" Wilkins. B/w illustrations. Bibliographical references. Stiff light blue pictorial wrappers, printed red, blue and black (slight rubbing to wrappers), else fine. Contains contributions by Guy Beining, Joseph Bruchac, Emilie Glen, Michael Hogan, Ann Menebroker, H.L. Prosser, Cash Terrell, Moses Yanes, et a... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
WEST WIND: SUPPLEMENT OF AMERICAN POETRY
|
|
|
London: Poetry Book Society. Very Good. 1961. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used WEST WIND: SUPPLEMENT OF AMERICAN POETRY. [London, Poetry Book Society, 1961]. Edited by W.S. Merwin. Stiff cream wrappers, printed black (some staining to upper wrapper), else very good-fine. Supplement issued for Christmas, 1961; contributors include Michael Benedikt, Robert Creeley, Barbara Guest, David Ignatow, Robert Kelly, Jerome Rothenberg, Armand Schwerner, Ann Sexton, Louis Simpson, William Staffo... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
OUR LIVING LEADERS
|
|
|
Chicago: Monarch Book Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1896. First Thus. Three-Quarter Leather. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used in three-quarters leather over cloth boards with gilt titling; general wear; spine leather starting at gutter (2 in.); and chipping at tips; top of spine crudely repaired with tape... Keywords: OUR, LIVING, LEADERS. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
Poems
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used minor fading to blue cloth; bookplate, two marker marks to title and end papers.. Keywords: WELCH, Marie, De, L, Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
States And Morals: A Study In Political Conflicts
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good/No Jacket. 1947. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Minor rubbing to spine.. Keywords: States, And, Morals, A, Study, In, Political, Conflicts. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Leopold II van Saksen Coburgs allergrootste Zaak
|
|
|
Paris: Manteau. Very Good. 1971. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9022302911 Used. Keywords: Leopold, II, van, Saksen, Coburgs, allergrootste, Zaak. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Complete Manual of Catamaran Racing
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead. Very Good/Very Good. 1976. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0396073166 Used. Keywords: The, Complete, Manual, of, Catamaran, Racing. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Fundamental approach to surgical problems
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C Thomas. Very Good/No Jacket. 1962. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used. Keywords: Fundamental, approach, to, surgical, problems. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Oh, the Glory of it All
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Press. Near Fine. 2005. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0739457977 Used. Keywords: Fiction, Literature. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Keilinschriftliches Textbuch zum Alten Testament
|
|
|
Leipzig: Eduard Pfeiffer. Good- Ex-Library/No Jacket. 1892. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Ex-theological school library with usual marks, minor soiling to covers.. Keywords: Keilinschriftliches, Textbuch, zum, Alten, Testament. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Judgement in Literature
|
|
|
London: J.m. Dent. Very Good/No Jacket. 1937. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used In brown cloth with gilt spine titling and blindstamp design to cover.. Keywords: Judgement, in, Literature, Literary, Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 13) |
MEN OF HISTORY BY
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo. Fair - Ex-Library/No Jacket. 1866. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Wear, soiling, wrinkling, soiling and staining to cloth; hinges fraying at gutter; corners rubbed and bumped; a good reading copy; ex-library with usual marks.. Keywords: MEN, OF, HISTORY, BY, EMINENT, WRITERS. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Common seaweeds of the Pacific coast
|
|
|
Seattle: Pacific Search Books. Very Good. 1977. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0888941331 Used In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 118pp. Illustrated. (light shelfwear). . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
You Look Rediculous Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus
|
|
|
New York: Bowmar Noble Publishers. Very Good. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Used. Keywords: You, Look, Rediculous, Said, the, Rhinoceros, to, the, Hippopotamus. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Carnation: Official Publicaiton of Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity (Fall 1956: Vol. 53, No. 1)
|
|
|
St. Paul MN: Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity. Very Good. 1956. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used The Carnation: Official Publicaiton of Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity (Fall 1956: Vol. 53, No. 1); includes notices and information about the activities of the Delta Sig Phi Fraternity members and alumni. In color pictorial wraps, 8vo, 64pp. (light creasing to wraps).. Keywords: The, Carnation, Official, Publicaiton, of, Delta, Sigma, Phi, (Fall, 1956, Vol, 53, No, 1). ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Brand-Name Hanbook of Protein, Calories, and Carbohydrates
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Co.. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0130813079 Used Light rubbing to corners.. Keywords: Protein, Calories, Weight, Loss, Health, Diet. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Everyday electricity: a simple introduction to common electric phenomena
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good-/Good. 1928. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used General wear, rubbing, nicks and soiling to jacket, contents page loose (binders mistake); numerous illustrations, 8vo, 299pp.. Keywords: Everyday, electricity, a, simple, introduction, to, common, electric, phenomena, With, many, full-page, illustrations, &, numerous, Diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Poems from the Lowlands (THE SMALL POND: NO. 8: Winter 1966-67)
|
|
|
Auburn: The Small Pond Magazine / Cider Press. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Poems from the Lowlands (THE SMALL POND: NO. 8: Winter 1966-67). Auburn, ME, The Small Pond. Edited by L.W. Pond. B/w illustrations. Bibliographical references. Stiff white pictorial wrappers, printed black (slight rubbing/browning to wrappers). Special issue featuring poems in translation from Dutch and Flemish poets.... Translations by John Stevens Wade ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Swift Fawn, Story of an Indian Boy
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Printing Co.. Fair/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Used Inner hinges breaking, binding corners well rubbed, heavy overall scuffing and soiling to binding.. Keywords: Swift, Fawn, Native, American, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (427)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (531)$5-10 (644)
$10-25 (399)
$25-50 (107)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (946)Paperback (766)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (558)With dust jacket (800)
Signed (92)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (1735)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

