Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Inno Dubelaar Books

Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 344
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) The Compleat Angler, or Contemplative Man's Recreation; being a Discourse on Rivers, Fish-ponds, Fish, and Fishing. In two parts: The First Written by Mr Izaak Walton. The Second by Charles Cotton Esq. With the Lives of the Authors: and Notes
WALTON, Izaak and Charles Cotton

London: for Samuel Bagster by R. Watts. 1815., 1815 First printing of Bagster's Second Edition (8th since originally published) with an expanded index. Two parts in one. 514 pp. + extensive index, 50 plates indexed (some full-page on heavy stock), 8vo, original full leather binding with gilt edge-decorations to boards, raised bands, gilt spine titles and decorations. Contents complete with moderate foxing as usual, frontis port torn but neatly repaired. Rear hinge is intact but front hinge badly split a... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $275.00
2) An Accidental Canadian: Reflections on My Home and (not) Native Land. (SIGNED)
WENTE, MARGARET

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004 First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy with no sign of use. Newspaper clipping advertisting the author's book reading at the Royal Ontario Museum laid in.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Melymbrosia
WOOLF, Virginia. Louise Desalvo, Editor

Melymbrosia
Stock photo.
Based on notes and early texts for THE VOYAGE OUT (which was published in 1920), MELYMBROSIA is a reconstruction of Virginia ... read more

Cleis Press, 2002., 2002 First printing, this edition newly edited with a new introduction. Based on early , fragmentary manuscripts. Xxvii, 350 pp., 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy. Appears unread, no owner's marks, not clipped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Driving Home:Poems New and Selected: Poems New and Selected
Waddington, Miriam

Oxford University Press,, 1972 First printing. 8vo, card covers. VG, couple of ninics to edge of covers.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Collected Poems of A. M. Klein
Waddington, Miriam (A. M. Klein)

McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, 1974., 1974 First Edition. X, 373 pp., 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. As New, unread in shrinkwrap.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Flying Kites In Fun, Art and War
Wagenvoord, James

Collier, N.Y. 1969., 1969 First Collier edition. 128 pp., profusely ill., 12 kite designs, oversize softcover. Very Good copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Defeat of the Bird God
Wagner, C. Peter

Zondervan, 1967., 1967 Second printing. 256 pp., photos, glossary, maps, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Barnardo
Wagner, Gillian

Eyre & Spottiswode, London, 1980., 1980 First printing, softcover edition. 344 pp., photos, biblio, index, 8vo, trade softcover. Tight clean text with little sign of wear. Small stamp inside rear cover, otherwise VG+.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Heralds and Ancestors,
Wagner, Sir Anthony

British Museums Publications, London, 1978,, 1978 First printing with errata slip at title page. 87 pp., 16 color plates, 31 b&w, 8vo, illustrated wraps. NF with light creasing tocovers.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Genesis of the Oder-Neisse Line
Wagner, Wolfgang

Brentano-Verlag, Stuttgart, 1957, 1957 First printing. 168 pp., 2 plates, folding map, biblio, index, 8vo, card covers in dj. Reading copy only as front cover is detached. Dj has some tears, sunning and small chips.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Jeremiah Knucklebones
Wahl, Jan. Jane Breskin Zalben (ills.)

Holt Rinehart Winston, 1974., 1974 First edition. Oversize, squarish hardcover, dustjacket. NFVG-. Some wear and tear to dj with chipping to tips.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Invisible Glass
Wahl, Loren

Guild, New York, 1965., 1965 Re-issue of 1950 original. 8vo, grey cloth in dj. VG/VG. Owner's initials on ffep and title page, dj is price-clipped, some tears.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Strike the Father Dead
Wain, John

St. Martin's, 1962., 1962 First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. Tight, clean copy. No inscriptions, light wear to dj with few edge-nicks.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Masks, Mummies and Magicians: A Voyage of Exploration in Pre-Inca Peru
Waisbard, Roger and Simone

Oliver & Boyd, 1965., 1965 First English translation. 176 pp., photos, glossary, 8vo, orange cloth, dustjacket. NF/Good in chipped and torn dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Age of the Mad Dragons: Steam Locomotives in North America
Waitley, Douglas

Beaufort, 1981., 1981 First ed. 224 pp., 20 pp. of ill., 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. NF/VG (pc, small tear).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Trixie Trash, Star Ascending
Wakefield, Tom

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977., 1977 First printing, first novel. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF. No tears, not clipped. Just light wear to tips and small bookstore stamp inside.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Another Life (INSCRIBED)
Walcott, Derek

Farrar Straus Giroux, NY, 1973, 1973 First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fourth book by this important writer, published by a major publisher. Text is Nearly Fine with no owner's name, very light use. Dj is Good only with moderate edge-wear, several serious tears, some chipping to spine-ends, inside tape shadows. Not price-clipped. This copy is inscribed: "To Peter from Derek and Margaret with love + friendship Feb 73". Scarce signed. Price reflects condition of dj.. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $275.00
18) Sam Francis: Metaphysique Du Vide (Metaphysics of the Void)
Waldberg, Michel (Sam Francis)

Philosophie Des Arts, Paris , 2000 First printing, french-language edition. 205 pp., fully illustrated in color plates, some folding, bio-bibliography, index, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Fine text in Nearly Fine dustjacket. No owner's name, no tears, just minimal wear to edges of dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $225.00
19) Magritte. (PRESENTATION COPY)
Waldberg, Patrick. (Magritte)

De Rache, Brussels, 1965., 1965 First printing. 353 pp., many color and b&w ills., biblio, index, ovesize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. PRESENTATION COPY from the Belgian Consul-General to John Sewell, Mayor of Toronto. VG/Good. Some wear to extremities, short tears, curling to edges of dj.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Kenojuak: The Life Story of an Inuit Artist
Walk, Ansgar; Kenojuak

Manotick, Ontario, Canada: Penumbra Press, 1981, 1999 First printing. 248 pp., many ills., some colour, notes, chrono, index, map, glossary, biblio, 8vo, laminated pictorial hardcover. Fine copy, appears unread. Uncommon and interesting bio of this Inuit artist.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 344
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (154)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
Canada (344)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: