cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 488
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) THE LUFTHANSA STORY
WACHTEL, JOACHIM

Cologne, Germany: Lufthansa German Airlines., 1980. pp: 138. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, documents, maps, etc. A history of Lufthansa and the aircraft that it has flown.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fair.. Tall 4to.. History, Aviation, Germany, Airlines, Lufthansa.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
2) HARVESTING TIMBER CROPS
WACKERMAN, A.E., W.D. HAGENSTEIN, A.S.MICHELL

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1966. pp: xii, 540. Illustrated with 160 text figures( b&w photographs, drawings, graphs etc.) , and 46 tables. References, index. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0070676380. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. Forestry, Logging.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
3) THE PRICE OF GOLD
WADDINGTON, MIRIAM. * Signed *

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976. pp: 112. The author's ninth book of poems. Signed to the title page. . ISBN: 0195402650. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. Poetry, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.00)
4) CANADA AT THE GRAVE OF GENERAL WOLFE
WADE, F. C

[ Vancouver ]: [ F.C. Wade ].. pp: 10. Slight soiling to the covers. Wade's thoughts on Wolfe's life and his distress that nothing had been done by way of a monument to commemorate his accomplishments. No date but probably ca. 1910. ( q.v. :The Canadian Monument to General Wolfe and; Wolfe: His Association with Bath).. First Edition. Self Wraps , Stapled.. Very Good. 8vo. Privately Printed. Canada, England, Wolfe.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
5) RED LETTER DAY: Twelve Stories of Cornwall
WADE ROSALIND., Illustrated by Feliks Topolski ( Cover Art)

London: William Kimber. 1980. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 253. The author's first work of fiction; it consists of twelve short stories linked by overlapping characters and by the atmosphere of Cornwall itself.. BRITISH ISLES, CORNWALL, FICTION. FELIKS TOPOLSKI ( COVER ART) FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
6) SCIENCE, FAITH, AND MAN. European Thought Since 1914
WAGAR, W. WARREN. ( Editor)

New York: Walker and Company, 1968. pp: vi, 337, [2, ads.]. A note on recent scholarly sources, one hundred great books, 1900 - 1960, index. A provocative anthology of twentieth-century thought.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Science, Faith, Religion, Philosophy.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
7) THE MARTIN B - 26 B & C MARAUDER. Number 122
WAGNER, RAY

Leatherhead, UK.: Profile Publications Ltd.. pp: 16( inc. covers). Four pages of colour paintings and many b&w photographs. Part of the excellent series that highlights specific aircraft, complete with specifications. . First Edition. Self Wraps , Stapled.. Very Good. Tall 8vo. History, Military, Aviation, Ilyushin.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.46)
8) Cigarette Country: Tobacco Inm American History and Politics
WAGNER, SUSAN

New York: Praeger Publishers. 1971. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp: viii, 248. Light chipping to top edge of dust jacket." The contents of this book include nicotine, tars, myth, conflict, romance, threats to health, money( to burn), 2500 years of American history, politics ( in smoke filled rooms), heroes, anti-heroes, feminists, loose women, good grammar, and good taste.". TOBACCO, SMOKING.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
9) THE LONDON SINGLE-DECK BUS OF THE FIFTIES
WAGSTAFF, J.S

Tarrant Hinton, UK: The Oakwood Press, 1976. pp:40. Eight pages of b&w photographs. Appendices. Locomotion Papers Number One Hundred and One.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 8vo. Transportation, Buses, England, London.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
10) THE LONDON RT BUS . The Story of London's Longest-Lasting Bus
WAGSTAFF, J.S

Tarrant Hinton, UK: The Oakwood Press, 1973. pp: 36. Eight pages of b&w photographs. Appendices. Slight surface wear either side of spine. Locomotion Papers Number Fifty-seven.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Transportation, Buses, England London.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($46.65)
11) WAINWRIGHT IN THE VALLEYS OF LAKELAND
WAINWRIGHT, A (Alfred)

London: Michael Joseph, 1992. pp: [viii], 216. Fully illustrated with colour photographs. Photographic endpapers. Index. Half-inch to head of spine of dust jacket has lost its laminate, else fine. A travel guide to the English Lake District, completed shortly before his death in 1991.. ISBN: 0718134818. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Derry Brabbs. ( Photographer).. Tall 8vo. England, Travel, History, Lakeland.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
12) THE TENTH INTERVIEW
WAINWRIGHT, JOHN

London: Macmillan London Ltd., 1986. pp: 157. Murder and mystery in a small English sea-side town.. ISBN: 0333424174. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Tall 12mo. Fiction, Murder, Mystery.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.33)
13) DISCOVERING LAPIDARY WORK
WAINWRIGHT, JOHN

London: Mills & Boon Ltd., 1973. pp: [viii], 216. Illustrated with forty-five b&w plates, seventeen colour plates and fifty-six figures to the text. Glossary, appendices, suppliers, rock clubs, bibliography, index. Very light wear to edges of the dust jacket. A comprehensive introduction to the hobby of rock hunting and general lapidary work.. ISBN: 0263515311. Second Edition.. Facsimile Leather.. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. Tall 8vo. Crafts, Lapidary, Jewellery, Jewelry, Rocks, Minerals.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
14) ISLAND PONY CLUB
WAINWRIGHT, NAOMI

London: Country Life Ltd., 1950. pp: 112. Eight full page drawings and chapter headers by Bullen. Gift inscription to ffep. The top one-inch square of the rfep has provided a feast for a silverfish. Light foxing to the first and last few leaves. The binding is sunned for a small area to the head of the spine where a portion of the dust jacket has been folded over. Dust jacket is worn to extremities; two-inch tear to the top of the front joint with just a modicum of loss; quarter-inch triangle missing to top... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
15) THE NEW NORTHWEST: The Photographs of the Frank Crean Expeditions, 1908 - 1909
WAISER, BILL

Saskatoon, Sask.: Fifth House. 1993. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. Square 8vo. pp: x,125. Ninety-page section of b&w photographs plus a few in text, maps. Crean, a civil engineer, heade two expeditions into northern Saskatchewan in 1908/09 to explore the land and look at its prospects for agriculture, at a time when the country was eager for expansion. The photographs taken on those expeditions constitute a visual of history of the land and the people.. CANADA, SASKATCHEWAN. CANADIANA-... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
16) NEW HAMPSHIRE IN THE GREAT REBELLION. Containing Histories of the Several New Hampshire Regiments, and Biographical Notices of Many of the Prominent Actors in the Civil War of 1861 - 1865
WAITE, Major OTIS F.R

Norwich, Conn., And Concord, N. H.: J. H. Jewett & Co., 1873. pp: vi, [7] - 608. Frontispiece plus ten other engraved portraits. Lacks front free endpaper which has left the cloth of the front hinge visible; however it has not radically affected the overall stabilty of the binding. Numbers in ink to front pastedown and owner's stamp; two owner's stamps to first printer's blank; owner's stamp to verso of frontispiece; lacks tissue guard to frontispiece. Bound in green cloth blind ruled a... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $125.00 ($116.63)
17) Trilogy
WAKOSKI, DIANE

New York.: Doubleday., 1974. pp: xvi, 166. Slight sunning to upper edges of binding. Remainder spray to bottom edge. A reissue , as an omnibus edition, of three of Wakoski's books, with a new introduction by her. Wakoski's signature appears on the title-page.. Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Poetry, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)
18) WINGS OF WAR : An Air Force Anthology
WALBANK, F. ALAN

London: B. T. Batsford, 1942. pp: viii, 164. Illustrated with fifty-two b&w photographs. Index. Bound in Airforce blue cloth titled in white to top board and to spine. Dust jacket is worn to all edges, with the ink layer having flaked from most of the folds; chips to head and tail of spine and to other extremities. The author looks at the development of air power especially with regard to the Royal Air Force and its growth and performance during WW I between the wars and especially its sterling performa... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.66)
19) KONGRES ZWIAZKU BOJOWNIKOW O WOLNOSC I DEMOKRACJE. III KONGRES ZBOWID, WARSZAWA WRZESIEN 1964
WALCE, WCZORAJ W

Warsaw.: Nakladem Zarzadu Glownego Z.B.o.W.iD., 1965. pp: 310. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, documents, drawings. Bound in oatmeal cloth ,titled in grey to the spine and top board with the latter being decorated with a cross and flags, the boards being somewhat flexible. Bump to head of spine. From the library of Jan Falkowski and signed to him by a number of people ( I would assume either participants in the congress or speakers thereat). A large number of papers presented at the Third Kongre... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.32)
20) UPSTREAM AND DOWN
WALDEN II, HOWARD T

New York: The Macmillan Co.. pp: [xvi], 367. Illustrated with fourteen full-page drawings by Weiler. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine with a fly-fisherman in gilt to the top board. Light soiling to the dust jacket with a quarter-inch piece missing to the top of the rear joint. Top and bottom of the front flap have both been cut off, but the price is still apparent to the top corner, so I suspect that the flap may have been trimmed to make it easier to apply the dust jacket to the book. Origi... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($27.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 488
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (221)
$25-50 (167)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (371)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (360)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
Canada (488)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: